Womens Industry Network Inc

Womens Industry Network Inc operates with volunteer leadership and consistent assets, occasionally running small operational deficits.

EIN: 205927456 · Phoenix, AZ · NTEE: S41 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$454KRevenue
$410KGross Revenue
$361KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
S41
Womens Industry Network Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$454K
Total Expenses$403K
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$416K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Womens Industry Network Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Womens Industry Network Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Womens Industry Network Inc

Womens Industry Network Inc (EIN: 205927456) is a nonprofit organization based in Phoenix, AZ, classified under NTEE code S41. The organization reported total revenue of $454K and total assets of $361K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Womens Industry Network Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

17Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Womens Industry Network Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$395K
Total Expenses$403K
Surplus / Deficit$-7,895
Total Assets$486K
Total Liabilities$70K
Net Assets$416K
Operating Margin-2.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio14.4%
Months of Reserves14.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Womens Industry Network Inc reported a deficit of $8K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 14.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 14.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Womens Industry Network Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+35.6%+35.5%-6.1%
2022+29.1%+28.1%+8.7%
2021+27.1%-2.1%-1.4%
2020-44.4%-32.7%-9.3%
2019-1.4%+17.5%-7.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2009

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Womens Industry Network Inc demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues and expenses generally in a similar range over the past decade. In the most recent filing (202312), the organization reported revenues of $395,327 against expenses of $403,222, indicating a slight operational deficit for the year. This trend of expenses sometimes exceeding revenue is observed in several periods, such as 202212 ($291,638 revenue vs. $297,580 expenses) and 202012 ($177,693 revenue vs. $237,285 expenses). The organization maintains a healthy asset base, with assets consistently above $360,000 and reaching $486,151 in 202312. Liabilities have fluctuated but remain manageable relative to assets, with $69,871 in liabilities reported for 202312. A significant strength in transparency is the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting that leadership is either volunteer-based or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation, which is a positive indicator for donor confidence regarding executive pay. While specific program spending details are not provided in the summary data, the overall financial picture suggests a stable, albeit sometimes deficit-operating, organization. The lack of officer compensation is a strong point for transparency and efficiency. Further analysis would require detailed expense breakdowns from the full 990 forms to assess program efficiency more precisely.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Womens Industry Network Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Womens Industry Network Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$395KTotal Revenue
$403KTotal Expenses
$486KTotal Assets
$70KTotal Liabilities
$416KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $8K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 14.4%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's officers are not directly compensated, which is highly favorable for an organization of its size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Womens Industry Network Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Occasional operational deficits (e.g., $403,222 expenses vs. $395,327 revenue in 202312) could lead to reliance on reserves if persistent.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Womens Industry Network Inc:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating volunteer leadership or highly efficient compensation structures.
  • Healthy and stable asset base, consistently above $360,000, providing financial resilience.
  • Positive revenue growth trend in recent years, from $177,693 in 202012 to $395,327 in 202312.

Frequently Asked Questions about Womens Industry Network Inc

Is Womens Industry Network Inc a legitimate charity?

Womens Industry Network Inc (EIN: 205927456) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $454K. 1 red flag identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Womens Industry Network Inc spend its money?

Womens Industry Network Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Womens Industry Network Inc tax-deductible?

Womens Industry Network Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205927456). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Womens Industry Network Inc's spending goes to programs?

Womens Industry Network Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Womens Industry Network Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Womens Industry Network Inc is above average for NTEE category S41 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Womens Industry Network Inc located?

Womens Industry Network Inc is headquartered in Phoenix, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 205927456. It is classified under NTEE code S41.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Womens Industry Network Inc have?

Womens Industry Network Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $454K in total revenue.

Is Womens Industry Network Inc financially stable?

Yes, the organization appears financially stable, consistently maintaining a strong asset base (e.g., $486,151 in 202312) despite occasional operational deficits, which are not severe enough to threaten long-term viability.

How does Womens Industry Network Inc manage its liabilities?

Liabilities have fluctuated, reaching $116,596 in 202212 and $69,871 in 202312, but they remain a small fraction of total assets, indicating responsible management.

What is the trend in the organization's revenue?

Revenue has shown growth over the past few years, increasing from $177,693 in 202012 to $395,327 in 202312, indicating expanding financial support.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Womens Industry Network Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Womens Industry Network Inc's revenue has grown by 145.4%, moving from $161K to $395K. Total assets increased by 129.2% over the same period, from $212K to $486K. Total functional expenses rose by 261.8%, from $111K to $403K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Womens Industry Network Inc reported a deficit of $8K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $70K in liabilities against $486K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 14.4%), resulting in net assets of $416K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $395K $403K $486K $70K
2022 $292K $298K $518K $117K View 990
2021 $226K $232K $476K $18K View 990
2020 $178K $237K $483K $11K
2019 $320K $352K $532K $13K View 990
2018 $324K $300K $577K $32K View 990
2017 $300K $236K $558K $34K View 990
2016 $213K $205K $511K $51K View 990
2015 $205K $175K $478K $25K View 990
2014 $310K $170K $491K $68K View 990
2013 $187K $144K $336K $53K View 990
2012 $186K $146K $262K $22K View 990
2011 $161K $111K $212K $13K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $395K, expenses of $403K, and assets of $486K (revenue +35.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $292K, expenses of $298K, and assets of $518K (revenue +29.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $226K, expenses of $232K, and assets of $476K (revenue +27.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $178K, expenses of $237K, and assets of $483K (revenue -44.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $320K, expenses of $352K, and assets of $532K (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $324K, expenses of $300K, and assets of $577K (revenue +8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $300K, expenses of $236K, and assets of $558K (revenue +41.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $213K, expenses of $205K, and assets of $511K (revenue +3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $205K, expenses of $175K, and assets of $478K (revenue -33.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $310K, expenses of $170K, and assets of $491K (revenue +65.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $187K, expenses of $144K, and assets of $336K (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $186K, expenses of $146K, and assets of $262K (revenue +15.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $161K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $212K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Womens Industry Network Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Womens Industry Network Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arizona

Explore more nonprofits based in Arizona with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arizona nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S41)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S41.

View all S41 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State