Young Survival Coalition Inc
Young Survival Coalition Inc shows recent financial surpluses and asset growth after periods of deficit spending.
EIN: 134057685 · New York, NY · NTEE: G30 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.6M |
| Total Expenses | $2.3M |
| Program Spending | 75% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $2,415,618 |
| Net Assets | $2.3M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Young Survival Coalition Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Young Survival Coalition Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Young Survival Coalition Inc
Young Survival Coalition Inc (EIN: 134057685) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code G30. The organization reported total revenue of $2.6M and total assets of $1.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Young Survival Coalition Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Young Survival Coalition Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 27 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.4M |
| Total Expenses | $2.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$140K |
| Total Assets | $2.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $140K |
| Net Assets | $2.3M |
| Operating Margin | 5.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 5.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 13.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Young Survival Coalition Inc reported a surplus of $140K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 13.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Young Survival Coalition Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -6.6% | +27.0% | +6.0% |
| 2022 | +21.1% | +39.0% | +44.6% |
| 2021 | -19.9% | -52.4% | +56.3% |
| 2020 | -16.7% | -26.6% | +13.4% |
| 2019 | -1.8% | +13.1% | -30.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1999 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Young Survival Coalition Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 75%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Young Survival Coalition Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $140K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The provided data indicates 0% officer compensation across all listed filing periods, suggesting that the organization's officers may be volunteers or compensated through other means not categorized as 'Officer Comp' in this summary, or that compensation is very low relative to the organization's size and revenue, which reached $2,415,618 in 202306.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Young Survival Coalition Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Periods of sustained deficit spending (2015-2020)
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Young Survival Coalition Inc:
- Consistent financial surpluses in recent years (2021-2023)
- Significant growth in net assets from $1,035,911 in 202006 to $2,482,382 in 202306
- Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating strong financial stability
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history (13 filings) demonstrating transparency
- 0% reported officer compensation across all listed periods
Frequently Asked Questions about Young Survival Coalition Inc
Is Young Survival Coalition Inc a legitimate charity?
Young Survival Coalition Inc (EIN: 134057685) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.6M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Young Survival Coalition Inc spend its money?
Young Survival Coalition Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Young Survival Coalition Inc tax-deductible?
Young Survival Coalition Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 134057685). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Young Survival Coalition Inc CEO make?
Young Survival Coalition Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $2,415,618 annually. The organization reported $2.6M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Young Survival Coalition Inc's spending goes to programs?
Young Survival Coalition Inc directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Young Survival Coalition Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Young Survival Coalition Inc is above average for NTEE category G30 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Young Survival Coalition Inc located?
Young Survival Coalition Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 134057685. It is classified under NTEE code G30.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Young Survival Coalition Inc have?
Young Survival Coalition Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.6M in total revenue.
Is Young Survival Coalition Inc a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, Young Survival Coalition Inc appears to be a well-managed charity. It has demonstrated recent financial surpluses, growing assets, and consistent IRS 990 filings, indicating good financial health and transparency.
How has Young Survival Coalition Inc's financial health changed over time?
Young Survival Coalition Inc experienced periods of deficit spending from 201506 to 202006, with expenses exceeding revenue. However, since 202106, the organization has consistently generated surpluses, leading to a significant increase in assets from $1,035,911 in 202006 to $2,482,382 in 202306.
What is the trend in Young Survival Coalition Inc's revenue?
Young Survival Coalition Inc's revenue has fluctuated, peaking at $4,305,191 in 201506 and then generally declining to a low of $2,135,971 in 202106. It has since shown a slight recovery, reaching $2,415,618 in 202306.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Young Survival Coalition Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Young Survival Coalition Inc's revenue has declined by 33.2%, moving from $3.6M to $2.4M. Total assets increased by 39.2% over the same period, from $1.8M to $2.5M. Total functional expenses fell by 33.3%, from $3.4M to $2.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Young Survival Coalition Inc reported a surplus of $140K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $140K in liabilities against $2.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.6%), resulting in net assets of $2.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.4M | $2.3M | $2.5M | $140K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $2.6M | $1.8M | $2.3M | $139K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.1M | $1.3M | $1.6M | $211K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.7M | $2.7M | $1.0M | $474K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.2M | $3.7M | $914K | $319K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $3.3M | $3.3M | $1.3M | $424K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.7M | $3.6M | $1.3M | $369K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.6M | $4.2M | $1.2M | $373K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $4.3M | $4.4M | $1.8M | $489K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $4.1M | $3.9M | $1.7M | $292K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.9M | $4.0M | $1.4M | $151K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.7M | $2.0M | $1.5M | $197K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $3.6M | $3.4M | $1.8M | $221K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -6.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +21.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -19.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -16.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $914K (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -11.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -15.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +130.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -53.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $1.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Young Survival Coalition Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Young Survival Coalition Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.