Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc
Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc maintains stable finances with consistent revenue growth and no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 141377518 · Lake Katrine, NY · NTEE: G23Z · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $19.7M |
| Total Expenses | $17.0M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $20 |
| Net Assets | $10.6M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc
Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc (EIN: 141377518) is a nonprofit organization based in Lake Katrine, NY, classified under NTEE code G23Z. The organization reported total revenue of $19.7M and total assets of $14.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 73 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $16.9M |
| Total Expenses | $17.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-63,126 |
| Total Assets | $13.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $3.0M |
| Net Assets | $10.6M |
| Operating Margin | -0.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 22.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc reported a deficit of $63K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 9.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 22.0% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -6.0% | -5.6% | +0.1% |
| 2022 | +15.8% | +31.4% | -1.2% |
| 2021 | +7.7% | +0.6% | +2.3% |
| 2020 | -1.4% | -8.1% | +24.4% |
| 2019 | +16.4% | +14.5% | -2.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1953 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $63K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 22.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an entity with revenues reaching nearly $20 million. This suggests either a volunteer leadership model or that compensation is structured in a way that is not reported under 'officer compensation' on the 990, potentially impacting transparency regarding executive pay.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which is highly unusual for an organization with nearly $20 million in revenue and may indicate incomplete compensation disclosure.
- Minor operating deficit in 2023 ($16,898,356 revenue vs. $16,961,482 expenses), though not a significant concern given overall financial health.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc:
- Strong financial stability with assets consistently exceeding liabilities (e.g., $13,651,094 assets vs. $3,001,211 liabilities in 2023).
- Consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $11.3 million in 2014 to $16.9 million in 2023.
- Expenses generally managed in line with revenue, indicating sound financial management.
- Healthy asset base, providing a buffer for operations and future investments.
Frequently Asked Questions about Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc
Is Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc a legitimate charity?
Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc (EIN: 141377518) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $19.7M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc spend its money?
Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc tax-deductible?
Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 141377518). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc CEO make?
Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $20 annually. The organization reported $19.7M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc's spending goes to programs?
Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc is above average for NTEE category G23Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc located?
Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc is headquartered in Lake Katrine, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 141377518. It is classified under NTEE code G23Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc have?
Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $19.7M in total revenue.
Is Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc a good charity?
Based on the available data, the organization demonstrates strong financial stability, consistent revenue growth, and a healthy asset-to-liability ratio. The absence of reported officer compensation is a unique characteristic that could indicate a highly efficient compensation structure, contributing positively to its charitable standing.
How has the organization's revenue grown over time?
Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc has shown significant revenue growth, increasing from $11,318,400 in 2014 to $16,898,356 in 2023, indicating a substantial expansion of its operations and funding.
What is the organization's financial solvency?
The organization appears financially solvent, with assets of $13,651,094 in 2023 significantly outweighing liabilities of $3,001,211, demonstrating a strong ability to cover its debts.
Why is officer compensation reported as 0%?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation is unusual for an organization of this size. It could mean that executive roles are entirely volunteer, or that compensation is classified differently on the 990, such as under general salaries, which would warrant further investigation for complete transparency.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc's revenue has grown by 49.1%, moving from $11.3M to $16.9M. Total assets increased by 6.5% over the same period, from $12.8M to $13.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 49.5%, from $11.3M to $17.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc reported a deficit of $63K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $3.0M in liabilities against $13.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 22.0%), resulting in net assets of $10.6M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $16.9M | $17.0M | $13.7M | $3.0M | — | — |
| 2022 | $18.0M | $18.0M | $13.6M | $3.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $15.5M | $13.7M | $13.8M | $2.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $14.4M | $13.6M | $13.5M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $14.6M | $14.8M | $10.8M | $2.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $12.6M | $12.9M | $11.1M | $3.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $12.6M | $13.0M | $11.3M | $3.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $13.2M | $12.7M | $12.2M | $4.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $11.7M | $11.6M | $13.4M | $5.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $11.3M | $11.1M | $13.4M | $5.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $11.1M | $10.9M | $13.5M | $6.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $11.3M | $11.3M | $12.9M | $5.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $11.3M | $11.3M | $12.8M | $5.7M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $16.9M, expenses of $17.0M, and assets of $13.7M (revenue -6.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $18.0M, expenses of $18.0M, and assets of $13.6M (revenue +15.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $15.5M, expenses of $13.7M, and assets of $13.8M (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $14.4M, expenses of $13.6M, and assets of $13.5M (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $14.6M, expenses of $14.8M, and assets of $10.8M (revenue +16.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $12.6M, expenses of $12.9M, and assets of $11.1M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $12.6M, expenses of $13.0M, and assets of $11.3M (revenue -4.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $13.2M, expenses of $12.7M, and assets of $12.2M (revenue +13.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $11.7M, expenses of $11.6M, and assets of $13.4M (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $11.3M, expenses of $11.1M, and assets of $13.4M (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $11.1M, expenses of $10.9M, and assets of $13.5M (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $11.3M, expenses of $11.3M, and assets of $12.9M (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $11.3M, expenses of $11.3M, and assets of $12.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Wraparound Services Of The Hudson Valley Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.