Alliance Charter Academy

Alliance Charter Academy maintains stable revenue but carries significant liabilities exceeding assets.

EIN: 205866897 · Oregon City, OR · NTEE: B29 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$3.9MRevenue
$3.9MGross Revenue
$3.4MAssets
65/100Mission Score (Good)
B29
Alliance Charter Academy Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.9M
Total Expenses$3.9M
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$4
Net Assets$-413,067
Transparency Score65/100

Is Alliance Charter Academy Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Alliance Charter Academy directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Alliance Charter Academy

Alliance Charter Academy (EIN: 205866897) is a nonprofit organization based in Oregon City, OR, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $3.9M and total assets of $3.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Alliance Charter Academy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

18Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Alliance Charter Academy is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$4.0M
Total Expenses$3.9M
Surplus / Deficit+$94K
Total Assets$3.4M
Total Liabilities$3.8M
Net Assets$-413,067
Operating Margin2.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio112.3%
Months of Reserves10.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Alliance Charter Academy reported a surplus of $94K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 10.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 112.3% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Alliance Charter Academy's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-5.8%+8.0%-11.5%
2022+8.4%+0.9%+15.7%
2021+12.5%-11.2%+29.5%
2020+5.1%+17.9%-5.5%
2019+0.7%+0.7%+12.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2008

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Alliance Charter Academy demonstrates consistent operational activity with revenues and expenses generally in line with each other over the past decade. In the latest filing (202306), the organization reported revenues of $3,968,159 against expenses of $3,874,543, indicating a slight surplus. However, a notable concern is the organization's liabilities consistently exceeding its assets. For instance, in 202306, assets were $3,361,178 while liabilities stood at $3,774,245, suggesting a reliance on debt or short-term funding. This trend has been present in most recent years, with liabilities significantly higher than assets, which could pose long-term financial stability risks. The organization's transparency appears strong regarding executive compensation, as officer compensation has been reported as 0% across all available filings. This indicates that the highest-ranking individuals are not receiving direct compensation, which is unusual for an organization of this size and could imply compensation is structured differently or through a related entity, or that leadership is entirely volunteer-based. Further investigation would be needed to understand the full compensation structure for key personnel. The consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 12 periods demonstrates a commitment to regulatory compliance and public disclosure. While the organization maintains a relatively stable revenue stream, the persistent asset-to-liability imbalance warrants attention. The NTEE code B29 suggests it is a K-12 school, and charter schools often have unique funding and operational structures. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, while seemingly positive for transparency, could also mask how leadership is compensated if they are employees rather than officers, or if compensation is paid through a management company. Overall, the organization appears to be managing its day-to-day operations effectively, but its balance sheet shows a structural weakness with liabilities consistently outweighing assets.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Alliance Charter Academy with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Alliance Charter Academy allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$4.0MTotal Revenue
$3.9MTotal Expenses
$3.4MTotal Assets
$3.8MTotal Liabilities
$-413,067Net Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $94K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 112.3%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Alliance Charter Academy consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization with annual revenues approaching $4 million and suggests either a fully volunteer leadership or compensation structured outside of direct officer pay.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Alliance Charter Academy's IRS 990 filings:

  • Liabilities consistently exceed assets (e.g., 202306: Liabilities $3,774,245 vs. Assets $3,361,178)
  • Consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization of this size, which may obscure actual leadership compensation.
  • Significant fluctuations in net assets (Assets minus Liabilities) over time, indicating potential financial volatility (e.g., 201506: Net Assets $641,472 vs. 202306: Net Assets -$413,067).

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Alliance Charter Academy:

  • Consistent revenue generation over the past decade, demonstrating operational stability.
  • Regular and timely filing of IRS Form 990s, indicating good compliance and transparency.
  • Expenses generally managed close to revenue, avoiding large deficits in most recent years (e.g., 202306: Revenue $3,968,159, Expenses $3,874,543).

Frequently Asked Questions about Alliance Charter Academy

Is Alliance Charter Academy a legitimate charity?

Alliance Charter Academy (EIN: 205866897) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.9M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Alliance Charter Academy spend its money?

Alliance Charter Academy directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Alliance Charter Academy tax-deductible?

Alliance Charter Academy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205866897). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Alliance Charter Academy CEO make?

Alliance Charter Academy's highest-compensated officer earns $4 annually. The organization reported $3.9M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Alliance Charter Academy's spending goes to programs?

Alliance Charter Academy directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Alliance Charter Academy compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), Alliance Charter Academy is above average for NTEE category B29 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Alliance Charter Academy located?

Alliance Charter Academy is headquartered in Oregon City, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 205866897. It is classified under NTEE code B29.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Alliance Charter Academy have?

Alliance Charter Academy has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.9M in total revenue.

How does Alliance Charter Academy manage to operate with liabilities consistently exceeding assets?

The consistent imbalance where liabilities are greater than assets (e.g., 202306: Assets=$3,361,178, Liabilities=$3,774,245) suggests reliance on debt financing or specific accounting for charter school facilities/operations. Further detail from the full 990 would be needed to understand the nature of these liabilities and the organization's solvency strategy.

What is the actual compensation structure for the organization's leadership, given 0% officer compensation?

The repeated reporting of 0% officer compensation is atypical for an organization of this size. It could mean leadership is entirely volunteer, compensated as regular employees rather than officers, or paid through a related management entity. The full 990, specifically Schedule J, would provide more clarity on compensation for key employees and highly compensated employees.

What is the organization's long-term financial strategy to address the asset-liability imbalance?

With liabilities consistently higher than assets over many years, the organization faces potential long-term financial stability challenges. Understanding their strategy for managing this debt, building reserves, or acquiring assets would be crucial for assessing their financial health.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Alliance Charter Academy showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Alliance Charter Academy's revenue has grown by 85.1%, moving from $2.1M to $4.0M. Total assets increased by 212.3% over the same period, from $1.1M to $3.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 91.4%, from $2.0M to $3.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Alliance Charter Academy reported a surplus of $94K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3.8M in liabilities against $3.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 112.3%), resulting in net assets of $-413,067.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $4.0M $3.9M $3.4M $3.8M View 990
2022 $4.2M $3.6M $3.8M $4.3M View 990
2021 $3.9M $3.6M $3.3M $4.4M View 990
2020 $3.5M $4.0M $2.5M $4.0M View 990
2019 $3.3M $3.4M $2.7M $3.6M View 990
2018 $3.3M $3.4M $2.4M $3.2M View 990
2017 $3.0M $3.2M $2.9M $3.6M View 990
2016 $3.0M $4.2M $904K $1.4M View 990
2015 $2.8M $2.4M $1.1M $459K View 990
2014 $2.4M $2.6M $752K $106K View 990
2013 $2.1M $2.2M $966K $59K View 990
2012 $2.1M $2.0M $1.1M $62K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +12.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $904K (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +18.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $752K (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $966K (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Alliance Charter Academy:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Alliance Charter Academy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Oregon

Explore more nonprofits based in Oregon with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Oregon nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B29)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B29.

View all B29 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State