Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc

Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc. consistently operates at break-even with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 201729501 · Bozeman, MT · NTEE: M24 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$4.8MRevenue
$589KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
M24
Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.8M
Total Expenses$4.5M
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$4
Net Assets$-79,794
Transparency Score85/100

Is Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc

Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc (EIN: 201729501) is a nonprofit organization based in Bozeman, MT, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $4.8M and total assets of $589K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

18Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$4.5M
Total Expenses$4.5M
Surplus / Deficit+$0
Total Assets$528K
Total Liabilities$608K
Net Assets$-79,794
Operating Margin0.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio115.1%
Months of Reserves1.4 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc reported a surplus of $0 with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 1.4 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 115.1% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-19.2%-19.2%-23.5%
2022-1.4%-1.5%+96.3%
2021+8.4%+8.3%+16.2%
2020+8.2%+8.2%-3.7%
2019-0.3%-0.3%+12.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2008

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc. demonstrates consistent financial operations, with revenues closely matching expenses across all reported periods. For instance, in 2023, revenue was $4,465,282 against expenses of $4,465,282, indicating a break-even operational model. The organization's assets have shown growth, from $329,592 in 2014 to $528,296 in 2023, suggesting some financial stability, though liabilities have also increased proportionally. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings is a significant indicator of transparency and a commitment to directing funds towards its mission rather than executive salaries. This financial structure, where expenses consistently equal revenue, suggests a service-oriented model, possibly funded by member fees or specific contracts, rather than a traditional fundraising model with surplus generation.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 8%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 2%

According to IRS 990 filings, Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 8%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 2%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$4.5MTotal Revenue
$4.5MTotal Expenses
$528KTotal Assets
$608KTotal Liabilities
$-79,794Net Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $0, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 115.1%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all 13 filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to officers, which is highly unusual for an organization with annual revenues exceeding $4 million.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent break-even operations with no surplus generation, which could limit future growth or ability to absorb unexpected costs.
  • Liabilities often exceed assets, as seen in 2023 ($608,090 liabilities vs. $528,296 assets), indicating potential financial strain or reliance on debt.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc:

  • Exceptional transparency with 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating a strong commitment to mission-focused spending.
  • Consistent revenue generation, with annual revenues consistently above $3.4 million since 2014, demonstrating stable operational funding.
  • Long filing history (13 filings) indicates sustained operation and compliance.

Frequently Asked Questions about Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc

Is Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc a legitimate charity?

Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc (EIN: 201729501) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.8M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc spend its money?

Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 2%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc tax-deductible?

Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201729501). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc CEO make?

Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $4 annually. The organization reported $4.8M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc's spending goes to programs?

Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc directs 90% to programs, 2% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc is above average for NTEE category M24 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc located?

Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc is headquartered in Bozeman, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 201729501. It is classified under NTEE code M24.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc have?

Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.8M in total revenue.

How does Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc. fund its operations if revenue consistently equals expenses?

The consistent break-even financial statements suggest that the organization's funding likely comes from specific service contracts, membership fees, or assessments that are directly tied to its operational costs, rather than relying on traditional charitable donations that would generate a surplus.

What is the nature of the 'Public Safety And Privacy' services provided by an organization with an NTEE code of M24 (Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief)?

Given the name and NTEE code, the organization likely provides essential services such as security, emergency response, or privacy protection within the Yellowstone Mountain Club community, operating as a direct service provider rather than a grant-making or advocacy charity.

Why are liabilities consistently high relative to assets, such as $608,090 in liabilities against $528,296 in assets in 2023?

The high liabilities relative to assets could indicate reliance on short-term financing, deferred revenue, or significant operational payables. This warrants further investigation into the balance sheet details to understand the nature of these liabilities.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc's revenue has grown by 26.2%, moving from $3.5M to $4.5M. Total assets decreased by 12.6% over the same period, from $604K to $528K. Total functional expenses rose by 21.6%, from $3.7M to $4.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc reported a surplus of $0, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $608K in liabilities against $528K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 115.1%), resulting in net assets of $-79,794.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $4.5M $4.5M $528K $608K View 990
2022 $5.5M $5.5M $691K $770K View 990
2021 $5.6M $5.6M $352K $429K View 990
2020 $5.2M $5.2M $303K $371K View 990
2019 $4.8M $4.8M $314K $371K View 990
2018 $4.8M $4.8M $281K $326K View 990
2017 $4.5M $4.5M $336K $369K
2016 $4.4M $4.4M $388K $405K View 990
2015 $3.8M $3.8M $320K $322K View 990
2014 $3.5M $3.5M $330K $305K View 990
2013 $3.5M $3.5M $334K $295K View 990
2012 $3.5M $3.5M $572K $515K View 990
2011 $3.5M $3.7M $604K $538K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $528K (revenue -19.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $5.5M, and assets of $691K (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $5.6M, and assets of $352K (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $5.2M, and assets of $303K (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $314K (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $281K (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $336K (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $388K (revenue +16.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $320K (revenue +8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $330K (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $334K (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $572K (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $604K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Yellowstone Mountain Club Public Safety And Privacy Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M24)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M24.

View all M24 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State