Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc
Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce shows fluctuating revenue and consistent 0% officer compensation.
EIN: 10356733 · Yarmouth, ME · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $533K |
| Total Expenses | $436K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $178K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc
Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc (EIN: 10356733) is a nonprofit organization based in Yarmouth, ME. The organization reported total revenue of $533K and total assets of $257K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 48 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $463K |
| Total Expenses | $436K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$28K |
| Total Assets | $187K |
| Total Liabilities | $9K |
| Net Assets | $178K |
| Operating Margin | 6.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 4.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2022, Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc reported a surplus of $28K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.2 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.7% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2010–2022), Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | +310.8% | +198.6% | -9.1% |
| 2021 | +50.3% | -4.6% | -5.7% |
| 2020 | -81.6% | -65.6% | -15.3% |
| 2019 | +7.1% | +6.0% | +0.0% |
| 2018 | -0.9% | -9.1% | -15.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1978 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $28K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to its officers, which is a strong positive for financial efficiency and mission focus.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant revenue volatility, with a sharp drop in 2020 to $75,021 from previous levels.
- General decline in assets over the past decade, from $404,119 in 2014 to $257,417 currently.
- Periods of deficit spending, such as in 2021 and 2020, where expenses exceeded revenue.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating efficient use of funds.
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), demonstrating transparency.
- Strong revenue recovery in 2022 ($463,297) after a low in 2020.
Frequently Asked Questions about Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc
Is Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc a legitimate charity?
Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc (EIN: 10356733) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $533K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc spend its money?
Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc tax-deductible?
Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 10356733). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc's spending goes to programs?
Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc located?
Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc is headquartered in Yarmouth, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 10356733.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc have?
Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $533K in total revenue.
Is Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc financially stable?
The organization shows fluctuating financial stability, with significant revenue swings (e.g., $75,021 in 2020 to $463,297 in 2022) and a declining asset base from $404,119 in 2014 to $257,417 currently. While recent revenue is strong, the historical volatility suggests potential challenges.
How does Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc manage executive compensation?
The Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to its officers.
What is the trend in the organization's assets?
The organization's assets have generally declined over the past decade, from a high of $404,119 in 2014 to $257,417 currently, though there was a slight recovery in 2022 to $187,059 from $205,699 in 2021.
Did the organization experience deficit spending?
Yes, the organization experienced deficit spending in several periods, notably in 2021 where expenses ($145,840) exceeded revenue ($112,773), and in 2020 where expenses ($152,892) significantly outpaced revenue ($75,021).
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2022), Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc's revenue has grown by 9.5%, moving from $423K to $463K. Total assets decreased by 33% over the same period, from $279K to $187K. Total functional expenses rose by 6.3%, from $410K to $436K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc reported a surplus of $28K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $9K in liabilities against $187K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.7%), resulting in net assets of $178K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $463K | $436K | $187K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $113K | $146K | $206K | $34K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $75K | $153K | $218K | $28K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $407K | $445K | $258K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $380K | $420K | $258K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $384K | $462K | $305K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $388K | $390K | $365K | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $456K | $495K | $344K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $449K | $419K | $404K | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $433K | $410K | $375K | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $426K | $397K | $351K | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $419K | $384K | $318K | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $423K | $410K | $279K | $18K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2022: Revenue of $463K, expenses of $436K, and assets of $187K (revenue +310.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $113K, expenses of $146K, and assets of $206K (revenue +50.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $218K (revenue -81.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $407K, expenses of $445K, and assets of $258K (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $380K, expenses of $420K, and assets of $258K (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $384K, expenses of $462K, and assets of $305K (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $388K, expenses of $390K, and assets of $365K (revenue -14.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $456K, expenses of $495K, and assets of $344K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $449K, expenses of $419K, and assets of $404K (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $433K, expenses of $410K, and assets of $375K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $426K, expenses of $397K, and assets of $351K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $419K, expenses of $384K, and assets of $318K (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $423K, expenses of $410K, and assets of $279K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Yarmouth Chamber Of Commerce Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.