Ypo Inc
Ypo Inc shows consistent revenue growth and zero liabilities, with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 202073344 · Norwalk, CT · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $416K |
| Total Expenses | $371K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $158K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Ypo Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Ypo Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Ypo Inc
Ypo Inc (EIN: 202073344) is a nonprofit organization based in Norwalk, CT. The organization reported total revenue of $416K and total assets of $175K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Ypo Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Ypo Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 37 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $417K |
| Total Expenses | $371K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$45K |
| Total Assets | $158K |
| Net Assets | $158K |
| Operating Margin | 10.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Ypo Inc reported a surplus of $45K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.1 months of operating reserves (adequate).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Ypo Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +5.9% | +23.9% | +40.3% |
| 2023 | +36.8% | -3.9% | +491.8% |
| 2022 | +12.7% | +34.3% | -55.7% |
| 2021 | +15.3% | +3.5% | +116.4% |
| 2020 | +0.3% | +3.2% | -12.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1989 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Ypo Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Ypo Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $45K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Ypo Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries or other compensation are paid to its officers, which is a strong positive for directing funds to its mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Ypo Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth, increasing from $221,275 in 202006 to $416,844 in 202406.
- Zero reported liabilities across all 14 filings, indicating strong financial health and no debt.
- 0% officer compensation reported, suggesting all funds are directed towards organizational activities.
- Significant asset growth, from $19,925 in 202006 to $158,434 in 202406.
- Positive net income in recent years, such as $45,470 in 202406 and $93,877 in 202306, demonstrating operational efficiency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ypo Inc
Is Ypo Inc a legitimate charity?
Ypo Inc (EIN: 202073344) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Connecticut. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $416K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Ypo Inc spend its money?
Ypo Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Ypo Inc tax-deductible?
Ypo Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202073344). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Ypo Inc's spending goes to programs?
Ypo Inc directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Ypo Inc located?
Ypo Inc is headquartered in Norwalk, Connecticut and files with the IRS under EIN 202073344.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Ypo Inc have?
Ypo Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $416K in total revenue.
Is Ypo Inc a good charity?
Based on the provided data, Ypo Inc appears to be a financially sound organization. It consistently reports zero liabilities, has shown revenue growth, and reports no officer compensation, all of which are positive indicators of good financial stewardship.
How has Ypo Inc's revenue trended over time?
Ypo Inc's revenue has shown a strong upward trend in recent years, increasing from $221,275 in 202006 to $416,844 in 202406, indicating growing support and activity.
What is Ypo Inc's asset position?
Ypo Inc's assets have grown significantly, from $19,925 in 202006 to $158,434 in 202406, demonstrating a healthy accumulation of resources to support its operations.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Ypo Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Ypo Inc's revenue has grown by 306.2%, moving from $103K to $417K. Total assets increased by 161.8% over the same period, from $61K to $158K. Total functional expenses rose by 241.2%, from $109K to $371K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Ypo Inc reported a surplus of $45K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $417K | $371K | $158K | $0 | — | — |
| 2023 | $394K | $300K | $113K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $288K | $312K | $19K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $255K | $232K | $43K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $221K | $224K | $20K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $221K | $217K | $23K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $354K | $378K | $19K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $276K | $283K | $43K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $0 | $91K | $51K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $212K | $178K | $142K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $198K | $181K | $108K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $173K | $149K | $91K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $117K | $111K | $67K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $103K | $109K | $61K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $417K, expenses of $371K, and assets of $158K (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $394K, expenses of $300K, and assets of $113K (revenue +36.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $288K, expenses of $312K, and assets of $19K (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $255K, expenses of $232K, and assets of $43K (revenue +15.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $221K, expenses of $224K, and assets of $20K (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $221K, expenses of $217K, and assets of $23K (revenue -37.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $354K, expenses of $378K, and assets of $19K (revenue +28.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $276K, expenses of $283K, and assets of $43K.
- 2016: Revenue of $0, expenses of $91K, and assets of $51K (revenue -100.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $212K, expenses of $178K, and assets of $142K (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $198K, expenses of $181K, and assets of $108K (revenue +14.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $173K, expenses of $149K, and assets of $91K (revenue +48.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $117K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $67K (revenue +13.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $61K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Ypo Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Ypo Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.