Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix

Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix operates with no officer compensation and fluctuating annual surpluses/deficits.

EIN: 20573774 · Glendale, AZ · NTEE: N50 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$74KRevenue
$9KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
N50
Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$74K
Total Expenses$71K
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$14K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix

Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix (EIN: 20573774) is a nonprofit organization based in Glendale, AZ, classified under NTEE code N50. The organization reported total revenue of $74K and total assets of $9K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

24Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 24 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$85K
Total Expenses$71K
Surplus / Deficit+$13K
Total Assets$14K
Net Assets$14K
Operating Margin15.8%
Months of Reserves2.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix reported a surplus of $13K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 2.3 months of operating reserves (limited).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+5.8%-19.0%+3392.9%
2022+3961.9%+966.6%-95.3%
2021-93.6%-60.0%-42.7%
2020-65.6%-76.9%+205.0%
2019+23.6%+18.8%-12.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2002

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues fluctuating but generally in the range of $60,000 to $80,000 annually, as seen in the 202312 period with revenue of $84,696 and expenses of $71,294. The organization maintains a very lean operational structure, evidenced by zero reported officer compensation across all available filings. This suggests a volunteer-driven or very low-cost leadership model, which can be a positive indicator of efficiency for a small club. However, the financial health shows some volatility. While the organization ended the 202312 period with a positive net income and increased assets to $13,797, it experienced deficits in previous years, such as in 202212 where expenses ($88,069) exceeded revenue ($80,020), leading to a significant drop in assets to $395. The low asset base ($9,043 currently) indicates limited financial reserves, which could pose a risk during periods of reduced revenue or unexpected expenses. The NTEE code N50, which typically refers to recreational, sports, and leisure clubs, aligns with the operational scale and financial characteristics observed. Transparency appears to be good, with consistent IRS 990 filings over 13 periods. The absence of liabilities across all filings is a strong positive, indicating responsible financial management and no outstanding debts. The lack of officer compensation also simplifies the financial structure and reduces potential conflicts of interest, enhancing trust in how funds are managed.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$85KTotal Revenue
$71KTotal Expenses
$14KTotal Assets
$14KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $13K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating a volunteer-led organization or one where leadership is compensated through other means not reported as officer compensation, which is highly efficient for an organization of this size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix's IRS 990 filings:

  • Volatile asset base with significant year-over-year fluctuations
  • Occasional operating deficits (e.g., 202212, 202112, 201912, 201812, 201512)

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix:

  • Zero officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency
  • No reported liabilities, demonstrating sound debt management
  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history (13 filings), indicating good transparency
  • Strong program focus implied by low administrative overhead and NTEE code

Frequently Asked Questions about Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix

Is Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix a legitimate charity?

Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix (EIN: 20573774) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $74K. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix spend its money?

Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix tax-deductible?

Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20573774). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How does Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix is above average for NTEE category N50 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix located?

Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix is headquartered in Glendale, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 20573774. It is classified under NTEE code N50.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix have?

Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $74K in total revenue.

Is Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix a good charity?

Given its consistent operation, zero officer compensation, and focus on its stated purpose (implied by the NTEE code N50 for recreational clubs), it appears to be a well-managed club for its members, though its 'charity' status is more about serving its specific community rather than broad public benefit.

How stable is the organization's financial position?

The organization's financial position shows some volatility, with assets fluctuating significantly (e.g., from $14,731 in 202012 to $395 in 202212, then up to $13,797 in 202312). While it currently has no liabilities, its low asset base and occasional deficits suggest limited financial reserves and potential vulnerability to revenue fluctuations.

What is the trend in the organization's revenue and expenses?

Revenue and expenses generally trend between $60,000 and $89,000 annually. There are periods of surplus (e.g., 202312: Revenue $84,696, Expenses $71,294) and deficit (e.g., 202212: Revenue $80,020, Expenses $88,069), indicating a close balance between income and outflow.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix's revenue has grown by 33.7%, moving from $63K to $85K. Total assets increased by 71.3% over the same period, from $8K to $14K. Total functional expenses fell by 1.4%, from $72K to $71K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix reported a surplus of $13K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $85K $71K $14K $0 View 990
2022 $80K $88K $395 $0 View 990
2021 $2K $8K $8K $0 View 990
2020 $31K $21K $15K $0 View 990
2019 $89K $89K $5K $0 View 990
2018 $72K $75K $5K $0 View 990
2017 $74K $69K $9K $0 View 990
2016 $63K $62K $4K $0 View 990
2015 $65K $86K $2K $0 View 990
2014 $76K $60K $23K $0 View 990
2013 $70K $66K $7K $0 View 990
2012 $69K $71K $5K $0 View 990
2011 $63K $72K $8K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $14K (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $395 (revenue +3961.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2K, expenses of $8K, and assets of $8K (revenue -93.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $31K, expenses of $21K, and assets of $15K (revenue -65.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $89K, and assets of $5K (revenue +23.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $5K (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $9K (revenue +16.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $63K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $4K (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $2K (revenue -14.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $23K (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $66K, and assets of $7K (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $5K (revenue +8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $63K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $8K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Bechtel Employees Club Of Phoenix is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arizona

Explore more nonprofits based in Arizona with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arizona nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N50)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N50.

View all N50 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State