Woodlawn Cemetery

Woodlawn Cemetery shows consistent asset growth and operational surpluses, with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 150496700 · Syracuse, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28

$11.0MRevenue
$3.7MGross Revenue
$38.7MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Woodlawn Cemetery Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$11.0M
Total Expenses$2.3M
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$35.5M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Woodlawn Cemetery Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Woodlawn Cemetery directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Woodlawn Cemetery

Woodlawn Cemetery (EIN: 150496700) is a nonprofit organization based in Syracuse, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $11.0M and total assets of $38.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Woodlawn Cemetery's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

84Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Woodlawn Cemetery is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 84 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.6M
Total Expenses$2.3M
Surplus / Deficit+$360K
Total Assets$37.0M
Total Liabilities$1.5M
Net Assets$35.5M
Operating Margin13.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio4.0%
Months of Reserves194.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Woodlawn Cemetery reported a surplus of $360K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 194.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Woodlawn Cemetery's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022-106.2%+12.7%-13.8%
2021+89.3%+18.1%+11.4%
2020-5.9%+16.7%+6.8%
2019-55.5%+6.5%+12.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1942

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Woodlawn Cemetery demonstrates a generally stable financial position with consistent asset growth over the past decade, reaching $36,964,696 in 2023. The organization consistently operates with a surplus, as seen in 2023 where revenue of $2,642,006 exceeded expenses of $2,282,171, indicating sound financial management. However, there was a notable negative revenue period in 2022 ($-236,865), which warrants further investigation to understand its cause and whether it was an anomaly or a sign of underlying issues. The organization's liabilities remain relatively low compared to its assets, suggesting a healthy balance sheet. Spending efficiency appears strong, with expenses generally well below revenue, allowing for asset accumulation. The consistent absence of reported officer compensation across all available filings suggests either a volunteer-led executive team or that compensation is reported under different categories, which could impact the perception of transparency regarding leadership costs. Without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, a precise assessment of spending efficiency is challenging, but the overall financial health seems robust. Transparency regarding executive compensation is high, as zero officer compensation is reported. However, the lack of detailed expense categorization in the provided data limits a full transparency assessment of how funds are allocated across different functions. The consistent filing of IRS 990s over 13 periods indicates a commitment to regulatory compliance and public disclosure.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Woodlawn Cemetery with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Woodlawn Cemetery allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.6MTotal Revenue
$2.3MTotal Expenses
$37.0MTotal Assets
$1.5MTotal Liabilities
$35.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $360K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, suggesting either a fully volunteer executive leadership or that compensation is categorized differently, which enhances transparency regarding direct officer salaries.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Woodlawn Cemetery's IRS 990 filings:

  • Negative revenue reported in 2022 ($-236,865) without immediate explanation.
  • Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in summary data, limiting full efficiency assessment.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Woodlawn Cemetery:

  • Consistent asset growth, increasing from $26,145,325 in 2014 to $36,964,696 in 2023.
  • Generally operates with a healthy surplus, with revenue exceeding expenses in most years (e.g., $2,642,006 revenue vs. $2,282,171 expenses in 2023).
  • Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating either volunteer leadership or highly transparent reporting of executive costs.
  • Low liabilities relative to assets, suggesting strong financial stability (e.g., $1,472,839 liabilities vs. $36,964,696 assets in 2023).
  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history (13 filings), demonstrating commitment to regulatory compliance and transparency.

Frequently Asked Questions about Woodlawn Cemetery

Is Woodlawn Cemetery a legitimate charity?

Woodlawn Cemetery (EIN: 150496700) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $11.0M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Woodlawn Cemetery spend its money?

Woodlawn Cemetery directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Woodlawn Cemetery tax-deductible?

Woodlawn Cemetery is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 150496700). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Woodlawn Cemetery's spending goes to programs?

Woodlawn Cemetery directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Woodlawn Cemetery located?

Woodlawn Cemetery is headquartered in Syracuse, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 150496700.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Woodlawn Cemetery have?

Woodlawn Cemetery has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $11.0M in total revenue.

What caused the negative revenue of $-236,865 in 2022?

The provided data does not specify the reason for the negative revenue in 2022. This could be due to investment losses, significant refunds, or accounting adjustments, and would require reviewing the full 990 filing for that period.

How does Woodlawn Cemetery allocate its expenses between program, administrative, and fundraising activities?

The provided summary data does not offer a detailed breakdown of expenses into program, administrative, and fundraising categories. A full IRS 990 would be needed to determine these percentages accurately.

Are there any paid employees, and if so, how are their salaries reported?

While officer compensation is reported as zero, the organization likely has paid employees to manage operations. Their salaries would typically be reported under 'Salaries, other compensation, employee benefits' within the functional expenses section of the IRS 990, but this detail is not available in the provided summary.

What is the primary source of Woodlawn Cemetery's revenue?

The provided data only shows total revenue. For a cemetery, common revenue sources include burial plot sales, interment fees, perpetual care funds, and potentially investment income. The specific breakdown would be in the full 990.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Woodlawn Cemetery showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Woodlawn Cemetery's revenue has grown by 134.7%, moving from $1.1M to $2.6M. Total assets increased by 91.2% over the same period, from $19.3M to $37.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 186.1%, from $798K to $2.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Woodlawn Cemetery reported a surplus of $360K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.5M in liabilities against $37.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.0%), resulting in net assets of $35.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.6M $2.3M $37.0M $1.5M View 990
2022 $-236,865 $2.4M $35.0M $2.4M View 990
2021 $3.8M $2.1M $40.6M $2.0M
2020 $2.0M $1.8M $36.5M $1.2M
2019 $2.2M $1.5M $34.2M $1.1M View 990
2018 $4.8M $1.4M $30.5M $1.3M View 990
2017 $3.4M $1.4M $31.5M $972K View 990
2016 $1.7M $1.4M $28.0M $887K View 990
2015 $2.8M $1.2M $26.7M $865K View 990
2014 $2.0M $728K $26.1M $868K View 990
2013 $1.6M $1.3M $24.9M $830K View 990
2012 $1.1M $818K $21.6M $813K View 990
2011 $1.1M $798K $19.3M $799K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $37.0M.
  • 2022: Revenue of $-236,865, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $35.0M (revenue -106.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $40.6M (revenue +89.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $36.5M (revenue -5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $34.2M (revenue -55.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $30.5M (revenue +41.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $31.5M (revenue +95.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $28.0M (revenue -36.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $26.7M (revenue +35.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $728K, and assets of $26.1M (revenue +23.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $24.9M (revenue +43.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $818K, and assets of $21.6M (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $798K, and assets of $19.3M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Woodlawn Cemetery:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Woodlawn Cemetery is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State