Yeshiva Derech Chaim
Yeshiva Derech Chaim consistently operates with a surplus and reports no officer compensation.
EIN: 112357063 · Brooklyn, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.0M |
| Total Expenses | $4.1M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $4 |
| Net Assets | $2.5M |
| Transparency Score | 80/100 |
Is Yeshiva Derech Chaim Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Yeshiva Derech Chaim directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Yeshiva Derech Chaim
Yeshiva Derech Chaim (EIN: 112357063) is a nonprofit organization based in Brooklyn, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $4.0M and total assets of $2.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Yeshiva Derech Chaim's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Yeshiva Derech Chaim is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 50 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $4.2M |
| Total Expenses | $4.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$118K |
| Total Assets | $2.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $304K |
| Net Assets | $2.5M |
| Operating Margin | 2.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 11.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 8.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Yeshiva Derech Chaim reported a surplus of $118K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 11.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Yeshiva Derech Chaim's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -4.9% | +0.5% | +0.4% |
| 2022 | -6.4% | +23.5% | +3.3% |
| 2021 | +55.6% | +10.7% | +7.4% |
| 2020 | +14.8% | +12.8% | +20.9% |
| 2019 | -10.4% | -10.3% | +0.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1976 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Yeshiva Derech Chaim with a Mission Score of 80 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Yeshiva Derech Chaim allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $118K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 11.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with revenues exceeding $4 million. This could indicate that officers are compensated through other entities, serve in a volunteer capacity, or that compensation is reported under different expense categories, which limits transparency regarding leadership costs.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Yeshiva Derech Chaim's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which is unusual for an organization of this size and could obscure actual leadership costs.
- Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in the provided data limits precise spending efficiency analysis.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Yeshiva Derech Chaim:
- Consistent financial surpluses, indicating sound financial management (e.g., 2023 revenue $4,182,655 vs. expenses $4,064,964).
- Steady growth in assets over the past decade, from $1,754,806 in 2014 to $2,761,869 in 2023.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, suggesting a healthy balance sheet.
- Long history of consistent IRS 990 filings, demonstrating commitment to transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Yeshiva Derech Chaim
Is Yeshiva Derech Chaim a legitimate charity?
Yeshiva Derech Chaim (EIN: 112357063) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 80/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.0M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Yeshiva Derech Chaim spend its money?
Yeshiva Derech Chaim directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Yeshiva Derech Chaim tax-deductible?
Yeshiva Derech Chaim is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 112357063). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Yeshiva Derech Chaim CEO make?
Yeshiva Derech Chaim's highest-compensated officer earns $4 annually. The organization reported $4.0M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Yeshiva Derech Chaim's spending goes to programs?
Yeshiva Derech Chaim directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Yeshiva Derech Chaim located?
Yeshiva Derech Chaim is headquartered in Brooklyn, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 112357063.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Yeshiva Derech Chaim have?
Yeshiva Derech Chaim has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.0M in total revenue.
How are the officers of Yeshiva Derech Chaim compensated if 0% officer compensation is reported?
The IRS 990 filings consistently show 0% officer compensation. This could mean officers are volunteers, compensated through a related organization, or their compensation is categorized differently within the expense breakdown, which is not detailed in the provided data.
What is the specific breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?
The provided data does not include a detailed functional expense breakdown. While an estimated breakdown is provided in this analysis, the actual figures from the IRS 990 would offer greater clarity on how funds are allocated.
What is the primary purpose of the accumulated assets?
The organization's assets have grown from $1.7 million in 2014 to $2.7 million in 2023. Without specific details from the 990, it's unclear if these assets are primarily in cash, investments, or property, and what their intended use is (e.g., endowment, operational reserves, future projects).
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Yeshiva Derech Chaim showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Yeshiva Derech Chaim's revenue has grown by 60.5%, moving from $2.6M to $4.2M. Total assets increased by 43.3% over the same period, from $1.9M to $2.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 56.2%, from $2.6M to $4.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Yeshiva Derech Chaim reported a surplus of $118K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $304K in liabilities against $2.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 11.0%), resulting in net assets of $2.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4.2M | $4.1M | $2.8M | $304K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $4.4M | $4.0M | $2.8M | $324K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $4.7M | $3.3M | $2.7M | $389K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $3.0M | $3.0M | $2.5M | $795K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $2.6M | $2.6M | $2.1M | $422K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.9M | $2.9M | $2.0M | $420K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.0M | $2.9M | $2.0M | $397K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.9M | $2.9M | $1.8M | $148K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.8M | $2.7M | $1.7M | $114K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.7M | $2.7M | $1.8M | $149K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.7M | $2.7M | $1.8M | $219K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.4M | $2.4M | $2.0M | $433K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.6M | $2.6M | $1.9M | $331K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +55.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +14.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -10.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +14.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -9.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $1.9M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Yeshiva Derech Chaim:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Yeshiva Derech Chaim is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.