Youthbridge Community Foundation

EIN: 436064111 · Saint Louis, MO · NTEE: P70Z

$34.4MRevenue
$11.2MGross Revenue
$105.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P70Z
Youthbridge Community Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$34.4M
Total Expenses$13.6M
Net Assets$97.0M

Is Youthbridge Community Foundation Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Youthbridge Community Foundation

Youthbridge Community Foundation (EIN: 436064111) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Louis, MO, classified under NTEE code P70Z. The organization reported total revenue of $34.4M and total assets of $105.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Youthbridge Community Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

82Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Youthbridge Community Foundation is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 82 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 28.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$25.9M
Total Expenses$13.6M
Surplus / Deficit+$12.3M
Total Assets$100.8M
Total Liabilities$3.8M
Net Assets$97.0M
Operating Margin47.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio3.7%
Months of Reserves88.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Youthbridge Community Foundation reported a surplus of $12.3M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 88.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Youthbridge Community Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 28.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-4.4%-4.7%+25.9%
2022+201.7%+77.9%-1.5%
2021+81.9%+67.9%+10.0%
2020-54.1%+28.2%+12.8%
2019-40.7%+12.8%+29.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1944

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Youthbridge Community Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Youthbridge Community Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$25.9MTotal Revenue
$13.6MTotal Expenses
$100.8MTotal Assets
$3.8MTotal Liabilities
$97.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $12.3M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Youthbridge Community Foundation

Is Youthbridge Community Foundation a legitimate charity?

Youthbridge Community Foundation (EIN: 436064111) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $34.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Youthbridge Community Foundation spend its money?

Youthbridge Community Foundation reported $34.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Youthbridge Community Foundation tax-deductible?

Youthbridge Community Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 436064111). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Youthbridge Community Foundation located?

Youthbridge Community Foundation is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 436064111. It is classified under NTEE code P70Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Youthbridge Community Foundation have?

Youthbridge Community Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $34.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Youthbridge Community Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Youthbridge Community Foundation's revenue has grown by 1948%, moving from $1.3M to $25.9M. Total assets increased by 405.6% over the same period, from $19.9M to $100.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 1063.1%, from $1.2M to $13.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Youthbridge Community Foundation reported a surplus of $12.3M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3.8M in liabilities against $100.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.7%), resulting in net assets of $97.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $25.9M $13.6M $100.8M $3.8M
2022 $27.1M $14.3M $80.1M $2.9M View 990
2021 $9.0M $8.0M $81.3M $3.0M View 990
2020 $4.9M $4.8M $73.9M $1.9M View 990
2019 $10.8M $3.7M $65.5M $1.3M View 990
2018 $18.1M $3.3M $50.6M $1.2M View 990
2017 $3.9M $2.8M $40.3M $897K View 990
2016 $1.9M $2.1M $36.3M $639K View 990
2015 $2.4M $2.7M $34.6M $484K View 990
2014 $5.1M $2.2M $36.9M $420K View 990
2013 $4.1M $1.8M $36.3M $270K View 990
2012 $13.9M $2.2M $32.5M $460K View 990
2011 $1.3M $1.2M $19.9M $18K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $25.9M, expenses of $13.6M, and assets of $100.8M (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $27.1M, expenses of $14.3M, and assets of $80.1M (revenue +201.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $9.0M, expenses of $8.0M, and assets of $81.3M (revenue +81.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $73.9M (revenue -54.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $10.8M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $65.5M (revenue -40.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $18.1M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $50.6M (revenue +361.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $40.3M (revenue +108.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $36.3M (revenue -21.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $34.6M (revenue -52.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $36.9M (revenue +23.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $36.3M (revenue -70.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $13.9M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $32.5M (revenue +999.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $19.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Youthbridge Community Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Youthbridge Community Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P70Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P70Z.

View all P70Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State