Ypo Inc

Ypo Inc maintains stable finances with consistent revenue and zero reported officer compensation.

EIN: 112962233 · New York, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28

$2.2MRevenue
$2.2MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Ypo Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.2M
Total Expenses$1.9M
Program Spending75%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$2,153,504
Net Assets$2.1M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Ypo Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Ypo Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Ypo Inc

Ypo Inc (EIN: 112962233) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $2.2M and total assets of $2.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Ypo Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

37Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Ypo Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 37 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.1M
Total Expenses$1.9M
Surplus / Deficit+$186K
Total Assets$2.2M
Total Liabilities$99K
Net Assets$2.1M
Operating Margin8.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio4.6%
Months of Reserves13.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Ypo Inc reported a surplus of $186K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 13.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Ypo Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-24.3%-23.4%+7.8%
2022+165.8%+62.3%+12.3%
2021-39.0%+33.3%-20.4%
2020-1.2%-27.7%+27.9%
2019-13.0%-23.3%+3.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1989

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Ypo Inc demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues generally exceeding expenses in recent years, indicating a stable operational model. For example, in 2023, revenue was $2,110,177 against expenses of $1,924,075, resulting in a surplus. The organization's assets have also shown growth, reaching $2,227,112 in the latest period, suggesting good financial management and accumulation of resources. However, a key area for further transparency is the lack of detailed spending breakdown in the provided data, making it difficult to assess spending efficiency across programs, administration, and fundraising. The NTEE code being 'Unknown' also limits the ability to benchmark against similar organizations. Despite these limitations, the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings is a significant positive indicator of financial transparency and a commitment to directing funds towards the organization's mission rather than executive salaries.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Ypo Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 75%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Ypo Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.1MTotal Revenue
$1.9MTotal Expenses
$2.2MTotal Assets
$99KTotal Liabilities
$2.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $186K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.6%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Ypo Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all 12 available filings, indicating that no portion of its revenue, which was $2,153,504 in the latest period, is allocated to executive salaries.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Ypo Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • NTEE Code is Unknown, limiting comparative analysis
  • Lack of detailed spending breakdown in provided data

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Ypo Inc:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation
  • Generally positive net income (revenue exceeding expenses) in recent years, e.g., $2,110,177 revenue vs $1,924,075 expenses in 2023
  • Healthy asset growth, reaching $2,227,112 in the latest period
  • Significant reduction in liabilities over time, from $1,283,210 in 2015 to $99,288 in 2023

Frequently Asked Questions about Ypo Inc

Is Ypo Inc a legitimate charity?

Ypo Inc (EIN: 112962233) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.2M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Ypo Inc spend its money?

Ypo Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Ypo Inc tax-deductible?

Ypo Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 112962233). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Ypo Inc CEO make?

Ypo Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $2,153,504 annually. The organization reported $2.2M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Ypo Inc's spending goes to programs?

Ypo Inc directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Ypo Inc located?

Ypo Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 112962233.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Ypo Inc have?

Ypo Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.2M in total revenue.

What is Ypo Inc's primary program focus?

The provided data does not specify Ypo Inc's program focus, as the NTEE code is unknown. Further investigation into their mission statement or website would be necessary.

How does Ypo Inc manage its liabilities?

Ypo Inc's liabilities have fluctuated, but generally decreased from a high of $1,283,210 in 2015 to $99,288 in 2023, indicating effective liability management in recent years.

What caused the significant revenue increase in 2022?

Revenue increased from $1,048,845 in 2021 to $2,787,821 in 2022. The provided data does not specify the reason for this substantial increase, but it represents a significant positive financial event for the organization.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Ypo Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Ypo Inc's revenue has grown by 87.1%, moving from $1.1M to $2.1M. Total assets increased by 39.6% over the same period, from $1.6M to $2.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 101.8%, from $953K to $1.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Ypo Inc reported a surplus of $186K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $99K in liabilities against $2.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.6%), resulting in net assets of $2.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.1M $1.9M $2.2M $99K
2022 $2.8M $2.5M $2.0M $127K View 990
2021 $1.0M $1.5M $1.8M $181K View 990
2020 $1.7M $1.2M $2.3M $93K
2019 $1.7M $1.6M $1.8M $161K View 990
2018 $2.0M $2.1M $1.7M $230K View 990
2017 $2.0M $1.9M $1.9M $323K View 990
2016 $1.7M $1.4M $1.9M $438K View 990
2015 $1.6M $1.4M $2.5M $1.3M View 990
2014 $1.1M $937K $1.9M $931K View 990
2013 $1.1M $919K $1.7M $873K View 990
2011 $1.1M $953K $1.6M $977K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -24.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +165.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -39.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -13.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +14.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +37.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $937K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $919K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $953K, and assets of $1.6M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Ypo Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Ypo Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State