Zenith Academy
Zenith Academy shows strong revenue growth but consistently carries more liabilities than assets.
EIN: 20727198 · Columbus, OH · NTEE: B29 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $9.2M |
| Total Expenses | $8.7M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $-1,226,614 |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Zenith Academy Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Zenith Academy directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Zenith Academy
Zenith Academy (EIN: 20727198) is a nonprofit organization based in Columbus, OH, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $9.2M and total assets of $10.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Zenith Academy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Zenith Academy is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 15 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $9.1M |
| Total Expenses | $8.7M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$370K |
| Total Assets | $10.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $11.6M |
| Net Assets | $-1,226,614 |
| Operating Margin | 4.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 111.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 14.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Zenith Academy reported a surplus of $370K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 14.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 111.8% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Zenith Academy's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +11.1% | +16.1% | +13.6% |
| 2022 | +18.6% | +8.6% | +46.1% |
| 2021 | +8.8% | +5.3% | +15.1% |
| 2020 | +2.8% | +17.0% | +10.8% |
| 2019 | +3.9% | +24.3% | +7.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2011 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Zenith Academy with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Zenith Academy allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $370K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 111.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Zenith Academy consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting either a fully volunteer leadership structure or that executive compensation is categorized under other expense lines, which would require further detail for full transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Zenith Academy's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent negative net asset position (liabilities exceed assets)
- Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown to verify program spending efficiency
- Unclear reporting of executive compensation, despite 0% officer comp
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Zenith Academy:
- Strong and consistent revenue growth over the past decade (from $4.2M in 2014 to $9.1M in 2023)
- Generally positive operating margins in recent years (revenue exceeding expenses)
- Significant asset growth over time (from $1.7M in 2014 to $10.5M in 2023)
Frequently Asked Questions about Zenith Academy
Is Zenith Academy a legitimate charity?
Zenith Academy (EIN: 20727198) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $9.2M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Zenith Academy spend its money?
Zenith Academy directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Zenith Academy tax-deductible?
Zenith Academy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20727198). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Zenith Academy's spending goes to programs?
Zenith Academy directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Zenith Academy compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Zenith Academy is above average for NTEE category B29 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Zenith Academy located?
Zenith Academy is headquartered in Columbus, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 20727198. It is classified under NTEE code B29.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Zenith Academy have?
Zenith Academy has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $9.2M in total revenue.
Why do Zenith Academy's liabilities consistently exceed its assets?
Zenith Academy's liabilities have consistently exceeded its assets for several years, for example, $11,582,505 in liabilities versus $10,355,891 in assets in 2023. This indicates a negative net asset position, which could be due to significant debt, deferred revenue, or other long-term obligations. Further investigation into the nature of these liabilities is needed.
What is the nature of Zenith Academy's officer compensation, given it's reported as 0%?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings suggests that either the organization's leadership is entirely volunteer-based, or compensation for key executives is reported under other expense categories, such as salaries and wages for program or administrative staff, rather than specifically as officer compensation.
How does Zenith Academy plan to address its negative net asset position?
While the filings show consistent revenue growth and positive operating margins in recent years (e.g., $9.1M revenue vs. $8.7M expenses in 2023), the persistent negative net asset position (liabilities exceeding assets) indicates a structural financial challenge. The organization would need a strategy to either increase unrestricted assets or reduce liabilities to improve its balance sheet health.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Zenith Academy showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Zenith Academy's revenue has grown by 181%, moving from $3.2M to $9.1M. Total assets increased by 1033.6% over the same period, from $914K to $10.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 139.8%, from $3.6M to $8.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Zenith Academy reported a surplus of $370K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $11.6M in liabilities against $10.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 111.8%), resulting in net assets of $-1,226,614.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $9.1M | $8.7M | $10.4M | $11.6M | — | — |
| 2022 | $8.2M | $7.5M | $9.1M | $10.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $6.9M | $6.9M | $6.2M | $8.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $6.4M | $6.6M | $5.4M | $7.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $6.2M | $5.6M | $4.9M | $6.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $6.0M | $4.5M | $4.6M | $7.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $5.5M | $5.7M | $3.5M | $6.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $4.2M | $5.0M | $2.7M | $5.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $4.5M | $4.4M | $2.0M | $4.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $4.2M | $3.8M | $1.8M | $342K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.4M | $3.1M | $708K | $237K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.7M | $2.7M | $982K | $214K | — | — |
| 2011 | $3.2M | $3.6M | $914K | $166K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $9.1M, expenses of $8.7M, and assets of $10.4M (revenue +11.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $8.2M, expenses of $7.5M, and assets of $9.1M (revenue +18.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $6.9M, and assets of $6.2M (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $6.4M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $5.4M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $6.2M, expenses of $5.6M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +31.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -6.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +23.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $708K (revenue +26.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $982K (revenue -16.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $914K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Zenith Academy:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Zenith Academy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.