Woodstock Preservation Corporation

EIN: 363907579 · Chicago, IL · NTEE: L200

$1.8MRevenue
$4.8MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L200
Woodstock Preservation Corporation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.8M
Total Expenses$1.7M
Net Assets$-614,916

Is Woodstock Preservation Corporation Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Woodstock Preservation Corporation

Woodstock Preservation Corporation (EIN: 363907579) is a nonprofit organization based in Chicago, IL, classified under NTEE code L200. The organization reported total revenue of $1.8M and total assets of $4.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Woodstock Preservation Corporation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

33Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Woodstock Preservation Corporation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 33 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.8M
Total Expenses$1.7M
Surplus / Deficit+$77K
Total Assets$4.9M
Total Liabilities$5.5M
Net Assets$-614,916
Operating Margin4.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio112.5%
Months of Reserves35.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Woodstock Preservation Corporation reported a surplus of $77K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 35.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 112.5% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Woodstock Preservation Corporation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+4.5%-7.3%-4.6%
2022-2.2%+13.5%-2.0%
2021+6.7%+10.6%-1.3%
2020+7.6%+4.9%-13.1%
2019+2.1%+0.5%+0.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1993

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Woodstock Preservation Corporation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Woodstock Preservation Corporation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.8MTotal Revenue
$1.7MTotal Expenses
$4.9MTotal Assets
$5.5MTotal Liabilities
$-614,916Net Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $77K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 112.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Woodstock Preservation Corporation

Is Woodstock Preservation Corporation a legitimate charity?

Woodstock Preservation Corporation (EIN: 363907579) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.8M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Woodstock Preservation Corporation spend its money?

Woodstock Preservation Corporation reported $1.8M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Woodstock Preservation Corporation tax-deductible?

Woodstock Preservation Corporation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 363907579). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Woodstock Preservation Corporation located?

Woodstock Preservation Corporation is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 363907579. It is classified under NTEE code L200.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Woodstock Preservation Corporation have?

Woodstock Preservation Corporation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.8M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Woodstock Preservation Corporation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Woodstock Preservation Corporation's revenue has grown by 13.1%, moving from $1.6M to $1.8M. Total assets decreased by 18.6% over the same period, from $6.0M to $4.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 31.7%, from $1.3M to $1.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Woodstock Preservation Corporation reported a surplus of $77K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $5.5M in liabilities against $4.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 112.5%), resulting in net assets of $-614,916.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.8M $1.7M $4.9M $5.5M
2022 $1.7M $1.8M $5.2M $5.8M View 990
2021 $1.7M $1.6M $5.3M $5.8M View 990
2020 $1.6M $1.4M $5.3M $6.0M
2019 $1.5M $1.4M $6.1M $7.0M View 990
2018 $1.5M $1.4M $6.1M $7.1M View 990
2017 $1.4M $1.3M $6.0M $7.7M View 990
2016 $1.4M $1.3M $6.0M $7.8M View 990
2015 $1.5M $1.3M $6.0M $7.8M View 990
2014 $1.5M $1.3M $5.9M $7.9M View 990
2013 $1.1M $1.2M $5.9M $8.1M View 990
2012 $1.2M $4.2M $5.8M $7.9M View 990
2011 $1.6M $1.3M $6.0M $4.7M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $6.0M (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $6.0M (revenue -8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $6.0M (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $5.9M (revenue +30.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $5.9M (revenue -8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $5.8M (revenue -20.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $6.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Woodstock Preservation Corporation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Woodstock Preservation Corporation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L200)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L200.

View all L200 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State