Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc
Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc consistently operates with modest surpluses and no executive compensation.
EIN: 200771894 · Memphis, TN · NTEE: O50 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $160K |
| Total Expenses | $159K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $160,111 |
| Net Assets | $51K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc
Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc (EIN: 200771894) is a nonprofit organization based in Memphis, TN, classified under NTEE code O50. The organization reported total revenue of $160K and total assets of $65K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $178K |
| Total Expenses | $159K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$19K |
| Total Assets | $118K |
| Total Liabilities | $66K |
| Net Assets | $51K |
| Operating Margin | 10.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 56.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 8.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc reported a surplus of $19K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 56.3% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +27.9% | +25.7% | +559.2% |
| 2022 | -5.5% | -11.9% | -25.6% |
| 2021 | +12.8% | +32.1% | -15.1% |
| 2020 | +11.5% | -7.1% | +61.2% |
| 2019 | -11.1% | -11.0% | -3.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2004 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $19K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 56.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Officer compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no salaries or other compensation are paid to officers, which is highly commendable for an organization of its size ($160,111 latest revenue).
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Relatively small asset base compared to annual expenses, indicating limited operating reserves.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, demonstrating strong commitment to mission spending.
- Positive net income in recent years (e.g., $19,462 surplus in 2023).
- Significant growth in assets from $17,842 in 2022 to $117,610 in 2023, improving financial position.
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), indicating consistent compliance and transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc
Is Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc a legitimate charity?
Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc (EIN: 200771894) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $160K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc spend its money?
Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc tax-deductible?
Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200771894). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc CEO make?
Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $160,111 annually. The organization reported $160K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc's spending goes to programs?
Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc is above average for NTEE category O50 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc located?
Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc is headquartered in Memphis, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 200771894. It is classified under NTEE code O50.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc have?
Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $160K in total revenue.
Is Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc financially stable?
Yes, the organization shows signs of financial stability, with revenues consistently exceeding expenses in recent years (e.g., $178,090 revenue vs. $158,628 expenses in 2023) and growing assets ($117,610 in 2023, up from $17,842 in 2022).
How does Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc manage executive compensation?
Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to its officers, which is a strong positive for donor confidence.
What is the trend in the organization's assets?
The organization's assets have shown significant growth recently, increasing from $17,842 in 2022 to $117,610 in 2023, after several years of relatively flat or lower asset levels.
Does the organization have sufficient reserves?
While assets have grown to $117,610 in 2023, this is still less than a year's worth of expenses ($158,628 in 2023), suggesting that the organization has limited financial reserves for unexpected events.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc's revenue has declined by 11.3%, moving from $201K to $178K. Total assets increased by 140.8% over the same period, from $49K to $118K. Total functional expenses fell by 22.4%, from $205K to $159K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc reported a surplus of $19K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $66K in liabilities against $118K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 56.3%), resulting in net assets of $51K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $178K | $159K | $118K | $66K | — | — |
| 2022 | $139K | $126K | $18K | $-14,055 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $147K | $143K | $24K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $131K | $108K | $28K | $14K | — | — |
| 2019 | $117K | $117K | $18K | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $132K | $131K | $18K | $26K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $116K | $111K | $15K | $24K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $147K | $156K | $21K | $35K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $133K | $136K | $23K | $27K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $172K | $154K | $32K | $32K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $131K | $174K | $17K | $35K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $161K | $176K | $41K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $201K | $205K | $49K | $8K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $178K, expenses of $159K, and assets of $118K (revenue +27.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $126K, and assets of $18K (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $143K, and assets of $24K (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $131K, expenses of $108K, and assets of $28K (revenue +11.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $117K, expenses of $117K, and assets of $18K (revenue -11.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $131K, and assets of $18K (revenue +14.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $116K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $15K (revenue -21.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $156K, and assets of $21K (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $133K, expenses of $136K, and assets of $23K (revenue -22.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $172K, expenses of $154K, and assets of $32K (revenue +31.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $131K, expenses of $174K, and assets of $17K (revenue -18.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $161K, expenses of $176K, and assets of $41K (revenue -20.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $201K, expenses of $205K, and assets of $49K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Youth Leadership Of Memphis Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.