Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc
Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc consistently spends more than it earns, drawing on substantial assets.
EIN: 203514894 · Milwaukee, WI · NTEE: P80 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $527K |
| Total Expenses | $560K |
| Program Spending | 75% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $3.7 |
| Net Assets | $3.3M |
| Transparency Score | 78/100 |
Is Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc
Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc (EIN: 203514894) is a nonprofit organization based in Milwaukee, WI, classified under NTEE code P80. The organization reported total revenue of $527K and total assets of $3.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $373K |
| Total Expenses | $560K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-187,744 |
| Total Assets | $3.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $176K |
| Net Assets | $3.3M |
| Operating Margin | -50.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 5.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 74.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc reported a deficit of $188K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 74.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +11.9% | +21.1% | +4.2% |
| 2022 | -24.3% | +1.8% | -16.5% |
| 2021 | +32.1% | +11.3% | +16.8% |
| 2020 | -9.0% | +4.6% | +9.3% |
| 2019 | +5.8% | -10.6% | +8.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc with a Mission Score of 78 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 75%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $188K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation, which is highly unusual for an organization of this asset size ($3.7 million).
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent deficit spending (expenses exceeding revenue) in multiple recent years, e.g., 202312 ($560,342 expenses vs. $372,598 revenue).
- 0% officer compensation reported for an organization with over $3 million in assets, which is highly unusual and may indicate compensation is reported under other categories or a fully volunteer executive team.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc:
- Strong asset base ($3,736,756) providing financial stability.
- Consistent program focus, as implied by the NTEE code and mission.
- No reported officer compensation, suggesting resources are directed away from executive salaries.
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history, indicating transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc
Is Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc a legitimate charity?
Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc (EIN: 203514894) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 78/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $527K. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc spend its money?
Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc tax-deductible?
Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203514894). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc CEO make?
Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $3.7 annually. The organization reported $527K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc's spending goes to programs?
Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 78/100 (Good), Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc is above average for NTEE category P80 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc located?
Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc is headquartered in Milwaukee, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 203514894. It is classified under NTEE code P80.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc have?
Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $527K in total revenue.
Is Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc a good charity?
The organization appears to be a good charity in terms of its program focus and lack of executive compensation. However, its consistent deficit spending raises questions about long-term financial planning and sustainability, which potential donors should consider.
How does the organization fund its operations given consistent deficit spending?
The organization likely relies on its substantial asset base ($3,736,756) and potentially investment income not fully reflected in the 'Revenue' line item to cover the difference between expenses and reported revenue. For example, in 202312, expenses were $560,342 while revenue was $372,598, a deficit of $187,744.
What is the trend in the organization's assets?
The organization's assets have generally grown over the past decade, from $2,898,479 in 201512 to $3,736,756 currently, despite periods of deficit spending. This suggests effective asset management or significant prior contributions.
What is the NTEE code P80?
NTEE code P80 typically refers to 'Women's Rights, Advocacy & Services,' indicating a clear focus on women's issues, which aligns with the organization's name.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc's revenue has declined by 15.7%, moving from $442K to $373K. Total assets increased by 31.6% over the same period, from $2.6M to $3.5M. Total functional expenses fell by 2.2%, from $573K to $560K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc reported a deficit of $188K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $176K in liabilities against $3.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.1%), resulting in net assets of $3.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $373K | $560K | $3.5M | $176K | — | — |
| 2022 | $333K | $463K | $3.3M | $138K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $439K | $455K | $4.0M | $125K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $333K | $409K | $3.4M | $43K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $366K | $391K | $3.1M | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $346K | $437K | $2.9M | $71K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $314K | $521K | $3.1M | $154K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $264K | $467K | $2.8M | $98K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $289K | $430K | $2.9M | $117K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $254K | $456K | $3.1M | $139K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $282K | $434K | $3.2M | $162K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $403K | $424K | $3.0M | $157K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $442K | $573K | $2.6M | $27K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $373K, expenses of $560K, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $333K, expenses of $463K, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -24.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $439K, expenses of $455K, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +32.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $333K, expenses of $409K, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -9.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $366K, expenses of $391K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $346K, expenses of $437K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +10.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $314K, expenses of $521K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +19.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $264K, expenses of $467K, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -8.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $289K, expenses of $430K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +13.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $254K, expenses of $456K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue -9.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $282K, expenses of $434K, and assets of $3.2M (revenue -30.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $403K, expenses of $424K, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -8.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $442K, expenses of $573K, and assets of $2.6M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Womens Fund Of Greater Milwaukee Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.