Bridge Meadows

Bridge Meadows shows consistent asset growth and positive operating margins with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 202028975 · Portland, OR · NTEE: O50 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$2.1MRevenue
$2.0MGross Revenue
$12.0MAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
O50
Bridge Meadows Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.1M
Total Expenses$2.2M
Program Spending80%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$2
Net Assets$11.7M
Transparency Score90/100

Is Bridge Meadows Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Bridge Meadows directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Bridge Meadows

Bridge Meadows (EIN: 202028975) is a nonprofit organization based in Portland, OR, classified under NTEE code O50. The organization reported total revenue of $2.1M and total assets of $12.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bridge Meadows's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

21Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Bridge Meadows is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.2M
Total Expenses$2.2M
Surplus / Deficit+$45K
Total Assets$13.2M
Total Liabilities$1.5M
Net Assets$11.7M
Operating Margin2.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio11.2%
Months of Reserves72.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Bridge Meadows reported a surplus of $45K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 72.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 11.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Bridge Meadows's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-5.6%+5.2%+0.3%
2022-39.2%+22.4%+1.7%
2021+21.9%-0.1%+22.2%
2020+148.0%+18.0%+13.8%
2019-58.9%+6.9%+1.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2005

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Bridge Meadows demonstrates a generally healthy financial position with consistent asset growth over the past decade, reaching $13,153,260 in 2023. The organization has consistently maintained a positive net income in most recent years, indicating sound financial management. For instance, in 2023, revenue of $2,236,520 exceeded expenses of $2,191,814. While specific program, administrative, and fundraising expense breakdowns are not explicitly detailed in the provided summary, the consistent growth in assets and positive operating margins suggest efficient use of resources. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings indicates a strong commitment to directing funds towards the mission rather than executive salaries, which is a positive indicator of transparency and donor trust.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bridge Meadows with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Bridge Meadows allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.2MTotal Revenue
$2.2MTotal Expenses
$13.2MTotal Assets
$1.5MTotal Liabilities
$11.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $45K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 11.2%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Bridge Meadows consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all 14 filings, indicating that no compensation is paid to officers, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with over $2 million in annual revenue and $13 million in assets. This suggests either a fully volunteer-led executive team or that executive compensation is categorized differently within other expense lines, warranting further investigation for complete transparency.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Bridge Meadows's IRS 990 filings:

  • Unusually low or 0% reported officer compensation, which may obscure actual executive remuneration if it's categorized elsewhere.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Bridge Meadows:

  • Consistent asset growth, from $2.8M in 2014 to $13.1M in 2023, indicating strong financial health and capacity.
  • Generally positive net income in recent years (e.g., $44,706 in 2023, $286,249 in 2022), demonstrating effective financial management.
  • Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating a strong balance sheet and reduced financial risk.
  • No reported officer compensation, suggesting a high dedication of funds to programmatic activities or a volunteer-driven leadership model.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bridge Meadows

Is Bridge Meadows a legitimate charity?

Bridge Meadows (EIN: 202028975) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.1M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Bridge Meadows spend its money?

Bridge Meadows directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Bridge Meadows tax-deductible?

Bridge Meadows is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202028975). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Bridge Meadows CEO make?

Bridge Meadows's highest-compensated officer earns $2 annually. The organization reported $2.1M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Bridge Meadows's spending goes to programs?

Bridge Meadows directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Bridge Meadows compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Bridge Meadows is above average for NTEE category O50 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Bridge Meadows located?

Bridge Meadows is headquartered in Portland, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 202028975. It is classified under NTEE code O50.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bridge Meadows have?

Bridge Meadows has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.1M in total revenue.

How does Bridge Meadows manage to operate without reporting any officer compensation?

The IRS 990 filings consistently show 0% officer compensation. This could mean that executive leadership is entirely volunteer-based, or that compensation for key management personnel is reported under other expense categories, which would require a deeper dive into their detailed financial statements to understand fully.

What is the primary driver of Bridge Meadows' significant asset growth?

Bridge Meadows has seen substantial asset growth from $2,881,813 in 2014 to $13,153,260 in 2023. This growth is likely driven by a combination of consistent positive net income (e.g., $44,706 in 2023, $286,249 in 2022, and $2,194,616 in 2021) and potentially significant capital contributions or grants for property and equipment, given their NTEE code related to housing and community development.

Is Bridge Meadows financially stable for long-term operations?

Yes, Bridge Meadows appears financially stable. They have consistently maintained positive net assets, with liabilities remaining a relatively small portion of total assets (e.g., $1,466,614 in liabilities against $13,153,260 in assets in 2023). Their ability to generate consistent revenue exceeding expenses in most years further supports long-term operational stability.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Bridge Meadows showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Bridge Meadows's revenue has declined by 0.6%, moving from $2.3M to $2.2M. Total assets increased by 256.9% over the same period, from $3.7M to $13.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 117%, from $1.0M to $2.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bridge Meadows reported a surplus of $45K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.5M in liabilities against $13.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 11.2%), resulting in net assets of $11.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.2M $2.2M $13.2M $1.5M
2022 $2.4M $2.1M $13.1M $1.5M View 990
2021 $3.9M $1.7M $12.9M $1.5M View 990
2020 $3.2M $1.7M $10.5M $1.4M View 990
2019 $1.3M $1.4M $9.3M $668K View 990
2018 $3.1M $1.4M $9.1M $345K View 990
2017 $2.6M $1.4M $8.1M $676K
2016 $3.0M $1.4M $5.9M $1.2M View 990
2015 $1.4M $833K $5.0M $2.0M View 990
2014 $804K $676K $2.9M $437K View 990
2013 $502K $619K $2.5M $179K View 990
2012 $400K $558K $2.6M $201K View 990
2011 $632K $603K $3.4M $851K View 990
2010 $2.3M $1.0M $3.7M $1.1M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $13.2M (revenue -5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $13.1M (revenue -39.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $12.9M (revenue +21.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $10.5M (revenue +148.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $9.3M (revenue -58.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $9.1M (revenue +18.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $8.1M (revenue -11.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $5.9M (revenue +115.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $833K, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +71.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $804K, expenses of $676K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +60.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $502K, expenses of $619K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +25.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $400K, expenses of $558K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -36.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $632K, expenses of $603K, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -71.9% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $3.7M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bridge Meadows:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Bridge Meadows is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Oregon

Explore more nonprofits based in Oregon with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Oregon nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE O50)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code O50.

View all O50 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State