Workers United
Workers United shows asset growth but frequently operates with expenses exceeding revenue.
EIN: 160330070 · Rochester, NY · NTEE: J40Z · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $11.3M |
| Total Expenses | $3.7M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $11 |
| Net Assets | $15.1M |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Workers United Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Workers United directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Workers United
Workers United (EIN: 160330070) is a nonprofit organization based in Rochester, NY, classified under NTEE code J40Z. The organization reported total revenue of $11.3M and total assets of $18.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Workers United's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Workers United is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -4.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.8M |
| Total Expenses | $3.7M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-867,905 |
| Total Assets | $16.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $990K |
| Net Assets | $15.1M |
| Operating Margin | -30.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 6.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 52.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Workers United reported a deficit of $868K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 52.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 6.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Workers United's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -4.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -28.0% | +2.1% | +7.5% |
| 2022 | +32.8% | +18.6% | +24.0% |
| 2021 | +3.2% | +11.5% | +17.1% |
| 2020 | -4.7% | -15.0% | -21.2% |
| 2019 | +2.4% | -1.5% | -2.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2010 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Workers United with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Workers United allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $868K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 6.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, suggesting either a fully volunteer executive leadership or that compensation is categorized differently within their financial statements, which is unusual for an organization of this size with over $11 million in latest revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Workers United's IRS 990 filings:
- Frequent periods where expenses exceed revenue (e.g., 2023, 2021, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014), indicating potential reliance on reserves.
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, which may obscure the true cost of executive leadership if compensation is reported elsewhere.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Workers United:
- Significant asset growth over the past decade, from $9.0 million in 2014 to $16.1 million in 2023, indicating financial stability and good asset management.
- Consistent filing of IRS 990 forms for 14 periods, demonstrating strong regulatory compliance and transparency.
- Manageable liabilities relative to growing assets, suggesting a healthy balance sheet.
Frequently Asked Questions about Workers United
Is Workers United a legitimate charity?
Workers United (EIN: 160330070) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $11.3M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Workers United spend its money?
Workers United directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Workers United tax-deductible?
Workers United is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 160330070). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Workers United CEO make?
Workers United's highest-compensated officer earns $11 annually. The organization reported $11.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Workers United's spending goes to programs?
Workers United directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Workers United compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Workers United is above average for NTEE category J40Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Workers United located?
Workers United is headquartered in Rochester, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 160330070. It is classified under NTEE code J40Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Workers United have?
Workers United has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $11.3M in total revenue.
How does Workers United cover its operational deficits when expenses exceed revenue, as seen in 2023 ($867,905 deficit)?
The organization likely draws from its accumulated assets or reserves to cover these deficits, as its assets have grown significantly over the years, from $9.0 million in 2014 to $16.1 million in 2023.
What is the actual compensation structure for Workers United's executive leadership, given the 0% officer compensation reported?
The 0% reported officer compensation suggests either a volunteer-led executive team or that executive compensation is included in other expense categories, which would require further detail from the organization to clarify.
What are the primary drivers of Workers United's asset growth, which nearly doubled from $9.0 million in 2014 to $16.1 million in 2023?
Asset growth could be attributed to investment returns, significant non-operating income, or accumulated surpluses from years where revenue exceeded expenses, though the latter appears less frequent based on the provided data.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Workers United showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Workers United's revenue has declined by 48.1%, moving from $5.5M to $2.8M. Total assets increased by 159.5% over the same period, from $6.2M to $16.1M. Total functional expenses fell by 35.6%, from $5.8M to $3.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Workers United reported a deficit of $868K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $990K in liabilities against $16.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 6.1%), resulting in net assets of $15.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.8M | $3.7M | $16.1M | $990K | — | — |
| 2022 | $3.9M | $3.6M | $15.0M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $3.0M | $3.1M | $12.1M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.9M | $2.7M | $10.3M | $1.2M | — | — |
| 2019 | $3.0M | $3.2M | $13.1M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.9M | $3.3M | $13.4M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.2M | $3.4M | $9.1M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.6M | $3.6M | $9.0M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $3.3M | $3.7M | $9.0M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $3.2M | $3.8M | $9.0M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.4M | $4.9M | $9.8M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $3.7M | $3.6M | $11.2M | $245K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $4.3M | $4.5M | $12.2M | $231K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $5.5M | $5.8M | $6.2M | $300K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $16.1M (revenue -28.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $15.0M (revenue +32.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $12.1M (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $10.3M (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $13.1M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $13.4M (revenue -7.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $9.1M (revenue -10.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $9.0M (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $9.0M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $9.0M (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $9.8M (revenue -8.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $11.2M (revenue -13.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $12.2M (revenue -21.6% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $6.2M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Workers United:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Workers United is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.