Barre Youth Sports Association Inc

EIN: 30321058 · Barre, VT · NTEE: O50

$450KRevenue
$113KGross Revenue
$1.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
O50
Barre Youth Sports Association Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$450K
Total Expenses$128K
Net Assets$1.1M

Is Barre Youth Sports Association Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Barre Youth Sports Association Inc

Barre Youth Sports Association Inc (EIN: 30321058) is a nonprofit organization based in Barre, VT, classified under NTEE code O50. The organization reported total revenue of $450K and total assets of $1.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Barre Youth Sports Association Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Barre Youth Sports Association Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -5.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$127K
Total Expenses$128K
Surplus / Deficit$-725
Total Assets$1.1M
Net Assets$1.1M
Operating Margin-0.6%
Months of Reserves104.8 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Barre Youth Sports Association Inc reported a deficit of $725 with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 104.8 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2012–2023), Barre Youth Sports Association Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -5.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-38.0%-26.7%+5.8%
2022+83.7%+53.3%-7.0%
2021-42.8%-34.3%+12.2%
2020-1.6%-13.6%+1.0%
2019-14.1%-6.1%+1.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Barre Youth Sports Association Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Barre Youth Sports Association Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$127KTotal Revenue
$128KTotal Expenses
$1.1MTotal Assets
$1.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $725, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Barre Youth Sports Association Inc

Is Barre Youth Sports Association Inc a legitimate charity?

Barre Youth Sports Association Inc (EIN: 30321058) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Vermont. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $450K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Barre Youth Sports Association Inc spend its money?

Barre Youth Sports Association Inc reported $450K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Barre Youth Sports Association Inc tax-deductible?

Barre Youth Sports Association Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 30321058). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Barre Youth Sports Association Inc located?

Barre Youth Sports Association Inc is headquartered in Barre, Vermont and files with the IRS under EIN 30321058. It is classified under NTEE code O50.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Barre Youth Sports Association Inc have?

Barre Youth Sports Association Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $450K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Barre Youth Sports Association Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Barre Youth Sports Association Inc's revenue has declined by 43.9%, moving from $226K to $127K. Total assets increased by 42.5% over the same period, from $782K to $1.1M. Total functional expenses fell by 33.4%, from $192K to $128K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Barre Youth Sports Association Inc reported a deficit of $725, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $127K $128K $1.1M $0 View 990
2022 $205K $174K $1.1M $0 View 990
2021 $112K $114K $1.1M $0 View 990
2020 $195K $173K $1.0M $0 View 990
2019 $198K $200K $999K $0 View 990
2018 $231K $213K $983K $0 View 990
2017 $2K $10K $932K $0 View 990
2017 $191K $208K $938K $0 View 990
2016 $191K $194K $896K $0 View 990
2015 $181K $185K $935K $0 View 990
2014 $178K $189K $924K $0 View 990
2013 $234K $216K $853K $0 View 990
2012 $226K $192K $782K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $127K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -38.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $205K, expenses of $174K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +83.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $114K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -42.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $195K, expenses of $173K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $198K, expenses of $200K, and assets of $999K (revenue -14.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $231K, expenses of $213K, and assets of $983K (revenue +12029.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2K, expenses of $10K, and assets of $932K (revenue -99.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $191K, expenses of $208K, and assets of $938K (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $191K, expenses of $194K, and assets of $896K (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $181K, expenses of $185K, and assets of $935K (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $178K, expenses of $189K, and assets of $924K (revenue -23.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $234K, expenses of $216K, and assets of $853K (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $226K, expenses of $192K, and assets of $782K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Barre Youth Sports Association Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Barre Youth Sports Association Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Vermont

Explore more nonprofits based in Vermont with AI-powered transparency reports.

6. Nergg Inc

S Burlington · $150K revenue · Score: 90/100

View all Vermont nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE O50)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code O50.

View all O50 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State