Wyoming County Fire Company Inc

EIN: 550739481 · Pineville, WV · NTEE: M24

$186KRevenue
$255KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
M24
Wyoming County Fire Company Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$186K
Total Expenses$176K
Net Assets$52K

Is Wyoming County Fire Company Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Wyoming County Fire Company Inc

Wyoming County Fire Company Inc (EIN: 550739481) is a nonprofit organization based in Pineville, WV, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $186K and total assets of $255K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Wyoming County Fire Company Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

12Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Wyoming County Fire Company Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$229K
Total Expenses$176K
Surplus / Deficit+$54K
Total Assets$156K
Total Liabilities$104K
Net Assets$52K
Operating Margin23.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio66.7%
Months of Reserves10.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Wyoming County Fire Company Inc reported a surplus of $54K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 10.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 66.7% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2013–2023), Wyoming County Fire Company Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+139.2%+129.2%+29.7%
2022-21.6%-4.9%-3.9%
2021-4.5%-12.3%+5.9%
2020+2.2%+19.7%-3.5%
2019+18.4%-31.9%+7.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2014

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Wyoming County Fire Company Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Wyoming County Fire Company Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$229KTotal Revenue
$176KTotal Expenses
$156KTotal Assets
$104KTotal Liabilities
$52KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $54K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 66.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Wyoming County Fire Company Inc

Is Wyoming County Fire Company Inc a legitimate charity?

Wyoming County Fire Company Inc (EIN: 550739481) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in West Virginia. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $186K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Wyoming County Fire Company Inc spend its money?

Wyoming County Fire Company Inc reported $186K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Wyoming County Fire Company Inc tax-deductible?

Wyoming County Fire Company Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 550739481). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Wyoming County Fire Company Inc located?

Wyoming County Fire Company Inc is headquartered in Pineville, West Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 550739481. It is classified under NTEE code M24.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Wyoming County Fire Company Inc have?

Wyoming County Fire Company Inc has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $186K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Wyoming County Fire Company Inc showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2023), Wyoming County Fire Company Inc's revenue has grown by 57.9%, moving from $145K to $229K. Total assets decreased by 36.4% over the same period, from $246K to $156K. Total functional expenses rose by 26%, from $140K to $176K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Wyoming County Fire Company Inc reported a surplus of $54K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $104K in liabilities against $156K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 66.7%), resulting in net assets of $52K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $229K $176K $156K $104K
2022 $96K $77K $121K $122K View 990
2021 $122K $81K $126K $146K View 990
2020 $128K $92K $119K $181K View 990
2019 $125K $77K $123K $221K View 990
2018 $106K $113K $114K $261K View 990
2017 $101K $112K $129K $269K View 990
2016 $109K $105K $147K $275K View 990
2015 $98K $96K $175K $307K View 990
2014 $116K $121K $213K $347K View 990
2013 $145K $140K $246K $376K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $229K, expenses of $176K, and assets of $156K (revenue +139.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $121K (revenue -21.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $122K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $126K (revenue -4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $128K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $119K (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $123K (revenue +18.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $114K (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $129K (revenue -7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $109K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $147K (revenue +10.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $175K (revenue -15.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $116K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $213K (revenue -19.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $145K, expenses of $140K, and assets of $246K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Wyoming County Fire Company Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Wyoming County Fire Company Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in West Virginia

Explore more nonprofits based in West Virginia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all West Virginia nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M24)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M24.

View all M24 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State