San Luis Valley Health Foundation
San Luis Valley Health Foundation shows volatile financial performance with inconsistent spending patterns and zero executive compensation.
EIN: 203799814 · Alamosa, CO · NTEE: T30 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $377K |
| Total Expenses | $307K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $666K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is San Luis Valley Health Foundation Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
San Luis Valley Health Foundation directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About San Luis Valley Health Foundation
San Luis Valley Health Foundation (EIN: 203799814) is a nonprofit organization based in Alamosa, CO, classified under NTEE code T30. The organization reported total revenue of $377K and total assets of $916K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of San Luis Valley Health Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
San Luis Valley Health Foundation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $223K |
| Total Expenses | $307K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-84,593 |
| Total Assets | $666K |
| Net Assets | $666K |
| Operating Margin | -38.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 26.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, San Luis Valley Health Foundation reported a deficit of $85K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 26.0 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), San Luis Valley Health Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +31.6% | +2908.0% | -7.7% |
| 2022 | -50.7% | -85.1% | +14.1% |
| 2021 | +84.1% | -75.7% | +123.3% |
| 2020 | +29.6% | +118.5% | -24.8% |
| 2019 | -15.9% | -90.6% | +4.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates San Luis Valley Health Foundation with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, San Luis Valley Health Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $85K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries or benefits are paid to its officers, which is highly commendable for transparency and resource allocation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of San Luis Valley Health Foundation's IRS 990 filings:
- Highly volatile annual expenses, making consistent financial planning and impact assessment challenging (e.g., $10,218 in 2022 vs. $1,370,435 in 2018).
- Expenses exceeding revenue in multiple years (e.g., 2023: $307,357 expenses vs. $222,764 revenue; 2018: $1,370,435 expenses vs. $170,949 revenue), indicating reliance on reserves or prior year surpluses.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for San Luis Valley Health Foundation:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, demonstrating excellent transparency and dedication of resources to the mission.
- Zero reported liabilities across all filings, indicating strong financial management and no outstanding debts.
- Long-term asset growth from $197,363 in 2014 to $666,053 in 2023, suggesting financial stability and capacity building over time.
Frequently Asked Questions about San Luis Valley Health Foundation
Is San Luis Valley Health Foundation a legitimate charity?
San Luis Valley Health Foundation (EIN: 203799814) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $377K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does San Luis Valley Health Foundation spend its money?
San Luis Valley Health Foundation directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to San Luis Valley Health Foundation tax-deductible?
San Luis Valley Health Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203799814). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of San Luis Valley Health Foundation's spending goes to programs?
San Luis Valley Health Foundation directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does San Luis Valley Health Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), San Luis Valley Health Foundation is above average for NTEE category T30 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is San Luis Valley Health Foundation located?
San Luis Valley Health Foundation is headquartered in Alamosa, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 203799814. It is classified under NTEE code T30.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does San Luis Valley Health Foundation have?
San Luis Valley Health Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $377K in total revenue.
What caused the exceptionally high expenses of $1,370,435 in 2018?
The 2018 filing shows expenses far exceeding typical operational levels and revenue, which warrants further inquiry into the nature of this significant expenditure.
How does the organization manage its program spending given the wide fluctuations in annual expenses?
Expenses have varied wildly, from $10,218 in 2022 to $1,370,435 in 2018, suggesting an inconsistent approach to program delivery or significant one-off projects.
What is the specific allocation of funds between program services, administrative costs, and fundraising efforts?
While the 990s provide overall revenue and expense figures, a detailed breakdown of how expenses are categorized (program vs. admin vs. fundraising) is not explicitly provided in the summary data, making it difficult to assess efficiency without the full filing.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for San Luis Valley Health Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), San Luis Valley Health Foundation's revenue has grown by 145.7%, moving from $91K to $223K. Total assets increased by 669.9% over the same period, from $87K to $666K. Total functional expenses rose by 123.6%, from $137K to $307K. In its most recent filing year (2023), San Luis Valley Health Foundation reported a deficit of $85K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $223K | $307K | $666K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $169K | $10K | $721K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $343K | $68K | $632K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $186K | $281K | $283K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $144K | $129K | $377K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $171K | $1.4M | $359K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.2M | $29K | $1.6M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $148K | $22K | $416K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $109K | $16K | $290K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $114K | $51K | $197K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $101K | $60K | $135K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $115K | $107K | $95K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $91K | $137K | $87K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $223K, expenses of $307K, and assets of $666K (revenue +31.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $169K, expenses of $10K, and assets of $721K (revenue -50.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $343K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $632K (revenue +84.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $186K, expenses of $281K, and assets of $283K (revenue +29.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $144K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $377K (revenue -15.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $171K, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $359K (revenue -85.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $29K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +693.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $148K, expenses of $22K, and assets of $416K (revenue +35.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $109K, expenses of $16K, and assets of $290K (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $51K, and assets of $197K (revenue +13.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $135K (revenue -12.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $115K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $95K (revenue +26.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $137K, and assets of $87K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for San Luis Valley Health Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for San Luis Valley Health Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.