Word Of Life Chapel International

Word Of Life Chapel International shows asset growth but experienced a deficit in its most recent reported fiscal year.

EIN: 10814106 · Baltimore, MD · NTEE: X20 · Updated: 2026-03-27

$172KRevenue
$239KAssets
70/100Mission Score (Good)
X20
Word Of Life Chapel International Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$172K
Total Expenses$140K
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$171K
Transparency Score70/100

Is Word Of Life Chapel International Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Word Of Life Chapel International directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Word Of Life Chapel International

Word Of Life Chapel International (EIN: 10814106) is a nonprofit organization based in Baltimore, MD, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $172K and total assets of $239K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Word Of Life Chapel International's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
3Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Word Of Life Chapel International is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 3 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2021–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$133K
Total Expenses$140K
Surplus / Deficit$-6,341
Total Assets$199K
Total Liabilities$27K
Net Assets$171K
Operating Margin-4.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio13.8%
Months of Reserves17.1 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Word Of Life Chapel International reported a deficit of $6K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 17.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 13.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 3 years of filings (2021–2023), Word Of Life Chapel International's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+15.5%+94.6%+55.0%
2022+0.2%-3.6%+51.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Word Of Life Chapel International demonstrates a mixed financial picture. While the organization has shown consistent growth in assets, increasing from $84,625 in 2021 to $239,227 currently, its revenue has fluctuated. The latest reported revenue of $171,656 is higher than previous years, but the 2023 period saw expenses ($139,688) exceed revenue ($133,347), indicating a deficit for that year. The organization's liabilities also increased significantly in 2023 to $27,400, which warrants attention. The NTEE code X20 (Religious) often implies a focus on direct program services, and the absence of reported officer compensation across all filings suggests a volunteer-driven leadership, which can be a positive indicator of efficiency and dedication to mission. However, without a detailed breakdown of expenses, it's challenging to fully assess spending efficiency beyond the overall revenue-expense relationship.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Word Of Life Chapel International with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Word Of Life Chapel International allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$133KTotal Revenue
$140KTotal Expenses
$199KTotal Assets
$27KTotal Liabilities
$171KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $6K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 13.8%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its leadership is likely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which is a positive for resource allocation.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Word Of Life Chapel International's IRS 990 filings:

  • Expenses exceeded revenue in the 2023 fiscal period ($139,688 vs. $133,347).
  • Significant increase in liabilities from $0 in 2022 to $27,400 in 2023.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Word Of Life Chapel International:

  • Consistent growth in assets, from $84,625 in 2021 to $239,227 currently.
  • No reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating volunteer leadership.
  • Steady revenue generation over the past three years, with latest revenue at $171,656.

Frequently Asked Questions about Word Of Life Chapel International

Is Word Of Life Chapel International a legitimate charity?

Word Of Life Chapel International (EIN: 10814106) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maryland. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 3 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $172K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Word Of Life Chapel International spend its money?

Word Of Life Chapel International directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Word Of Life Chapel International tax-deductible?

Word Of Life Chapel International is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 10814106). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Word Of Life Chapel International's spending goes to programs?

Word Of Life Chapel International directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Word Of Life Chapel International compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 70/100 (Good), Word Of Life Chapel International is above average for NTEE category X20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Word Of Life Chapel International located?

Word Of Life Chapel International is headquartered in Baltimore, Maryland and files with the IRS under EIN 10814106. It is classified under NTEE code X20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Word Of Life Chapel International have?

Word Of Life Chapel International has 3 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. Additional filing years may become available as the IRS releases new data. The most recent filing shows $172K in total revenue.

Is Word Of Life Chapel International a good charity?

Word Of Life Chapel International shows some positive signs, such as asset growth and no reported officer compensation. However, the deficit in the 2023 fiscal period where expenses ($139,688) exceeded revenue ($133,347) and the increase in liabilities to $27,400 suggest a need for closer financial management. Its NTEE code X20 (Religious) typically implies a strong program focus, but without detailed expense breakdowns, a full assessment of program efficiency is difficult.

Why did expenses exceed revenue in 2023?

In the 202312 period, Word Of Life Chapel International reported expenses of $139,688 against revenues of $133,347, resulting in a deficit for that year. The specific reasons for this are not detailed in the provided summary data, but it could be due to increased program activities, unexpected operational costs, or a temporary dip in donations.

What caused the increase in liabilities in 2023?

Liabilities for Word Of Life Chapel International increased from $0 in 2022 to $27,400 in the 202312 period. This significant increase could be due to new debts incurred, unpaid bills, or deferred revenue. The specific nature of these liabilities is not detailed in the provided data.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Word Of Life Chapel International showing financial trends over 3 years of public records:

Over 3 years of IRS 990 filings (2021–2023), Word Of Life Chapel International's revenue has grown by 15.8%, moving from $115K to $133K. Total assets increased by 134.9% over the same period, from $85K to $199K. Total functional expenses rose by 87.7%, from $74K to $140K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Word Of Life Chapel International reported a deficit of $6K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $27K in liabilities against $199K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 13.8%), resulting in net assets of $171K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $133K $140K $199K $27K View 990
2022 $115K $72K $128K $0 View 990
2021 $115K $74K $85K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $133K, expenses of $140K, and assets of $199K (revenue +15.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $115K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $128K (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $115K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $85K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Word Of Life Chapel International:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Word Of Life Chapel International is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maryland

Explore more nonprofits based in Maryland with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maryland nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X20.

View all X20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State