Ysi Yoga Studies Institute

EIN: 582678960 · Sedona, AZ · NTEE: A23

$740KRevenue
$699KGross Revenue
$128KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
A23
Ysi Yoga Studies Institute Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$740K
Total Expenses$659K
Net Assets$32K

Is Ysi Yoga Studies Institute Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Ysi Yoga Studies Institute

Ysi Yoga Studies Institute (EIN: 582678960) is a nonprofit organization based in Sedona, AZ, classified under NTEE code A23. The organization reported total revenue of $740K and total assets of $128K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Ysi Yoga Studies Institute's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
9Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Ysi Yoga Studies Institute is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2009–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$679K
Total Expenses$659K
Surplus / Deficit+$20K
Total Assets$50K
Total Liabilities$19K
Net Assets$32K
Operating Margin3.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio36.7%
Months of Reserves0.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Ysi Yoga Studies Institute reported a surplus of $20K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 0.9 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 36.7% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2009–2023), Ysi Yoga Studies Institute's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+38.4%+16.2%+33.6%
2022-16.7%+5.3%-59.7%
2021+219.1%+98.3%+81.4%
2020+41.3%+4635.0%-58.9%
2019-15.1%-96.7%+1444.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Ysi Yoga Studies Institute has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Ysi Yoga Studies Institute with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$679KTotal Revenue
$659KTotal Expenses
$50KTotal Assets
$19KTotal Liabilities
$32KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $20K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 36.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Ysi Yoga Studies Institute

Is Ysi Yoga Studies Institute a legitimate charity?

Ysi Yoga Studies Institute (EIN: 582678960) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $740K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Ysi Yoga Studies Institute spend its money?

Ysi Yoga Studies Institute reported $740K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Ysi Yoga Studies Institute tax-deductible?

Ysi Yoga Studies Institute is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 582678960). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Ysi Yoga Studies Institute located?

Ysi Yoga Studies Institute is headquartered in Sedona, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 582678960. It is classified under NTEE code A23.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Ysi Yoga Studies Institute have?

Ysi Yoga Studies Institute has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $740K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Ysi Yoga Studies Institute showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2009–2023), Ysi Yoga Studies Institute's revenue has grown by 109.3%, moving from $325K to $679K. Total assets increased by 301% over the same period, from $13K to $50K. Total functional expenses rose by 149.8%, from $264K to $659K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Ysi Yoga Studies Institute reported a surplus of $20K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $19K in liabilities against $50K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 36.7%), resulting in net assets of $32K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $679K $659K $50K $19K
2022 $491K $567K $38K $26K View 990
2021 $589K $539K $94K $5K View 990
2020 $185K $272K $52K $14K
2019 $131K $6K $126K $708 View 990
2012 $154K $172K $8K $0 View 990
2011 $169K $221K $26K $0 View 990
2010 $430K $366K $77K $0 View 990
2009 $325K $264K $13K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $679K, expenses of $659K, and assets of $50K (revenue +38.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $491K, expenses of $567K, and assets of $38K (revenue -16.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $589K, expenses of $539K, and assets of $94K (revenue +219.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $185K, expenses of $272K, and assets of $52K (revenue +41.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $131K, expenses of $6K, and assets of $126K (revenue -15.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $154K, expenses of $172K, and assets of $8K (revenue -9.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $169K, expenses of $221K, and assets of $26K (revenue -60.7% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $430K, expenses of $366K, and assets of $77K (revenue +32.6% year-over-year).
  • 2009: Revenue of $325K, expenses of $264K, and assets of $13K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Ysi Yoga Studies Institute:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing 2009 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Ysi Yoga Studies Institute is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arizona

Explore more nonprofits based in Arizona with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arizona nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE A23)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code A23.

View all A23 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State