Youth Renewal Fund
Youth Renewal Fund shows strong revenue growth and asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 133641489 · New York, NY · NTEE: B25I · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $12.9M |
| Total Expenses | $8.9M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $12,916,392, |
| Net Assets | $8.8M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Youth Renewal Fund Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Youth Renewal Fund directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Youth Renewal Fund
Youth Renewal Fund (EIN: 133641489) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code B25I. The organization reported total revenue of $12.9M and total assets of $10.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Youth Renewal Fund's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Youth Renewal Fund is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 34 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 16.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $11.5M |
| Total Expenses | $8.9M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$2.6M |
| Total Assets | $9.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $789K |
| Net Assets | $8.8M |
| Operating Margin | 22.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 8.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 12.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Youth Renewal Fund reported a surplus of $2.6M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 12.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Youth Renewal Fund's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 16.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +46.4% | +2.2% | +44.9% |
| 2022 | -24.6% | +12.0% | -11.2% |
| 2021 | +74.5% | +9.0% | -2.5% |
| 2020 | -37.9% | +8.2% | +31.3% |
| 2019 | +59.2% | +12.9% | +116.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1992 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Youth Renewal Fund with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Youth Renewal Fund allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $2.6M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all provided filing periods, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization. This is highly unusual for an organization of this size, with latest revenue of $12,916,392, and suggests either volunteer leadership or compensation is covered by a related entity, which would require further investigation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Youth Renewal Fund's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown in provided data makes precise spending efficiency analysis difficult.
- Significant spike in liabilities in 202006 ($3,170,268) compared to other periods, though it has since decreased.
- Expenses exceeded revenue in 202206 ($8,720,257 vs $7,859,020), indicating a deficit for that period.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Youth Renewal Fund:
- Strong and consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $2.7M in 201406 to $11.5M in 202306.
- Healthy accumulation of assets, growing from $2.7M in 201406 to over $10.5M currently.
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all provided periods, indicating high financial transparency regarding executive pay.
- Positive net income in most recent filing (202306) with revenue exceeding expenses by over $2.5M.
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s (13 filings), demonstrating commitment to transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Youth Renewal Fund
Is Youth Renewal Fund a legitimate charity?
Youth Renewal Fund (EIN: 133641489) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $12.9M. 3 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Youth Renewal Fund spend its money?
Youth Renewal Fund directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Youth Renewal Fund tax-deductible?
Youth Renewal Fund is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133641489). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Youth Renewal Fund CEO make?
Youth Renewal Fund's highest-compensated officer earns $12,916,392, annually. The organization reported $12.9M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Youth Renewal Fund's spending goes to programs?
Youth Renewal Fund directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Youth Renewal Fund compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Youth Renewal Fund is above average for NTEE category B25I nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Youth Renewal Fund located?
Youth Renewal Fund is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133641489. It is classified under NTEE code B25I.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Youth Renewal Fund have?
Youth Renewal Fund has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $12.9M in total revenue.
Is Youth Renewal Fund a good charity?
Based on the provided data, Youth Renewal Fund appears to be a financially healthy organization with strong revenue growth and asset accumulation. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation is a significant positive for public trust. However, a full assessment would require reviewing the detailed functional expense breakdown from their 990s to confirm program spending efficiency.
How has Youth Renewal Fund's revenue trended over time?
Youth Renewal Fund has shown significant revenue growth over the past decade. Revenue increased from $2,705,985 in 201406 to $11,503,822 in 202306, with the latest reported revenue at $12,916,392. There have been fluctuations, such as a dip in 202206, but the overall trend is upward.
What is the organization's asset position?
The organization's assets have grown substantially, from $2,700,324 in 201406 to $9,564,474 in 202306, with the latest reported assets at $10,579,483. This indicates a strong and growing financial base.
Why is officer compensation reported as 0%?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all provided filings is highly unusual for an organization of this scale. It could mean that officers are volunteers, or their compensation is paid by a related entity, or it is reported differently on other parts of the 990. This warrants further investigation into the full 990 forms.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Youth Renewal Fund showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Youth Renewal Fund's revenue has grown by 521.7%, moving from $1.9M to $11.5M. Total assets increased by 166.4% over the same period, from $3.6M to $9.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 365.9%, from $1.9M to $8.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Youth Renewal Fund reported a surplus of $2.6M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $789K in liabilities against $9.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.2%), resulting in net assets of $8.8M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $11.5M | $8.9M | $9.6M | $789K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $7.9M | $8.7M | $6.6M | $375K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $10.4M | $7.8M | $7.4M | $343K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $6.0M | $7.1M | $7.6M | $3.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $9.6M | $6.6M | $5.8M | $178K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $6.0M | $5.9M | $2.7M | $80K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $5.3M | $5.8M | $2.5M | $44K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $5.1M | $5.0M | $2.9M | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $5.1M | $5.0M | $2.8M | $35K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.7M | $2.5M | $2.7M | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.9M | $2.2M | $2.8M | $40K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.7M | $2.2M | $3.0M | $39K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.9M | $1.9M | $3.6M | $45K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $11.5M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $9.6M (revenue +46.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $7.9M, expenses of $8.7M, and assets of $6.6M (revenue -24.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $10.4M, expenses of $7.8M, and assets of $7.4M (revenue +74.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $7.1M, and assets of $7.6M (revenue -37.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $9.6M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $5.8M (revenue +59.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +13.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +90.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +45.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +12.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -10.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $3.6M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Youth Renewal Fund:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Youth Renewal Fund is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.