Woodside Apartments Inc

EIN: 351937426 · Fort Wayne, IN · NTEE: L20

$125KRevenue
$482KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L20
Woodside Apartments Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$125K
Total Expenses$111K
Net Assets$-334,391

Is Woodside Apartments Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Woodside Apartments Inc

Woodside Apartments Inc (EIN: 351937426) is a nonprofit organization based in Fort Wayne, IN, classified under NTEE code L20. The organization reported total revenue of $125K and total assets of $482K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Woodside Apartments Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

31Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Woodside Apartments Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 31 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$99K
Total Expenses$111K
Surplus / Deficit$-12,018
Total Assets$507K
Total Liabilities$841K
Net Assets$-334,391
Operating Margin-12.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio166.0%
Months of Reserves54.6 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Woodside Apartments Inc reported a deficit of $12K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 54.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 166.0% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Woodside Apartments Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-6.0%-1.4%-2.1%
2022-9.5%+2.9%-3.2%
2021-5.1%-4.7%+2.3%
2020+2.1%+0.5%+1.4%
2019+5.9%-7.6%-1.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1995

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Woodside Apartments Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Woodside Apartments Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$99KTotal Revenue
$111KTotal Expenses
$507KTotal Assets
$841KTotal Liabilities
$-334,391Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $12K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 166.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Woodside Apartments Inc

Is Woodside Apartments Inc a legitimate charity?

Woodside Apartments Inc (EIN: 351937426) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $125K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Woodside Apartments Inc spend its money?

Woodside Apartments Inc reported $125K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Woodside Apartments Inc tax-deductible?

Woodside Apartments Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 351937426). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Woodside Apartments Inc located?

Woodside Apartments Inc is headquartered in Fort Wayne, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 351937426. It is classified under NTEE code L20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Woodside Apartments Inc have?

Woodside Apartments Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $125K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Woodside Apartments Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Woodside Apartments Inc's revenue has grown by 18.7%, moving from $84K to $99K. Total assets decreased by 17.2% over the same period, from $612K to $507K. Total functional expenses rose by 25.1%, from $89K to $111K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Woodside Apartments Inc reported a deficit of $12K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $841K in liabilities against $507K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 166.0%), resulting in net assets of $-334,391.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $99K $111K $507K $841K View 990
2022 $106K $113K $518K $840K View 990
2021 $117K $110K $535K $850K View 990
2020 $123K $115K $523K $845K View 990
2019 $121K $115K $516K $846K View 990
2018 $114K $124K $523K $859K View 990
2017 $85K $116K $547K $873K View 990
2016 $89K $122K $563K $858K View 990
2015 $91K $100K $579K $841K View 990
2014 $84K $99K $596K $848K View 990
2013 $90K $95K $604K $842K View 990
2012 $91K $93K $617K $851K View 990
2011 $84K $89K $612K $843K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $99K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $507K (revenue -6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $518K (revenue -9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $117K, expenses of $110K, and assets of $535K (revenue -5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $523K (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $121K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $516K (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $523K (revenue +34.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $547K (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $563K (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $100K, and assets of $579K (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $596K (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $604K (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $617K (revenue +8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $89K, and assets of $612K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Woodside Apartments Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Woodside Apartments Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L20.

View all L20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State