Beecher Falls Volunteer Fire Dept Inc

EIN: 30260070 · Beecher Falls, VT · NTEE: M24Z

$208KRevenue
$947KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
M24Z
Beecher Falls Volunteer Fire Dept Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$208K
Total Expenses$134K
Net Assets$913K

Is Beecher Falls Volunteer Fire Dept Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Beecher Falls Volunteer Fire Dept Inc

Beecher Falls Volunteer Fire Dept Inc (EIN: 30260070) is a nonprofit organization based in Beecher Falls, VT, classified under NTEE code M24Z. The organization reported total revenue of $208K and total assets of $947K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Beecher Falls Volunteer Fire Dept Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

50Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Beecher Falls Volunteer Fire Dept Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 50 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$152K
Total Expenses$134K
Surplus / Deficit+$18K
Total Assets$913K
Net Assets$913K
Operating Margin11.8%
Months of Reserves81.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2022, Beecher Falls Volunteer Fire Dept Inc reported a surplus of $18K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 81.6 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2010–2022), Beecher Falls Volunteer Fire Dept Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022-2.4%+1.8%+2.0%
2021-6.2%+4.5%-8.3%
2020+8.4%-30.9%+0.9%
2019-32.6%-25.8%-3.5%
2018+37.8%+26.0%-2.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1976

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Beecher Falls Volunteer Fire Dept Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Beecher Falls Volunteer Fire Dept Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$152KTotal Revenue
$134KTotal Expenses
$913KTotal Assets
$913KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $18K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Beecher Falls Volunteer Fire Dept Inc

Is Beecher Falls Volunteer Fire Dept Inc a legitimate charity?

Beecher Falls Volunteer Fire Dept Inc (EIN: 30260070) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Vermont. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $208K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Beecher Falls Volunteer Fire Dept Inc spend its money?

Beecher Falls Volunteer Fire Dept Inc reported $208K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Beecher Falls Volunteer Fire Dept Inc tax-deductible?

Beecher Falls Volunteer Fire Dept Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 30260070). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Beecher Falls Volunteer Fire Dept Inc located?

Beecher Falls Volunteer Fire Dept Inc is headquartered in Beecher Falls, Vermont and files with the IRS under EIN 30260070. It is classified under NTEE code M24Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Beecher Falls Volunteer Fire Dept Inc have?

Beecher Falls Volunteer Fire Dept Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $208K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Beecher Falls Volunteer Fire Dept Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2022), Beecher Falls Volunteer Fire Dept Inc's revenue has grown by 7.9%, moving from $141K to $152K. Total assets increased by 13.5% over the same period, from $804K to $913K. Total functional expenses fell by 37.8%, from $216K to $134K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Beecher Falls Volunteer Fire Dept Inc reported a surplus of $18K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $152K $134K $913K $0 View 990
2021 $156K $132K $895K $0 View 990
2020 $166K $126K $975K $105K View 990
2019 $153K $183K $967K $136K View 990
2018 $227K $246K $1.0M $143K View 990
2017 $165K $195K $1.0M $148K
2016 $155K $115K $908K $0 View 990
2015 $146K $164K $868K $0 View 990
2014 $162K $129K $886K $0 View 990
2013 $184K $166K $852K $0 View 990
2012 $136K $190K $834K $0 View 990
2011 $301K $192K $888K $0 View 990
2010 $141K $216K $804K $25K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $152K, expenses of $134K, and assets of $913K (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $156K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $895K (revenue -6.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $166K, expenses of $126K, and assets of $975K (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $153K, expenses of $183K, and assets of $967K (revenue -32.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $227K, expenses of $246K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +37.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $165K, expenses of $195K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $155K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $908K (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $164K, and assets of $868K (revenue -10.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $162K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $886K (revenue -11.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $184K, expenses of $166K, and assets of $852K (revenue +35.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $190K, and assets of $834K (revenue -54.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $301K, expenses of $192K, and assets of $888K (revenue +113.4% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $216K, and assets of $804K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Beecher Falls Volunteer Fire Dept Inc:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Beecher Falls Volunteer Fire Dept Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Vermont

Explore more nonprofits based in Vermont with AI-powered transparency reports.

6. Nergg Inc

S Burlington · $150K revenue · Score: 90/100

View all Vermont nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M24Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M24Z.

View all M24Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State