Better Lives Rhode Island

Better Lives Rhode Island: Strong Program Spending, but Declining Assets and Transparency Concerns

EIN: 222672825 · Providence, RI · Updated: 2026-04-04

$710KRevenue
$353KAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
Better Lives Rhode Island Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$710K
Total Expenses$586K
Program Spending87%
Net Assets$125K
Transparency Score75/100

Is Better Lives Rhode Island Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Better Lives Rhode Island directs 87% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Better Lives Rhode Island

Better Lives Rhode Island (EIN: 222672825) is a nonprofit organization based in Providence, RI. The organization reported total revenue of $710K and total assets of $353K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Better Lives Rhode Island's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

40Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Better Lives Rhode Island is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 40 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$669K
Total Expenses$586K
Surplus / Deficit+$83K
Total Assets$148K
Total Liabilities$23K
Net Assets$125K
Operating Margin12.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio15.6%
Months of Reserves3.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Better Lives Rhode Island reported a surplus of $83K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 3.0 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 15.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Better Lives Rhode Island's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+67.1%+67.2%+91.1%
2022+54.7%-15.0%+197.4%
2021-32.7%+9.4%-81.4%
2020-11.2%-16.0%+128.3%
2019-1.0%+3.7%-16.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1986

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Better Lives Rhode Island is a unknown nonprofit based in Providence, Rhode Island, with reported revenue of $710K and assets of $353K. Our AI analysis assigns a Mission Score of 75/100 (Good). Approximately 87% of spending goes to programs, 4% to administration, and 9% to fundraising. • The organization's website lacks a dedicated 'Transparency' or 'Financials' section, making it difficult to locate key documents. • Detailed program descriptions and impact metrics are not readily available, hindering a full understanding of their work. • Executive compensation details are not easily accessible on their public platforms. Executive compensation is not disclosed in the provided data, preventing a comprehensive assessment of its reasonableness relative to the organization's size and mission. Revenue has grown +269% across 13 filing periods.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Better Lives Rhode Island with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 4%
  • programs: 87%
  • fundraising: 9%

According to IRS 990 filings, Better Lives Rhode Island allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 4%, programs: 87%, fundraising: 9%. With 87% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$669KTotal Revenue
$586KTotal Expenses
$148KTotal Assets
$23KTotal Liabilities
$125KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $83K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 15.6%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is not disclosed in the provided data, preventing a comprehensive assessment of its reasonableness relative to the organization's size and mission.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Better Lives Rhode Island's IRS 990 filings:

  • Total assets have significantly declined from $148,068 in 2023 to $26,052 in 2021, raising questions about financial stability.
  • The organization reported a net loss of $123,403 in 2021, indicating potential operational challenges.
  • Lack of readily available detailed financial statements and program impact reports on their website.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Better Lives Rhode Island:

  • Consistently high percentage of expenses allocated to programs (87% in 2023), demonstrating a strong commitment to their mission.
  • Low administrative expenses (4% in 2023), indicating efficient overhead management.
  • Significant increase in revenue from $258,858 in 2021 to $709,966 in 2023, showing growth in funding.

Frequently Asked Questions about Better Lives Rhode Island

Is Better Lives Rhode Island a legitimate charity?

Better Lives Rhode Island (EIN: 222672825) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Rhode Island. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $710K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Better Lives Rhode Island spend its money?

Better Lives Rhode Island directs 87% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 9%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Better Lives Rhode Island tax-deductible?

Better Lives Rhode Island is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222672825). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Better Lives Rhode Island's spending goes to programs?

Better Lives Rhode Island directs 87% to programs, 9% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Better Lives Rhode Island located?

Better Lives Rhode Island is headquartered in Providence, Rhode Island and files with the IRS under EIN 222672825.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Better Lives Rhode Island have?

Better Lives Rhode Island has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $710K in total revenue.

What does Better Lives Rhode Island do?

Better Lives Rhode Island is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Providence, Rhode Island. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.

How much revenue does Better Lives Rhode Island have?

Better Lives Rhode Island reported total revenue of $709,966. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.

What are Better Lives Rhode Island's total assets?

Better Lives Rhode Island holds total assets of $352,650 as reported in IRS 990 filings.

Where is Better Lives Rhode Island located?

Better Lives Rhode Island is based in Providence, Rhode Island.

What is Better Lives Rhode Island's EIN?

Better Lives Rhode Island's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222672825. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.

What type of nonprofit is Better Lives Rhode Island?

Better Lives Rhode Island is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).

Is Better Lives Rhode Island a registered 501(c)(3)?

Better Lives Rhode Island appears in IRS records (EIN: 222672825). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.

Does Better Lives Rhode Island file IRS Form 990?

Yes, Better Lives Rhode Island has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202306.

What was Better Lives Rhode Island's revenue in 2023?

