Woodstock Fire Protection Association Inc

EIN: 61624070 · S Woodstock, CT · NTEE: M24

$956KRevenue
$943KGross Revenue
$1.9MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
M24
Woodstock Fire Protection Association Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$956K
Total Expenses$553K
Net Assets$1.0M

Is Woodstock Fire Protection Association Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Woodstock Fire Protection Association Inc

Woodstock Fire Protection Association Inc (EIN: 61624070) is a nonprofit organization based in S Woodstock, CT, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $956K and total assets of $1.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Woodstock Fire Protection Association Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

25Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Woodstock Fire Protection Association Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$536K
Total Expenses$553K
Surplus / Deficit$-16,975
Total Assets$1.3M
Total Liabilities$301K
Net Assets$1.0M
Operating Margin-3.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio23.1%
Months of Reserves28.2 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Woodstock Fire Protection Association Inc reported a deficit of $17K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 28.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 23.1% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Woodstock Fire Protection Association Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+14.9%+3.9%-1.3%
2022-7.8%+3.4%-17.6%
2021-11.2%+7.0%-5.1%
2020+17.2%+4.4%+15.1%
2019+2.0%+5.5%-3.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2001

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Woodstock Fire Protection Association Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Woodstock Fire Protection Association Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$536KTotal Revenue
$553KTotal Expenses
$1.3MTotal Assets
$301KTotal Liabilities
$1.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $17K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 23.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Woodstock Fire Protection Association Inc

Is Woodstock Fire Protection Association Inc a legitimate charity?

Woodstock Fire Protection Association Inc (EIN: 61624070) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Connecticut. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $956K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Woodstock Fire Protection Association Inc spend its money?

Woodstock Fire Protection Association Inc reported $956K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Woodstock Fire Protection Association Inc tax-deductible?

Woodstock Fire Protection Association Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 61624070). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Woodstock Fire Protection Association Inc located?

Woodstock Fire Protection Association Inc is headquartered in S Woodstock, Connecticut and files with the IRS under EIN 61624070. It is classified under NTEE code M24.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Woodstock Fire Protection Association Inc have?

Woodstock Fire Protection Association Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $956K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Woodstock Fire Protection Association Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Woodstock Fire Protection Association Inc's revenue has grown by 26.7%, moving from $423K to $536K. Total assets decreased by 13.8% over the same period, from $1.5M to $1.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 44.6%, from $383K to $553K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Woodstock Fire Protection Association Inc reported a deficit of $17K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $301K in liabilities against $1.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 23.1%), resulting in net assets of $1.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $536K $553K $1.3M $301K View 990
2022 $467K $533K $1.3M $301K View 990
2021 $506K $515K $1.6M $518K View 990
2020 $570K $482K $1.7M $594K View 990
2019 $486K $462K $1.5M $460K View 990
2018 $477K $438K $1.5M $535K View 990
2017 $470K $427K $1.7M $710K View 990
2016 $458K $400K $1.7M $805K View 990
2015 $457K $454K $1.7M $894K View 990
2014 $448K $409K $1.8M $988K View 990
2013 $443K $415K $1.9M $1.1M View 990
2012 $423K $384K $1.5M $740K View 990
2011 $423K $383K $1.5M $766K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $536K, expenses of $553K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +14.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $467K, expenses of $533K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -7.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $506K, expenses of $515K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -11.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $570K, expenses of $482K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +17.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $486K, expenses of $462K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $477K, expenses of $438K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $470K, expenses of $427K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $458K, expenses of $400K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $457K, expenses of $454K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $448K, expenses of $409K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $443K, expenses of $415K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $423K, expenses of $384K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $423K, expenses of $383K, and assets of $1.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Woodstock Fire Protection Association Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Woodstock Fire Protection Association Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Connecticut

Explore more nonprofits based in Connecticut with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Connecticut nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M24)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M24.

View all M24 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State