Writing Coaches Of Montana
Writing Coaches Of Montana shows consistent growth and efficient operations, with a recent deficit in the latest filing.
EIN: 204424994 · Missoula, MT · NTEE: B90 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $126K |
| Total Expenses | $104K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $78K |
| Transparency Score | 88/100 |
Is Writing Coaches Of Montana Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Writing Coaches Of Montana directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Writing Coaches Of Montana
Writing Coaches Of Montana (EIN: 204424994) is a nonprofit organization based in Missoula, MT, classified under NTEE code B90. The organization reported total revenue of $126K and total assets of $82K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Writing Coaches Of Montana's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Writing Coaches Of Montana is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $69K |
| Total Expenses | $104K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-35,406 |
| Total Assets | $78K |
| Net Assets | $78K |
| Operating Margin | -51.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2024, Writing Coaches Of Montana reported a deficit of $35K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 9.0 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 9 years of filings (2016–2024), Writing Coaches Of Montana's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -45.7% | +10.5% | -32.2% |
| 2023 | +21.4% | +22.7% | +39.6% |
| 2022 | +20.9% | +8.3% | +30.9% |
| 2021 | +18.4% | -6.5% | +61.7% |
| 2020 | -22.2% | -13.7% | -7.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Writing Coaches Of Montana with a Mission Score of 88 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Writing Coaches Of Montana allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $35K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all filings, indicating a volunteer-led organization or extremely low compensation, which is highly efficient for a nonprofit of this size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Writing Coaches Of Montana's IRS 990 filings:
- Expenses exceeded revenue in the latest 202406 filing ($104,117 expenses vs. $68,711 revenue).
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Writing Coaches Of Montana:
- Consistent revenue growth over multiple years, peaking at $126,450 in 2023.
- Zero officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating highly efficient use of funds.
- Healthy asset growth from $18,769 in 2016 to $81,852 currently.
- Minimal to zero liabilities reported in most filings, indicating strong financial management.
- High transparency with a complete and consistent IRS 990 filing history.
Frequently Asked Questions about Writing Coaches Of Montana
Is Writing Coaches Of Montana a legitimate charity?
Writing Coaches Of Montana (EIN: 204424994) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 88/100. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $126K. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Writing Coaches Of Montana spend its money?
Writing Coaches Of Montana directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Writing Coaches Of Montana tax-deductible?
Writing Coaches Of Montana is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204424994). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Writing Coaches Of Montana's spending goes to programs?
Writing Coaches Of Montana directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Writing Coaches Of Montana compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 88/100 (Excellent), Writing Coaches Of Montana is above average for NTEE category B90 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Writing Coaches Of Montana located?
Writing Coaches Of Montana is headquartered in Missoula, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 204424994. It is classified under NTEE code B90.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Writing Coaches Of Montana have?
Writing Coaches Of Montana has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $126K in total revenue.
Is Writing Coaches Of Montana a good charity?
Yes, Writing Coaches Of Montana appears to be a good charity. They demonstrate strong program focus, efficient spending with 0% officer compensation, and a consistent history of financial transparency and asset growth.
Why did expenses exceed revenue in the 202406 period?
In the 202406 period, expenses ($104,117) exceeded revenue ($68,711) by $35,406. This could be due to timing of grants, increased program delivery costs, or strategic investments, and warrants further inquiry into the specific activities during that period.
How has the organization's financial health changed over time?
The organization has shown significant financial growth, with revenue increasing from $51,472 in 2016 to a peak of $126,450 in 2023, and assets growing from $18,769 to $81,852 over the same period, indicating a positive trend despite the recent deficit.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Writing Coaches Of Montana showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:
Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2024), Writing Coaches Of Montana's revenue has grown by 33.5%, moving from $51K to $69K. Total assets increased by 316% over the same period, from $19K to $78K. Total functional expenses rose by 136%, from $44K to $104K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Writing Coaches Of Montana reported a deficit of $35K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $69K | $104K | $78K | $0 | — | — |
| 2023 | $126K | $94K | $115K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $104K | $77K | $83K | $953 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $86K | $71K | $63K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $73K | $76K | $39K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $94K | $88K | $42K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $66K | $59K | $36K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $61K | $50K | $22K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $51K | $44K | $19K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $78K (revenue -45.7% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $126K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $115K (revenue +21.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $83K (revenue +20.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $63K (revenue +18.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $39K (revenue -22.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $42K (revenue +40.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $59K, and assets of $36K (revenue +8.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $22K (revenue +19.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $51K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $19K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Writing Coaches Of Montana:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Writing Coaches Of Montana is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.