In the 202306 filing period, Better Lives Rhode Island reported total revenue of $669,093, total expenses of $586,083, and net assets of $148,068.

Is Better Lives Rhode Island's revenue growing or declining?

Better Lives Rhode Island's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $400,522 (202206) to $669,093 (202306), a +67.1% change. Based on 13 filings on record.

What is Better Lives Rhode Island's most recent 990 filing?

The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Better Lives Rhode Island covers tax period 202306. It shows revenue of $669,093, expenses of $586,083, total assets of $148,068, and liabilities of $23,075.

How much does Better Lives Rhode Island spend on programs vs administration?

Based on IRS 990 analysis, Better Lives Rhode Island allocates approximately 87% of expenses to program services, 4% to administrative costs, and 9% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.

Is Better Lives Rhode Island a trustworthy charity?

Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Better Lives Rhode Island appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.

What are the red flags for Better Lives Rhode Island?

The following concerns were identified: Total assets have significantly declined from $148,068 in 2023 to $26,052 in 2021, raising questions about financial stability.. The organization reported a net loss of $123,403 in 2021, indicating potential operational challenges.. Lack of readily available detailed financial statements and program impact reports on their website.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.

What are Better Lives Rhode Island's strengths?

Positive indicators for Better Lives Rhode Island include: Consistently high percentage of expenses allocated to programs (87% in 2023), demonstrating a strong commitment to their mission.. Low administrative expenses (4% in 2023), indicating efficient overhead management.. Significant increase in revenue from $258,858 in 2021 to $709,966 in 2023, showing growth in funding.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.

How does Better Lives Rhode Island compensate executives?

Executive compensation is not disclosed in the provided data, preventing a comprehensive assessment of its reasonableness relative to the organization's size and mission. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.

How transparent is Better Lives Rhode Island?

• The organization's website lacks a dedicated 'Transparency' or 'Financials' section, making it difficult to locate key documents. • Detailed program descriptions and impact metrics are not readily available, hindering a full understanding of their work. • Executive compensation details are not easily accessible on their public platforms. Transparency assessment is based on the availability and consistency of IRS 990 filing data, spending disclosure, and governance indicators.

What factors contributed to the substantial decline in assets from $148,068 in 2023 to $26,052 in 2021, and what measures are being taken to rebuild the asset base?

The provided data does not specify the reasons for the asset decline. Further investigation into their detailed financial statements would be needed to understand the contributing factors and any strategies for asset recovery.

Given the significant increase in revenue from 2021 to 2023, how has this growth impacted the scope and reach of their programs, and what specific outcomes have been achieved?

While revenue has grown, the provided data does not detail the specific impact on program scope or outcomes. Access to program reports and impact assessments would be necessary to answer this question.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Better Lives Rhode Island showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Better Lives Rhode Island's revenue has grown by 269%, moving from $181K to $669K. Total assets increased by 370.4% over the same period, from $31K to $148K. Total functional expenses rose by 215.6%, from $186K to $586K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Better Lives Rhode Island reported a surplus of $83K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $23K in liabilities against $148K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 15.6%), resulting in net assets of $125K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $669K $586K $148K $23K
2022 $401K $351K $77K $36K View 990
2021 $259K $412K $26K $123K View 990
2020 $385K $377K $140K $89K View 990
2019 $433K $449K $61K $17K View 990
2018 $438K $433K $74K $14K View 990
2017 $411K $382K $62K $8K View 990
2016 $284K $306K $42K $9K View 990
2015 $305K $316K $77K $25K View 990
2014 $300K $313K $83K $20K View 990
2013 $262K $258K $86K $10K View 990
2012 $258K $210K $78K $7K View 990
2011 $181K $186K $31K $7K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $669K, expenses of $586K, and assets of $148K (revenue +67.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $401K, expenses of $351K, and assets of $77K (revenue +54.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $259K, expenses of $412K, and assets of $26K (revenue -32.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $385K, expenses of $377K, and assets of $140K (revenue -11.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $433K, expenses of $449K, and assets of $61K (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $438K, expenses of $433K, and assets of $74K (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $411K, expenses of $382K, and assets of $62K (revenue +45.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $284K, expenses of $306K, and assets of $42K (revenue -6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $305K, expenses of $316K, and assets of $77K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $300K, expenses of $313K, and assets of $83K (revenue +14.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $262K, expenses of $258K, and assets of $86K (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $258K, expenses of $210K, and assets of $78K (revenue +42.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $181K, expenses of $186K, and assets of $31K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Better Lives Rhode Island:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Better Lives Rhode Island is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Rhode Island

Explore more nonprofits based in Rhode Island with AI-powered transparency reports.

4. Spurwink Ri

Cranston · $9.7M revenue · Score: 70/100

View all Rhode Island nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State