Youth Peace Center Of Roseland Nfp
EIN: 364635292 · Chicago, IL · NTEE: O50
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.3M |
| Total Expenses | $2.8M |
| Net Assets | $497K |
Is Youth Peace Center Of Roseland Nfp Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Youth Peace Center Of Roseland Nfp
Youth Peace Center Of Roseland Nfp (EIN: 364635292) is a nonprofit organization based in Chicago, IL, classified under NTEE code O50. The organization reported total revenue of $2.3M and total assets of $1.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Youth Peace Center Of Roseland Nfp's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Youth Peace Center Of Roseland Nfp is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2008–2022).
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $3.0M |
| Total Expenses | $2.8M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$164K |
| Total Assets | $507K |
| Total Liabilities | $10K |
| Net Assets | $497K |
| Operating Margin | 5.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 2.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2022, Youth Peace Center Of Roseland Nfp reported a surplus of $164K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 2.1 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | +102.1% | +67.2% | +42.4% |
| 2021 | +5.9% | +27.3% | -26.6% |
| 2020 | +6.3% | +11.0% | +17.8% |
| 2019 | +49.7% | +27.8% | +51.3% |
| 2018 | +16.3% | +59.9% | — |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2009 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Youth Peace Center Of Roseland Nfp has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Youth Peace Center Of Roseland Nfp with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $164K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Youth Peace Center Of Roseland Nfp
Is Youth Peace Center Of Roseland Nfp a legitimate charity?
Youth Peace Center Of Roseland Nfp (EIN: 364635292) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Youth Peace Center Of Roseland Nfp spend its money?
Youth Peace Center Of Roseland Nfp reported $2.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Youth Peace Center Of Roseland Nfp tax-deductible?
Youth Peace Center Of Roseland Nfp is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 364635292). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Youth Peace Center Of Roseland Nfp located?
Youth Peace Center Of Roseland Nfp is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 364635292. It is classified under NTEE code O50.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Youth Peace Center Of Roseland Nfp have?
Youth Peace Center Of Roseland Nfp has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.3M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Youth Peace Center Of Roseland Nfp showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Total functional expenses rose by 94692.2%, from $3K to $2.8M. In its most recent filing year (2022), Youth Peace Center Of Roseland Nfp reported a surplus of $164K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $10K in liabilities against $507K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.0%), resulting in net assets of $497K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $3.0M | $2.8M | $507K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.5M | $1.7M | $356K | $23K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.4M | $1.3M | $485K | $28K | — | — |
| 2019 | $1.3M | $1.2M | $412K | $24K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $883K | $942K | $272K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $760K | $589K | $0 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $73K | $49K | $48K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $3K | $23K | $24K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $119K | $93K | $45K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $148K | $129K | $18K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $48K | $41K | $7K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2008 | $0 | $3K | $0 | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2022: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $507K (revenue +102.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $356K (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $485K (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $412K (revenue +49.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $883K, expenses of $942K, and assets of $272K (revenue +16.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $760K, expenses of $589K, and assets of $0 (revenue +944.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $48K (revenue +2719.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $3K, expenses of $23K, and assets of $24K (revenue -97.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $119K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $45K (revenue -19.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $148K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $18K (revenue +209.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $48K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $7K.
- 2010: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $0.
- 2008: Revenue of $0, expenses of $3K, and assets of $0.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Youth Peace Center Of Roseland Nfp:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Youth Peace Center Of Roseland Nfp is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.