Youthstorm Inc

Youthstorm Inc. shows significant revenue growth with no reported officer compensation across all filings.

EIN: 20520149 · Windham, NH · NTEE: O50 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$778KRevenue
$172KGross Revenue
$137KAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
O50
Youthstorm Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$778K
Total Expenses$120K
Program Spending75%
Net Assets$123K
Transparency Score75/100

Is Youthstorm Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Youthstorm Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Youthstorm Inc

Youthstorm Inc (EIN: 20520149) is a nonprofit organization based in Windham, NH, classified under NTEE code O50. The organization reported total revenue of $778K and total assets of $137K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Youthstorm Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

25Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Youthstorm Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$140K
Total Expenses$120K
Surplus / Deficit+$20K
Total Assets$207K
Total Liabilities$84K
Net Assets$123K
Operating Margin14.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio40.4%
Months of Reserves20.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2022, Youthstorm Inc reported a surplus of $20K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 20.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 40.4% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2022), Youthstorm Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022-29.1%-32.5%+13.6%
2021+93.8%+116.5%+40.5%
2020+34.3%+36.3%+59.0%
2019+66.5%+14.2%+32.2%
2018+105.0%-5.1%-10.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2001

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Youthstorm Inc. demonstrates a consistent operational history with 12 filings, indicating a commitment to ongoing financial reporting. The organization has shown growth in revenue over the years, with the latest reported revenue at $777,746, a significant increase from previous periods. However, the provided data only includes total revenue and expenses for most years, lacking a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising costs. This absence of granular spending data limits a comprehensive assessment of spending efficiency and makes it difficult to determine the exact percentage of funds directly allocated to programs. Despite the lack of detailed spending categories, the organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available periods, which is a positive indicator of resource allocation towards the mission rather than executive salaries. The organization's assets have fluctuated but generally show a positive trend, with the latest reported assets at $136,750. While the overall financial health appears stable, the limited detail on expense categories in the provided data hinders a full evaluation of their spending efficiency and transparency beyond the executive compensation aspect. To fully assess Youthstorm Inc.'s financial health and spending efficiency, more detailed expense breakdowns would be necessary. The current data suggests a fiscally conservative approach regarding executive pay, but without knowing how the remaining expenses are distributed, it's challenging to definitively rate their overall spending efficiency. Their consistent filing history, however, points to a basic level of transparency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Youthstorm Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 75%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Youthstorm Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$140KTotal Revenue
$120KTotal Expenses
$207KTotal Assets
$84KTotal Liabilities
$123KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $20K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 40.4%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Youthstorm Inc. consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all 12 available filing periods, indicating that no portion of its revenue or expenses is allocated to executive salaries, which is highly favorable for a nonprofit of its size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Youthstorm Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of detailed expense breakdown in provided data limits full spending efficiency analysis

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Youthstorm Inc:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings
  • Significant revenue growth over time, indicating increasing support
  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history demonstrates transparency and compliance

Frequently Asked Questions about Youthstorm Inc

Is Youthstorm Inc a legitimate charity?

Youthstorm Inc (EIN: 20520149) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $778K. 1 red flag identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Youthstorm Inc spend its money?

Youthstorm Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Youthstorm Inc tax-deductible?

Youthstorm Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20520149). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Youthstorm Inc's spending goes to programs?

Youthstorm Inc directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Youthstorm Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Youthstorm Inc is above average for NTEE category O50 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Youthstorm Inc located?

Youthstorm Inc is headquartered in Windham, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20520149. It is classified under NTEE code O50.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Youthstorm Inc have?

Youthstorm Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $778K in total revenue.

Is Youthstorm Inc. a good charity?

Based on the available data, Youthstorm Inc. appears to be a responsible charity, particularly due to its consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, suggesting a strong commitment to directing funds towards its mission. However, a more detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses would provide a clearer picture of its overall spending efficiency.

How has Youthstorm Inc.'s revenue changed over time?

Youthstorm Inc. has experienced significant revenue growth, from $22,158 in 2017 to $777,746 in the latest reported period, indicating increasing support and operational scale.

What is Youthstorm Inc.'s approach to executive compensation?

Youthstorm Inc. has a highly favorable approach to executive compensation, reporting 0% officer compensation in all 12 available filings, meaning no funds are used for executive salaries.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Youthstorm Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2022), Youthstorm Inc's revenue has grown by 106.7%, moving from $68K to $140K. Total assets decreased by 28.3% over the same period, from $289K to $207K. Total functional expenses rose by 86.3%, from $64K to $120K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Youthstorm Inc reported a surplus of $20K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $84K in liabilities against $207K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 40.4%), resulting in net assets of $123K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $140K $120K $207K $84K View 990
2021 $197K $177K $182K $79K View 990
2020 $102K $82K $130K $46K View 990
2019 $76K $60K $82K $18K View 990
2018 $45K $53K $62K $14K View 990
2017 $22K $55K $69K $14K View 990
2016 $44K $12K $89K $600 View 990
2015 $71K $25K $72K $17K View 990
2014 $29K $14K $25K $17K View 990
2013 $132K $167K $10K $135K View 990
2012 $81K $135K $228K $318K View 990
2011 $68K $64K $289K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $140K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $207K (revenue -29.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $197K, expenses of $177K, and assets of $182K (revenue +93.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $130K (revenue +34.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $82K (revenue +66.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $45K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $62K (revenue +105.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $22K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $69K (revenue -49.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $44K, expenses of $12K, and assets of $89K (revenue -38.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $25K, and assets of $72K (revenue +145.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $29K, expenses of $14K, and assets of $25K (revenue -78.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $10K (revenue +63.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $228K (revenue +19.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $64K, and assets of $289K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Youthstorm Inc:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Youthstorm Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Hampshire

Explore more nonprofits based in New Hampshire with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Hampshire nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE O50)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code O50.

View all O50 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State