Written In Stone Inc

Written In Stone Inc operates on a razor-thin margin with highly variable revenue and minimal assets.

EIN: 201642197 · Louisville, KY · NTEE: X20 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$4KRevenue
$629Assets
65/100Mission Score (Good)
X20
Written In Stone Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4K
Total Expenses$7K
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$649
Transparency Score65/100

Is Written In Stone Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Written In Stone Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Written In Stone Inc

Written In Stone Inc (EIN: 201642197) is a nonprofit organization based in Louisville, KY, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $4K and total assets of $629 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Written In Stone Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Written In Stone Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 16.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$7K
Total Expenses$7K
Surplus / Deficit+$20
Total Assets$650
Total Liabilities$1
Net Assets$649
Operating Margin0.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.2%
Months of Reserves1.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Written In Stone Inc reported a surplus of $20 with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 1.1 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2012–2024), Written In Stone Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 16.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024-48.7%-49.3%-21.6%
2023+437.9%+526.1%+10.1%
2022-32.8%-40.6%+80.1%
2021-43.9%-59.2%-82.2%
2020+3.3%+116.7%-53.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Written In Stone Inc is a very small nonprofit with highly fluctuating revenues and expenses, indicating an inconsistent operational scale. In its latest filing (202406), the organization reported revenues of $6,925 and expenses of $6,905, resulting in a net surplus of only $20. Its assets are minimal, with the latest reported at $650, and liabilities are consistently low, typically $1. The organization has consistently reported 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is a positive indicator for resource allocation directly to its mission, especially for an organization of this size. However, the lack of detailed expense breakdowns in the provided data makes it difficult to fully assess spending efficiency beyond the overall revenue-to-expense ratio. The organization's financial health appears to be on a very tight margin, with several years showing expenses exceeding revenue, such as in 202306 where expenses ($13,617) slightly surpassed revenue ($13,502). Given its small scale and minimal assets, the organization's long-term financial stability could be a concern without more consistent revenue streams or a clearer strategy for building reserves.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Written In Stone Inc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Written In Stone Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$7KTotal Revenue
$7KTotal Expenses
$650Total Assets
$1Total Liabilities
$649Net Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $20, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all filings, indicating that no officers or key employees are receiving salaries from the organization, which is typical for very small, volunteer-run nonprofits.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Written In Stone Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Highly inconsistent revenue and expense figures across years, indicating unpredictable financial operations.
  • Minimal asset base ($650 in 202406) provides little financial cushion for future operations or unexpected costs.
  • Several years show expenses exceeding revenue (e.g., 202306, 202006), leading to net losses.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Written In Stone Inc:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, ensuring all funds are directed to operations.
  • Low liabilities ($1 in most recent filings) indicates minimal debt burden.
  • Consistent filing of IRS 990 forms demonstrates a commitment to transparency, despite the small scale.

Frequently Asked Questions about Written In Stone Inc

Is Written In Stone Inc a legitimate charity?

Written In Stone Inc (EIN: 201642197) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Written In Stone Inc spend its money?

Written In Stone Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Written In Stone Inc tax-deductible?

Written In Stone Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201642197). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Written In Stone Inc's spending goes to programs?

Written In Stone Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Written In Stone Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), Written In Stone Inc is above average for NTEE category X20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Written In Stone Inc located?

Written In Stone Inc is headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 201642197. It is classified under NTEE code X20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Written In Stone Inc have?

Written In Stone Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4K in total revenue.

What specific programs does Written In Stone Inc operate?

The provided IRS 990 data does not detail specific programs, only overall revenue and expense figures. Further investigation into their public mission statement or website would be necessary.

How does Written In Stone Inc sustain itself with such low assets and fluctuating revenue?

The organization appears to operate on a year-to-year basis, with expenses closely matching revenue. Its minimal asset base ($650 in 202406) suggests it has little in the way of reserves, making it vulnerable to financial shocks.

What is the NTEE code X20, and how does it relate to the organization's activities?

NTEE code X20 typically refers to 'Religious Related - Multipurpose' organizations. Without further information, it's unclear how this specific classification aligns with their operational activities.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Written In Stone Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Written In Stone Inc's revenue has grown by 544.2%, moving from $1K to $7K. Total assets decreased by 96.2% over the same period, from $17K to $650. Total functional expenses rose by 663%, from $905 to $7K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Written In Stone Inc reported a surplus of $20, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $650 in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%), resulting in net assets of $649.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $7K $7K $650 $1
2023 $14K $14K $829 $1 View 990
2022 $3K $2K $753 $1
2021 $4K $4K $418 $1
2020 $7K $9K $2K $2K
2016 $6K $4K $5K $1 View 990
2015 $4K $3K $3K $1 View 990
2014 $1K $500 $9 $0 View 990
2013 $1 $115 $59 $1 View 990
2012 $1K $905 $17K $8K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $7K, expenses of $7K, and assets of $650 (revenue -48.7% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $14K, expenses of $14K, and assets of $829 (revenue +437.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3K, expenses of $2K, and assets of $753 (revenue -32.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $4K, expenses of $4K, and assets of $418 (revenue -43.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $7K, expenses of $9K, and assets of $2K (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $6K, expenses of $4K, and assets of $5K (revenue +46.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $4K, expenses of $3K, and assets of $3K (revenue +283.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1K, expenses of $500, and assets of $9 (revenue +114900.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1, expenses of $115, and assets of $59 (revenue -99.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1K, expenses of $905, and assets of $17K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Written In Stone Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Written In Stone Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Kentucky

Explore more nonprofits based in Kentucky with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Kentucky nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X20.

View all X20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State