Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc
Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc. shows strong financial growth and consistent surpluses with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 131739934 · Copake, NY · NTEE: N20Z · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.3M |
| Total Expenses | $3.8M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $5 |
| Net Assets | $6.3M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc
Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc (EIN: 131739934) is a nonprofit organization based in Copake, NY, classified under NTEE code N20Z. The organization reported total revenue of $5.3M and total assets of $8.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 84 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $4.8M |
| Total Expenses | $3.8M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$975K |
| Total Assets | $6.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $493K |
| Net Assets | $6.3M |
| Operating Margin | 20.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 7.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 21.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc reported a surplus of $975K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 21.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 7.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +37.0% | +16.7% | +17.5% |
| 2022 | -22.7% | +19.9% | +6.6% |
| 2021 | +191.1% | +80.9% | +33.6% |
| 2020 | -49.2% | -41.6% | +14.4% |
| 2019 | +15.4% | +1.9% | +17.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1942 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $975K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 7.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with revenue reaching nearly $5 million. This suggests either a fully volunteer-led executive team or that executive compensation is not reported under 'officer compensation' in a way that is publicly visible, which could be a point for further inquiry.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program vs. admin vs. fundraising) in summary data
- Unusual 0% officer compensation for an organization of this size, warranting further investigation into executive remuneration practices.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc:
- Consistent financial growth in revenue and assets over a decade.
- Healthy balance sheet with liabilities consistently a small fraction of assets.
- Consistent operating surpluses, indicating strong financial management.
- Demonstrated resilience, recovering strongly from the 2020 dip in revenue and operations.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc
Is Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc a legitimate charity?
Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc (EIN: 131739934) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.3M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc spend its money?
Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc tax-deductible?
Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 131739934). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc CEO make?
Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $5 annually. The organization reported $5.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc's spending goes to programs?
Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc is above average for NTEE category N20Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc located?
Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc is headquartered in Copake, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 131739934. It is classified under NTEE code N20Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc have?
Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.3M in total revenue.
How does Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc. manage to operate without reported officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings is highly unusual for an organization of this size. It could indicate a fully volunteer-led executive team, or that compensation for key management is categorized differently within their financial statements, which would require a deeper dive into their detailed expense breakdowns.
What is the specific breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?
While the filings show overall expenses, a detailed breakdown into program, administrative, and fundraising categories is not readily available in the summary data provided. This information is crucial for a precise assessment of spending efficiency.
What caused the significant dip in revenue and expenses in 2020?
The sharp decline in revenue to $1,562,031 and expenses to $1,516,912 in 2020, compared to $3,072,090 and $2,597,758 in 2019, likely reflects the operational challenges and restrictions imposed by the COVID-19 pandemic on camp operations.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc's revenue has grown by 59.9%, moving from $3.0M to $4.8M. Total assets increased by 470.4% over the same period, from $1.2M to $6.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 77.4%, from $2.2M to $3.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc reported a surplus of $975K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $493K in liabilities against $6.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 7.3%), resulting in net assets of $6.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4.8M | $3.8M | $6.8M | $493K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $3.5M | $3.3M | $5.8M | $455K | — | — |
| 2021 | $4.5M | $2.7M | $5.4M | $322K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.6M | $1.5M | $4.1M | $761K | — | — |
| 2019 | $3.1M | $2.6M | $3.5M | $296K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.7M | $2.5M | $3.0M | $242K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.6M | $2.3M | $2.9M | $255K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.9M | $2.3M | $2.7M | $317K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.9M | $2.1M | $2.0M | $221K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.1M | $2.0M | $1.3M | $209K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.0M | $1.9M | $1.1M | $184K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.6M | $1.9M | $1.0M | $181K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $3.0M | $2.2M | $1.2M | $90K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue +37.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $5.8M (revenue -22.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $5.4M (revenue +191.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue -49.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +15.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -8.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +33.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +9.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +23.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -47.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $1.2M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Bronx House Emanuel Camps Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.