Worcester County Crush

EIN: 43283392 · E Arlington, MA · NTEE: N63

$339KRevenue
$300KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N63
Worcester County Crush Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$339K
Total Expenses$367K
Net Assets$29K

Is Worcester County Crush Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Worcester County Crush

Worcester County Crush (EIN: 43283392) is a nonprofit organization based in E Arlington, MA, classified under NTEE code N63. The organization reported total revenue of $339K and total assets of $300K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Worcester County Crush's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

29Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Worcester County Crush is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 29 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$347K
Total Expenses$367K
Surplus / Deficit$-19,292
Total Assets$124K
Total Liabilities$95K
Net Assets$29K
Operating Margin-5.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio76.4%
Months of Reserves4.1 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Worcester County Crush reported a deficit of $19K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.1 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 76.4% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Worcester County Crush's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-10.5%+4.2%-13.0%
2022+31.2%+15.4%+37.6%
2021+30.3%+57.5%-3.6%
2020+20.4%-9.4%+64.3%
2019-44.9%-33.9%-26.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1997

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Worcester County Crush has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Worcester County Crush with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$347KTotal Revenue
$367KTotal Expenses
$124KTotal Assets
$95KTotal Liabilities
$29KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $19K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 76.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Worcester County Crush

Is Worcester County Crush a legitimate charity?

Worcester County Crush (EIN: 43283392) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Massachusetts. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $339K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Worcester County Crush spend its money?

Worcester County Crush reported $339K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Worcester County Crush tax-deductible?

Worcester County Crush is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 43283392). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Worcester County Crush located?

Worcester County Crush is headquartered in E Arlington, Massachusetts and files with the IRS under EIN 43283392. It is classified under NTEE code N63.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Worcester County Crush have?

Worcester County Crush has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $339K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Worcester County Crush showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Worcester County Crush's revenue has grown by 127%, moving from $153K to $347K. Total assets increased by 94.3% over the same period, from $64K to $124K. Total functional expenses rose by 233.8%, from $110K to $367K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Worcester County Crush reported a deficit of $19K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $95K in liabilities against $124K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 76.4%), resulting in net assets of $29K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $347K $367K $124K $95K
2022 $388K $352K $143K $94K View 990
2021 $296K $305K $104K $92K View 990
2020 $227K $194K $108K $86K View 990
2019 $189K $214K $66K $78K View 990
2018 $342K $323K $90K $76K View 990
2017 $315K $346K $187K $193K
2016 $202K $209K $194K $168K View 990
2015 $175K $217K $95K $61K View 990
2014 $189K $165K $89K $0 View 990
2013 $124K $97K $65K $0 View 990
2012 $111K $137K $38K $0 View 990
2011 $153K $110K $64K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $347K, expenses of $367K, and assets of $124K (revenue -10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $388K, expenses of $352K, and assets of $143K (revenue +31.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $296K, expenses of $305K, and assets of $104K (revenue +30.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $227K, expenses of $194K, and assets of $108K (revenue +20.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $189K, expenses of $214K, and assets of $66K (revenue -44.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $342K, expenses of $323K, and assets of $90K (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $315K, expenses of $346K, and assets of $187K (revenue +56.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $202K, expenses of $209K, and assets of $194K (revenue +15.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $175K, expenses of $217K, and assets of $95K (revenue -7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $189K, expenses of $165K, and assets of $89K (revenue +52.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $65K (revenue +12.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $111K, expenses of $137K, and assets of $38K (revenue -27.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $153K, expenses of $110K, and assets of $64K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Worcester County Crush:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Worcester County Crush is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Massachusetts

Explore more nonprofits based in Massachusetts with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Massachusetts nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N63)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N63.

View all N63 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State