Quick charity verification for San Luis Valley Health Foundation (EIN: 203799814)
Verdict: San Luis Valley Health Foundation appears trustworthy
75/100Mission Score
$377KRevenue
$916KAssets
2Red Flags
3Strengths
Red Flags
Highly volatile annual expenses, making consistent financial planning and impact assessment challenging (e.g., $10,218 in 2022 vs. $1,370,435 in 2018).
Expenses exceeding revenue in multiple years (e.g., 2023: $307,357 expenses vs. $222,764 revenue; 2018: $1,370,435 expenses vs. $170,949 revenue), indicating reliance on reserves or prior year surpluses.
Strengths
Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, demonstrating excellent transparency and dedication of resources to the mission.
Zero reported liabilities across all filings, indicating strong financial management and no outstanding debts.
Long-term asset growth from $197,363 in 2014 to $666,053 in 2023, suggesting financial stability and capacity building over time.
Spending Breakdown
How San Luis Valley Health Foundation allocates its funds across programs, administration, and fundraising.
80%
Program Spending
Healthy — majority goes to mission
15%
Admin Costs
Reasonable — admin costs in check
5%
Fundraising
Within typical range
How to read this: Well-run charities typically spend 75% or more on programs, keep admin under 25%, and fundraising under 15%. A high program ratio means more of every dollar goes directly to the mission.
How to Interpret This Report
What Red Flags Mean
Red flags are potential warning signs identified by AI analysis of IRS 990 filings. They may indicate issues like declining revenue, high executive pay relative to program spending, lack of transparency, or governance concerns. A single red flag does not necessarily mean an organization is untrustworthy, but multiple flags warrant further investigation before donating.
What Mission Score Measures
The Mission Score (0-100) evaluates how effectively a nonprofit fulfills its stated purpose. It combines multiple factors: program spending efficiency (how much goes to programs vs. overhead), financial health and sustainability, governance quality, transparency in reporting, and consistency of operations over time. A score of 70+ indicates strong alignment with the organization’s mission.
Using This Data for Donation Decisions
Use this report as one input in your decision. Look at the overall Mission Score for a quick assessment, review red flags and strengths for specific concerns, check the spending breakdown to see where money goes, and compare executive compensation to the organization’s size. Consider viewing the full transparency report for deeper analysis, and always verify tax-exempt status with the IRS before making large donations.
Frequently Asked Questions about San Luis Valley Health Foundation
Is San Luis Valley Health Foundation a legitimate charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 filings, San Luis Valley Health Foundation (EIN: 203799814) appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100. 2 red flags identified, 3 strengths noted.
Is San Luis Valley Health Foundation a good charity to donate to?
San Luis Valley Health Foundation has a Mission Score of 75/100. Revenue: $377K. Assets: $916K. Review the full transparency report for detailed spending breakdown and executive compensation analysis.
What is the EIN for San Luis Valley Health Foundation?
The Employer Identification Number (EIN) for San Luis Valley Health Foundation is 203799814. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS.
What is a Mission Score?
The Mission Score is a 0-100 rating that measures how effectively a nonprofit fulfills its stated mission. It factors in program spending efficiency, financial transparency, governance practices, and outcome reporting. Scores above 70 indicate strong mission alignment, 40-69 suggest mixed performance, and below 40 signals potential concerns.
How does San Luis Valley Health Foundation spend its money?
San Luis Valley Health Foundation allocates 80% to programs, 15% to administration, and 5% to fundraising. Healthy nonprofits typically spend 75%+ on programs.
How can I verify San Luis Valley Health Foundation's tax-exempt status?
You can verify San Luis Valley Health Foundation's tax-exempt status using EIN 203799814 on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search (TEOS) at apps.irs.gov/app/eos. You can also request copies of their Form 990 directly from the organization, as they are required by law to provide them upon request.
AI Transparency Report
San Luis Valley Health Foundation demonstrates a mixed financial picture with significant fluctuations in revenue and expenses over the past decade. While the organization consistently reports zero liabilities and zero officer compensation, indicating good financial hygiene and transparency in executive pay, its spending efficiency is inconsistent. For example, in 2023, expenses ($307,357) exceeded revenue ($222,764), leading to a net loss. Conversely, in 2022, revenue ($169,276) significantly outpaced expenses ($10,218), suggesting either very low program activity or a focus on asset accumulation. The substantial expense of $1,370,435 in 2018 against revenue of $170,949 stands out as an anomaly requiring further investigation to understand the nature of such a large expenditure relative to its typical operating scale. The foundation's assets have grown from $197,363 in 2014 to $666,053 in 2023, showing long-term asset accumulation despite yearly variations.