Youth In Action Incorporated
Youth In Action Incorporated consistently grows assets and maintains low liabilities with 0% officer compensation.
EIN: 13034806 · Portland, ME · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $88K |
| Total Expenses | $54K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $267K |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Youth In Action Incorporated Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Youth In Action Incorporated directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Youth In Action Incorporated
Youth In Action Incorporated (EIN: 13034806) is a nonprofit organization based in Portland, ME. The organization reported total revenue of $88K and total assets of $286K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Youth In Action Incorporated's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Youth In Action Incorporated is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 46 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $78K |
| Total Expenses | $54K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$24K |
| Total Assets | $280K |
| Total Liabilities | $13K |
| Net Assets | $267K |
| Operating Margin | 30.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 4.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 62.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Youth In Action Incorporated reported a surplus of $24K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 62.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Youth In Action Incorporated's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +1.8% | +7.8% | +8.8% |
| 2022 | -1.5% | -8.0% | +10.8% |
| 2021 | +7.5% | +14.3% | +10.4% |
| 2020 | -2.5% | -3.8% | +12.4% |
| 2019 | +1.3% | +13.4% | +14.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1980 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Youth In Action Incorporated with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Youth In Action Incorporated allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $24K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers or key employees receive salaries from the organization. This is highly unusual for an organization of its size and suggests a volunteer-led leadership structure, which significantly reduces administrative overhead.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Youth In Action Incorporated:
- Consistent asset growth, from $62,793 in 2014 to $280,301 in 2023.
- 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating high efficiency and volunteer leadership.
- Healthy financial surplus, with revenue consistently exceeding expenses (e.g., $78,135 revenue vs. $54,076 expenses in 2023).
- Low and stable liabilities relative to assets, demonstrating strong financial management.
- Strong program spending efficiency, with a significant portion of expenses directed towards mission-related activities.
Frequently Asked Questions about Youth In Action Incorporated
Is Youth In Action Incorporated a legitimate charity?
Youth In Action Incorporated (EIN: 13034806) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $88K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Youth In Action Incorporated spend its money?
Youth In Action Incorporated directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Youth In Action Incorporated tax-deductible?
Youth In Action Incorporated is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 13034806). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Youth In Action Incorporated's spending goes to programs?
Youth In Action Incorporated directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Youth In Action Incorporated located?
Youth In Action Incorporated is headquartered in Portland, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 13034806.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Youth In Action Incorporated have?
Youth In Action Incorporated has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $88K in total revenue.
Is Youth In Action Incorporated a good charity?
Based on the available IRS 990 data, Youth In Action Incorporated appears to be a very good charity. It demonstrates strong financial health, consistent asset growth, low liabilities, and a clear commitment to its mission through efficient spending and 0% officer compensation.
How has Youth In Action Incorporated's financial health changed over time?
Youth In Action Incorporated has shown consistent financial growth and improved health over the past decade. Revenue has generally increased from $49,624 in 2015 to $78,135 in 2023, and assets have grown significantly from $62,793 in 2014 to $280,301 in 2023, while liabilities have remained manageable.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The organization reports 0% officer compensation in all available filings, indicating that its leadership is entirely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not reported as officer compensation on the 990, which is a strong positive for resource allocation to programs.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Youth In Action Incorporated showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Youth In Action Incorporated's revenue has grown by 41.9%, moving from $55K to $78K. Total assets increased by 501% over the same period, from $47K to $280K. Total functional expenses rose by 26.7%, from $43K to $54K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Youth In Action Incorporated reported a surplus of $24K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $13K in liabilities against $280K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.6%), resulting in net assets of $267K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $78K | $54K | $280K | $13K | — | — |
| 2022 | $77K | $50K | $258K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $78K | $55K | $233K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $72K | $48K | $211K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $74K | $50K | $188K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $73K | $44K | $164K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $64K | $42K | $136K | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $64K | $40K | $111K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $50K | $41K | $86K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $105K | $116K | $63K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $68K | $47K | $74K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $58K | $51K | $54K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $55K | $43K | $47K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $280K (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $258K (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $233K (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $48K, and assets of $211K (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $188K (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $164K (revenue +14.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $42K, and assets of $136K (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $111K (revenue +28.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $50K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $86K (revenue -52.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $105K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $63K (revenue +54.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $74K (revenue +15.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $51K, and assets of $54K (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $55K, expenses of $43K, and assets of $47K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Youth In Action Incorporated:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Youth In Action Incorporated is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.