Arroway Inc

EIN: 43366294 · Burlington, VT · NTEE: F33I

$68KRevenue
$235KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
F33I
Arroway Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$68K
Total Expenses$61K
Net Assets$-44,433

Is Arroway Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Arroway Inc

Arroway Inc (EIN: 43366294) is a nonprofit organization based in Burlington, VT, classified under NTEE code F33I. The organization reported total revenue of $68K and total assets of $235K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Arroway Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

29Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Arroway Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 29 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$56K
Total Expenses$61K
Surplus / Deficit$-5,861
Total Assets$221K
Total Liabilities$265K
Net Assets$-44,433
Operating Margin-10.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio120.1%
Months of Reserves43.1 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Arroway Inc reported a deficit of $6K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 43.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 120.1% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Arroway Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+26.7%+5.6%-0.3%
2022-0.5%+24.5%-4.5%
2021+3.2%+1.6%-1.8%
2020-3.7%+1.8%+0.0%
2019-0.9%+3.6%-26.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1997

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Arroway Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Arroway Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$56KTotal Revenue
$61KTotal Expenses
$221KTotal Assets
$265KTotal Liabilities
$-44,433Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $6K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 120.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Arroway Inc

Is Arroway Inc a legitimate charity?

Arroway Inc (EIN: 43366294) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Vermont. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $68K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Arroway Inc spend its money?

Arroway Inc reported $68K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Arroway Inc tax-deductible?

Arroway Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 43366294). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Arroway Inc located?

Arroway Inc is headquartered in Burlington, Vermont and files with the IRS under EIN 43366294. It is classified under NTEE code F33I.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Arroway Inc have?

Arroway Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $68K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Arroway Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Arroway Inc's revenue has grown by 69.4%, moving from $33K to $56K. Total assets decreased by 5.2% over the same period, from $233K to $221K. Total functional expenses rose by 36.9%, from $45K to $61K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Arroway Inc reported a deficit of $6K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $265K in liabilities against $221K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 120.1%), resulting in net assets of $-44,433.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $56K $61K $221K $265K View 990
2022 $44K $58K $221K $260K
2021 $44K $47K $232K $256K
2020 $43K $46K $236K $258K
2019 $44K $45K $236K $254K View 990
2018 $45K $44K $319K $261K View 990
2017 $44K $49K $293K $271K View 990
2016 $32K $54K $308K $280K View 990
2015 $31K $43K $306K $257K View 990
2014 $33K $46K $305K $244K View 990
2013 $34K $48K $308K $233K View 990
2012 $33K $45K $233K $145K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $221K (revenue +26.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $44K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $221K (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $44K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $232K (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $43K, expenses of $46K, and assets of $236K (revenue -3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $44K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $236K (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $45K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $319K (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $44K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $293K (revenue +36.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $32K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $308K (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $31K, expenses of $43K, and assets of $306K (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $33K, expenses of $46K, and assets of $305K (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $34K, expenses of $48K, and assets of $308K (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $33K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $233K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Arroway Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Arroway Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Vermont

Explore more nonprofits based in Vermont with AI-powered transparency reports.

6. Nergg Inc

S Burlington · $150K revenue · Score: 90/100

View all Vermont nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State