Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc
Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc. faces recurring deficits and historical negative assets despite volunteer leadership.
EIN: 203808730 · Bartlesville, OK · NTEE: B11 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $188K |
| Total Expenses | $136K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $-17,625 |
| Transparency Score | 55/100 |
Is Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc
Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc (EIN: 203808730) is a nonprofit organization based in Bartlesville, OK, classified under NTEE code B11. The organization reported total revenue of $188K and total assets of $11K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $118K |
| Total Expenses | $136K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-17,625 |
| Total Assets | $15K |
| Total Liabilities | $32K |
| Net Assets | $-17,625 |
| Operating Margin | -14.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 221.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 1.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: D
In 2023, Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc reported a deficit of $18K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 1.3 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 221.3% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +41.8% | +24.5% | — |
| 2021 | -22.6% | +31.8% | — |
| 2020 | +15.7% | -9.2% | — |
| 2019 | -18.3% | -31.0% | — |
| 2018 | +44.6% | +45.5% | — |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc with a Mission Score of 55 out of 100 (Fair). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $18K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 221.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is entirely volunteer-based, which is a positive for minimizing administrative costs relative to its size and revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Frequent operational deficits (e.g., 2023: $17,625 deficit; 2021: $25,764 deficit)
- Recurring negative asset balances in multiple years (e.g., -$42,230 in 2021, -$43,312 in 2018)
- Significant liabilities reported in the latest period ($32,151 in 2023) without clear context for their nature or management.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc:
- Zero officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating volunteer leadership and low executive overhead.
- Consistent revenue generation over multiple years, albeit often insufficient to cover expenses.
- Recent improvement in asset position from negative to positive ($14,526 in 2023).
Frequently Asked Questions about Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc
Is Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc a legitimate charity?
Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc (EIN: 203808730) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oklahoma. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 55/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $188K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: D.
How does Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc spend its money?
Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc tax-deductible?
Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203808730). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc's spending goes to programs?
Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 55/100 (Fair), Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc is near average for NTEE category B11 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc located?
Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc is headquartered in Bartlesville, Oklahoma and files with the IRS under EIN 203808730. It is classified under NTEE code B11.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc have?
Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $188K in total revenue.
Why does the organization frequently report negative assets?
The filings show negative assets in multiple periods (e.g., -$42,230 in 2021, -$43,312 in 2018), which is highly unusual and could indicate significant liabilities or accounting discrepancies that need clarification.
How does the organization cover its operational deficits?
In many years, expenses have exceeded revenue (e.g., 2023: $135,946 expenses vs. $118,321 revenue). It's unclear from the provided data how these deficits are funded or if they are drawing down on reserves, which appear to be minimal or negative historically.
What is the breakdown of program vs. administrative expenses?
The provided data does not offer a detailed functional expense breakdown, making it difficult to precisely determine the percentage of spending directly on programs versus administrative or fundraising activities.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc's revenue has grown by 70.5%, moving from $69K to $118K. Total assets increased by 0.6% over the same period, from $14K to $15K. Total functional expenses rose by 143.9%, from $56K to $136K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc reported a deficit of $18K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $32K in liabilities against $15K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 221.3%), resulting in net assets of $-17,625.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $118K | $136K | $15K | $32K | — | — |
| 2021 | $83K | $109K | $-42,230 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $108K | $83K | $-16,466 | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $93K | $91K | $-41,431 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $114K | $132K | $-43,312 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $79K | $91K | $-25,081 | $0 | — | — |
| 2016 | $85K | $98K | $-13,061 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $97K | $89K | $748 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $64K | $85K | $-7,594 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $121K | $119K | $13K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $61K | $65K | $11K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $69K | $56K | $14K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $118K, expenses of $136K, and assets of $15K (revenue +41.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $-42,230 (revenue -22.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $108K, expenses of $83K, and assets of $-16,466 (revenue +15.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $-41,431 (revenue -18.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $-43,312 (revenue +44.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $-25,081 (revenue -6.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $-13,061 (revenue -13.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $89K, and assets of $748 (revenue +51.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $85K, and assets of $-7,594 (revenue -47.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $121K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $13K (revenue +99.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $11K (revenue -12.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $14K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Bartlesville Athletic Alumni Association Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.