Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc
Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc. frequently operates with expenses exceeding revenue, maintaining a fluctuating and often negative net asset position.
EIN: 134077155 · Riverdale, NY · NTEE: B25 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.8M |
| Total Expenses | $3.6M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $-271,906 |
| Transparency Score | 65/100 |
Is Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc
Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc (EIN: 134077155) is a nonprofit organization based in Riverdale, NY, classified under NTEE code B25. The organization reported total revenue of $3.8M and total assets of $364K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 26 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $3.6M |
| Total Expenses | $3.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-36,065 |
| Total Assets | $243K |
| Total Liabilities | $515K |
| Net Assets | $-271,906 |
| Operating Margin | -1.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 211.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 0.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: D
In 2023, Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc reported a deficit of $36K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 0.8 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 211.8% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +2.4% | +2.0% | -12.9% |
| 2022 | +0.2% | -0.1% | +14.9% |
| 2021 | +13.7% | +9.7% | -50.6% |
| 2020 | +5.3% | +6.4% | +263.1% |
| 2019 | +9.3% | +0.8% | -49.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2000 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $36K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 211.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries or benefits are paid to its officers, which is highly favorable for minimizing administrative costs.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Frequent operating deficits (expenses exceeding revenue), as seen in 2023 and 2022 filings.
- Liabilities often exceed assets, indicating a potentially weak balance sheet and limited financial reserves (e.g., 2023: Assets $243,194, Liabilities $515,100).
- Significant fluctuations in asset base, suggesting potential instability or reliance on short-term assets.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating strong control over executive overhead.
- Maintains a consistent level of program activity with revenues generally above $2.5 million annually.
- Long filing history (13 filings) demonstrates consistent compliance and transparency in reporting.
Frequently Asked Questions about Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc
Is Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc a legitimate charity?
Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc (EIN: 134077155) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.8M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: D.
How does Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc spend its money?
Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc tax-deductible?
Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 134077155). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc's spending goes to programs?
Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc is above average for NTEE category B25 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc located?
Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc is headquartered in Riverdale, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 134077155. It is classified under NTEE code B25.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc have?
Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.8M in total revenue.
Is Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc. financially sustainable given its recurring expense-to-revenue deficits?
The organization has frequently reported expenses exceeding revenues, such as in 2023 ($3,600,798 expenses vs. $3,564,733 revenue) and 2022 ($3,529,440 expenses vs. $3,480,644 revenue). This pattern suggests a reliance on accumulated reserves, debt, or other funding mechanisms to cover operational costs, which could pose long-term sustainability challenges if not addressed.
What is the reason for the significant fluctuations in assets and liabilities?
Assets have varied widely, from $625,366 in 2017 to $135,308 in 2019, and liabilities have also seen large swings, reaching $620,733 in 2020 and $515,100 in 2023. These fluctuations could be due to capital expenditures, debt financing, or changes in restricted funds, but without more detailed financial statements, the exact causes are unclear.
How does the organization manage to operate with 0% officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings suggests that the organization's leadership may be entirely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation on the 990, which is a notable practice for cost efficiency.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc's revenue has grown by 54.1%, moving from $2.3M to $3.6M. Total assets decreased by 35.6% over the same period, from $377K to $243K. Total functional expenses rose by 59.3%, from $2.3M to $3.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc reported a deficit of $36K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $515K in liabilities against $243K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 211.8%), resulting in net assets of $-271,906.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $3.6M | $3.6M | $243K | $515K | — | — |
| 2022 | $3.5M | $3.5M | $279K | $515K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $3.5M | $3.5M | $243K | $430K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $3.1M | $3.2M | $491K | $621K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $2.9M | $3.0M | $135K | $101K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.7M | $3.0M | $269K | $112K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.1M | $2.9M | $625K | $120K | — | — |
| 2016 | $3.4M | $3.1M | $511K | $162K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.8M | $2.9M | $139K | $55K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.8M | $2.8M | $228K | $31K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.5M | $2.6M | $230K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.3M | $2.4M | $305K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.3M | $2.3M | $377K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $243K (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $279K (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $243K (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $491K (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $135K (revenue +9.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $269K (revenue -13.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $625K (revenue -10.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $511K (revenue +22.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $139K (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $228K (revenue +9.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $230K (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $305K (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $377K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Yeshiva Ohavei Torah Riverdale Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.