Vanderheyden Hall Inc
Vanderheyden Hall Inc. shows consistent revenue growth and operational surpluses, improving financial health over the last decade.
EIN: 141338575 · Wynantskill, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $30.3M |
| Total Expenses | $27.2M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $3.5M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Vanderheyden Hall Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Vanderheyden Hall Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Vanderheyden Hall Inc
Vanderheyden Hall Inc (EIN: 141338575) is a nonprofit organization based in Wynantskill, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $30.3M and total assets of $13.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Vanderheyden Hall Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Vanderheyden Hall Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 61 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $27.4M |
| Total Expenses | $27.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$213K |
| Total Assets | $12.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $9.2M |
| Net Assets | $3.5M |
| Operating Margin | 0.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 72.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Vanderheyden Hall Inc reported a surplus of $213K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.6 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 72.3% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Vanderheyden Hall Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +0.8% | +8.1% | +8.3% |
| 2022 | +0.7% | +12.2% | +15.9% |
| 2021 | +25.1% | -1.8% | +21.2% |
| 2020 | +1.5% | +9.6% | +16.5% |
| 2019 | +3.3% | +3.8% | -0.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1965 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Vanderheyden Hall Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Vanderheyden Hall Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $213K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 72.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The provided data consistently reports 0% for Officer Compensation across all filings, suggesting that executive compensation is either not paid or is reported in a manner not captured by this specific metric, which could be a point for further inquiry regarding full compensation transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Vanderheyden Hall Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed spending breakdown (program vs. admin vs. fundraising) in provided data
- Unclear reporting of executive compensation (0% reported consistently, warrants further investigation)
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Vanderheyden Hall Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth over the past decade (from $17.4M in 2014 to $27.4M in 2023)
- Consistent operational surpluses in recent years (e.g., $2.0M in 2022, $4.5M in 2021)
- Improving asset-to-liability ratio, indicating enhanced financial solvency (assets $12.7M vs. liabilities $9.2M in 2023)
- Regular and consistent IRS 990 filing history (13 filings)
- Strong asset growth over the last several years (from $7.0M in 2017 to $12.7M in 2023)
Frequently Asked Questions about Vanderheyden Hall Inc
Is Vanderheyden Hall Inc a legitimate charity?
Vanderheyden Hall Inc (EIN: 141338575) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $30.3M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Vanderheyden Hall Inc spend its money?
Vanderheyden Hall Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Vanderheyden Hall Inc tax-deductible?
Vanderheyden Hall Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 141338575). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Vanderheyden Hall Inc's spending goes to programs?
Vanderheyden Hall Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Vanderheyden Hall Inc located?
Vanderheyden Hall Inc is headquartered in Wynantskill, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 141338575.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Vanderheyden Hall Inc have?
Vanderheyden Hall Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $30.3M in total revenue.
What is the detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?
The provided data does not offer a detailed breakdown of these categories. Further analysis of the full IRS Form 990 would be required to determine the exact percentages for programs, administration, and fundraising.
Why is Officer Compensation consistently reported as 0%?
The consistent reporting of 0% for Officer Compensation across all filings suggests that either no officers receive compensation, or their compensation is categorized differently within the IRS Form 990, such as under general salaries and wages, rather than specifically as 'Officer Comp'.
How has the organization managed to grow its assets significantly in recent years?
Vanderheyden Hall Inc. has grown its assets from $7.0 million in 2017 to $12.7 million in 2023 primarily due to consistent operational surpluses, such as the $2.0 million surplus in 2022 and $4.5 million surplus in 2021, which allowed for reinvestment and asset accumulation.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Vanderheyden Hall Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Vanderheyden Hall Inc's revenue has grown by 76.8%, moving from $15.5M to $27.4M. Total assets decreased by 2.1% over the same period, from $13.0M to $12.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 77%, from $15.4M to $27.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Vanderheyden Hall Inc reported a surplus of $213K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $9.2M in liabilities against $12.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 72.3%), resulting in net assets of $3.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $27.4M | $27.2M | $12.7M | $9.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $27.2M | $25.2M | $11.8M | $9.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $27.0M | $22.4M | $10.2M | $9.7M | — | — |
| 2020 | $21.6M | $22.8M | $8.4M | $14.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $21.3M | $20.8M | $7.2M | $10.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $20.6M | $20.1M | $7.2M | $10.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $19.1M | $20.9M | $7.1M | $10.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $20.0M | $19.5M | $10.4M | $13.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $18.7M | $18.5M | $10.7M | $13.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $17.4M | $17.3M | $11.1M | $13.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $15.8M | $14.8M | $10.9M | $13.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $14.7M | $15.0M | $11.5M | $15.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $15.5M | $15.4M | $13.0M | $15.6M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $27.4M, expenses of $27.2M, and assets of $12.7M (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $27.2M, expenses of $25.2M, and assets of $11.8M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $27.0M, expenses of $22.4M, and assets of $10.2M (revenue +25.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $21.6M, expenses of $22.8M, and assets of $8.4M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $21.3M, expenses of $20.8M, and assets of $7.2M (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $20.6M, expenses of $20.1M, and assets of $7.2M (revenue +8.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $19.1M, expenses of $20.9M, and assets of $7.1M (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $20.0M, expenses of $19.5M, and assets of $10.4M (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $18.7M, expenses of $18.5M, and assets of $10.7M (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $17.4M, expenses of $17.3M, and assets of $11.1M (revenue +10.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $15.8M, expenses of $14.8M, and assets of $10.9M (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $14.7M, expenses of $15.0M, and assets of $11.5M (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $15.5M, expenses of $15.4M, and assets of $13.0M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Vanderheyden Hall Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Vanderheyden Hall Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.