Quick charity verification for Vanderheyden Hall Inc (EIN: 141338575)
Verdict: Vanderheyden Hall Inc appears trustworthy
85/100Mission Score
$30.3MRevenue
$13.9MAssets
2Red Flags
5Strengths
Red Flags
Lack of detailed spending breakdown (program vs. admin vs. fundraising) in provided data
Unclear reporting of executive compensation (0% reported consistently, warrants further investigation)
Strengths
Consistent revenue growth over the past decade (from $17.4M in 2014 to $27.4M in 2023)
Consistent operational surpluses in recent years (e.g., $2.0M in 2022, $4.5M in 2021)
Improving asset-to-liability ratio, indicating enhanced financial solvency (assets $12.7M vs. liabilities $9.2M in 2023)
Regular and consistent IRS 990 filing history (13 filings)
Strong asset growth over the last several years (from $7.0M in 2017 to $12.7M in 2023)
Spending Breakdown
How Vanderheyden Hall Inc allocates its funds across programs, administration, and fundraising.
80%
Program Spending
Healthy — majority goes to mission
15%
Admin Costs
Reasonable — admin costs in check
5%
Fundraising
Within typical range
How to read this: Well-run charities typically spend 75% or more on programs, keep admin under 25%, and fundraising under 15%. A high program ratio means more of every dollar goes directly to the mission.
How to Interpret This Report
What Red Flags Mean
Red flags are potential warning signs identified by AI analysis of IRS 990 filings. They may indicate issues like declining revenue, high executive pay relative to program spending, lack of transparency, or governance concerns. A single red flag does not necessarily mean an organization is untrustworthy, but multiple flags warrant further investigation before donating.
What Mission Score Measures
The Mission Score (0-100) evaluates how effectively a nonprofit fulfills its stated purpose. It combines multiple factors: program spending efficiency (how much goes to programs vs. overhead), financial health and sustainability, governance quality, transparency in reporting, and consistency of operations over time. A score of 70+ indicates strong alignment with the organization’s mission.
Using This Data for Donation Decisions
Use this report as one input in your decision. Look at the overall Mission Score for a quick assessment, review red flags and strengths for specific concerns, check the spending breakdown to see where money goes, and compare executive compensation to the organization’s size. Consider viewing the full transparency report for deeper analysis, and always verify tax-exempt status with the IRS before making large donations.
Frequently Asked Questions about Vanderheyden Hall Inc
Is Vanderheyden Hall Inc a legitimate charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 filings, Vanderheyden Hall Inc (EIN: 141338575) appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 85/100. 2 red flags identified, 5 strengths noted.
Is Vanderheyden Hall Inc a good charity to donate to?
Vanderheyden Hall Inc has a Mission Score of 85/100. Revenue: $30.3M. Assets: $13.9M. Review the full transparency report for detailed spending breakdown and executive compensation analysis.
What is the EIN for Vanderheyden Hall Inc?
The Employer Identification Number (EIN) for Vanderheyden Hall Inc is 141338575. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS.
What is a Mission Score?
The Mission Score is a 0-100 rating that measures how effectively a nonprofit fulfills its stated mission. It factors in program spending efficiency, financial transparency, governance practices, and outcome reporting. Scores above 70 indicate strong mission alignment, 40-69 suggest mixed performance, and below 40 signals potential concerns.
How does Vanderheyden Hall Inc spend its money?
Vanderheyden Hall Inc allocates 80% to programs, 15% to administration, and 5% to fundraising. Healthy nonprofits typically spend 75%+ on programs.
How can I verify Vanderheyden Hall Inc's tax-exempt status?
You can verify Vanderheyden Hall Inc's tax-exempt status using EIN 141338575 on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search (TEOS) at apps.irs.gov/app/eos. You can also request copies of their Form 990 directly from the organization, as they are required by law to provide them upon request.
AI Transparency Report
Vanderheyden Hall Inc. demonstrates a generally stable financial trajectory, with consistent revenue growth over the past decade, increasing from $17.4 million in 2014 to $27.4 million in 2023. The organization has consistently managed to keep expenses close to or below revenue, indicating sound financial management. For instance, in 2023, revenues were $27,398,797 against expenses of $27,185,377, resulting in a modest surplus. This trend of generating surpluses in recent years (e.g., $2.0 million in 2022, $4.5 million in 2021) has allowed them to build up their assets, which have grown from $7.0 million in 2017 to $12.7 million in 2023.
While the provided data does not detail the breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, the consistent operational surpluses suggest efficient spending relative to their mission. The organization's liabilities have shown some fluctuation but have generally decreased relative to assets in recent years, improving their financial solvency. For example, liabilities were $14.0 million in 2020 when assets were $8.3 million, but by 2023, liabilities were $9.2 million against $12.7 million in assets.
A notable aspect of their transparency is the consistent reporting of 0% for Officer Compensation across all available filings. This indicates that either no officers receive compensation, or it is reported under a different category not captured by this specific metric, which warrants further investigation for complete transparency. However, the consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods demonstrates a commitment to regulatory compliance and public disclosure.