Womens Support Centers Of Milwaukee Inc

EIN: 262079235 · Milwaukee, WI · NTEE: P40

$593KRevenue
$1.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P40
Womens Support Centers Of Milwaukee Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$593K
Total Expenses$221K
Net Assets$1.1M

Is Womens Support Centers Of Milwaukee Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Womens Support Centers Of Milwaukee Inc

Womens Support Centers Of Milwaukee Inc (EIN: 262079235) is a nonprofit organization based in Milwaukee, WI, classified under NTEE code P40. The organization reported total revenue of $593K and total assets of $1.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Womens Support Centers Of Milwaukee Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

14Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
15Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Womens Support Centers Of Milwaukee Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 14 years, with 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2008–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 15.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$428K
Total Expenses$221K
Surplus / Deficit+$206K
Total Assets$1.1M
Total Liabilities$2K
Net Assets$1.1M
Operating Margin48.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.2%
Months of Reserves61.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Womens Support Centers Of Milwaukee Inc reported a surplus of $206K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 61.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 15 years of filings (2008–2023), Womens Support Centers Of Milwaukee Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 15.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+10.9%+3.7%+19.7%
2022+17.8%+31.5%+22.2%
2021+39.6%-28.5%+27.2%
2020-17.1%+23.7%+1.0%
2019-3.2%+3.7%-1.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2012

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Womens Support Centers Of Milwaukee Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Womens Support Centers Of Milwaukee Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$428KTotal Revenue
$221KTotal Expenses
$1.1MTotal Assets
$2KTotal Liabilities
$1.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $206K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Womens Support Centers Of Milwaukee Inc

Is Womens Support Centers Of Milwaukee Inc a legitimate charity?

Womens Support Centers Of Milwaukee Inc (EIN: 262079235) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $593K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Womens Support Centers Of Milwaukee Inc spend its money?

Womens Support Centers Of Milwaukee Inc reported $593K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 15 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Womens Support Centers Of Milwaukee Inc tax-deductible?

Womens Support Centers Of Milwaukee Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 262079235). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Womens Support Centers Of Milwaukee Inc located?

Womens Support Centers Of Milwaukee Inc is headquartered in Milwaukee, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 262079235. It is classified under NTEE code P40.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Womens Support Centers Of Milwaukee Inc have?

Womens Support Centers Of Milwaukee Inc has 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $593K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Womens Support Centers Of Milwaukee Inc showing financial trends over 15 years of public records:

Over 15 years of IRS 990 filings (2008–2023), Womens Support Centers Of Milwaukee Inc's revenue has grown by 750.1%, moving from $50K to $428K. Total assets increased by 5250.3% over the same period, from $21K to $1.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 590.5%, from $32K to $221K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Womens Support Centers Of Milwaukee Inc reported a surplus of $206K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2K in liabilities against $1.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%), resulting in net assets of $1.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $428K $221K $1.1M $2K
2022 $386K $213K $950K $7K View 990
2021 $327K $162K $777K $3K View 990
2020 $234K $227K $611K $1K View 990
2019 $283K $183K $605K $3K View 990
2018 $292K $177K $613K $110K View 990
2017 $270K $148K $589K $201K View 990
2015 $173K $127K $187K $1K View 990
2014 $227K $106K $216K $1K View 990
2013 $140K $97K $97K $3K View 990
2012 $114K $95K $55K $3K View 990
2011 $31K $25K $41K $10K
2010 $96K $92K $34K $9K
2009 $53K $50K $26K $5K
2008 $50K $32K $21K $3K

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $428K, expenses of $221K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $386K, expenses of $213K, and assets of $950K (revenue +17.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $327K, expenses of $162K, and assets of $777K (revenue +39.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $234K, expenses of $227K, and assets of $611K (revenue -17.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $283K, expenses of $183K, and assets of $605K (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $292K, expenses of $177K, and assets of $613K (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $270K, expenses of $148K, and assets of $589K (revenue +55.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $173K, expenses of $127K, and assets of $187K (revenue -23.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $227K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $216K (revenue +62.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $140K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $97K (revenue +22.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $55K (revenue +268.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $31K, expenses of $25K, and assets of $41K (revenue -67.7% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $34K (revenue +81.5% year-over-year).
  • 2009: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $26K (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2008: Revenue of $50K, expenses of $32K, and assets of $21K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Womens Support Centers Of Milwaukee Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing 2009 Filing 2008 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Womens Support Centers Of Milwaukee Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Wisconsin

Explore more nonprofits based in Wisconsin with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Wisconsin nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P40)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P40.

View all P40 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State