Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund
Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund shows strong asset growth and no reported officer compensation over a decade.
EIN: 208513748 · New York, NY · NTEE: B82 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $51.8M |
| Total Expenses | $3.4M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $24.7M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund
Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund (EIN: 208513748) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code B82. The organization reported total revenue of $51.8M and total assets of $26.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $3.1M |
| Total Expenses | $3.4M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-342,570 |
| Total Assets | $25.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $602K |
| Net Assets | $24.7M |
| Operating Margin | -11.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 88.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund reported a deficit of $343K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 88.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.4% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -85.3% | +20.1% | +1.0% |
| 2022 | +739.9% | +27.9% | +239.5% |
| 2021 | -16.4% | -10.5% | +4.0% |
| 2019 | +79.7% | +2.1% | +10.2% |
| 2018 | -47.5% | -5.1% | -13.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $343K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.4%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size and revenue, suggesting a strong commitment to directing funds to its mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown in provided data makes precise spending efficiency analysis difficult.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency in executive spending.
- Significant asset growth from $3.4 million in 2013 to over $25 million in 2023, demonstrating strong financial management.
- Strong revenue generation, with a notable spike to over $21 million in 2022.
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (12 filings), indicating good transparency and compliance.
- Relatively low liabilities compared to assets, suggesting a healthy balance sheet.
Frequently Asked Questions about Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund
Is Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund a legitimate charity?
Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund (EIN: 208513748) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $51.8M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund spend its money?
Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund tax-deductible?
Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208513748). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund's spending goes to programs?
Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund is above average for NTEE category B82 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund located?
Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 208513748. It is classified under NTEE code B82.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund have?
Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $51.8M in total revenue.
How does Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund manage to operate without officer compensation?
The filings consistently show 0% officer compensation, which could indicate that executive roles are filled by volunteers, or compensation is covered by an affiliated entity not reported on these specific 990s, or through other non-cash benefits not classified as reportable compensation. This practice significantly boosts the funds available for programs.
What caused the significant revenue spike in 2022?
In 2022, the organization reported a revenue of $21,006,937, a substantial increase from previous years. This could be due to a large one-time donation, a successful capital campaign, or a significant grant, which is not uncommon for nonprofits but warrants further investigation into the source of funds.
Is the organization financially stable given the 2023 deficit?
While the 2023 period showed expenses ($3,422,722) exceeding revenue ($3,080,152), leading to a deficit, the organization's substantial assets of $25,303,770 provide a strong buffer, indicating overall financial stability despite a single year's operational deficit.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund's revenue has grown by 43.8%, moving from $2.1M to $3.1M. Total assets increased by 611.7% over the same period, from $3.6M to $25.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 200.4%, from $1.1M to $3.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund reported a deficit of $343K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $602K in liabilities against $25.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.4%), resulting in net assets of $24.7M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $3.1M | $3.4M | $25.3M | $602K | — | — |
| 2022 | $21.0M | $2.8M | $25.1M | $531K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.5M | $2.2M | $7.4M | $157K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.0M | $2.5M | $7.1M | $128K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.7M | $2.4M | $6.4M | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.2M | $2.6M | $7.5M | $187K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.5M | $2.2M | $6.8M | $221K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.8M | $1.7M | $5.7M | $203K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.4M | $1.5M | $4.3M | $47K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.7M | $1.4M | $3.4M | $27K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $897K | $1.4M | $3.1M | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.1M | $1.1M | $3.6M | $9K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $25.3M (revenue -85.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $21.0M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $25.1M (revenue +739.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $7.4M (revenue -16.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $7.1M (revenue +79.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $6.4M (revenue -47.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $7.5M (revenue -10.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue +26.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue +19.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +42.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +83.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $897K, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue -58.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $3.6M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Yma Fashion Scholarship Fund is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.