But Tre Magazine
EIN: 43710840 · Chandler, AZ · NTEE: A33
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $83K |
| Total Expenses | $109K |
| Net Assets | $205K |
Is But Tre Magazine Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About But Tre Magazine
But Tre Magazine (EIN: 43710840) is a nonprofit organization based in Chandler, AZ, classified under NTEE code A33. The organization reported total revenue of $83K and total assets of $194K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of But Tre Magazine's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
But Tre Magazine is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $82K |
| Total Expenses | $109K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-27,720 |
| Total Assets | $218K |
| Total Liabilities | $12K |
| Net Assets | $205K |
| Operating Margin | -34.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 5.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 23.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2024, But Tre Magazine reported a deficit of $28K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 23.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), But Tre Magazine's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -17.7% | -0.9% | -12.0% |
| 2023 | -2.5% | +5.5% | -2.1% |
| 2022 | -2.9% | +6.1% | -0.4% |
| 2021 | -5.1% | -15.5% | +2.9% |
| 2020 | -29.8% | -4.4% | +-0.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2003 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for But Tre Magazine has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates But Tre Magazine with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $28K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.6%.
Frequently Asked Questions about But Tre Magazine
Is But Tre Magazine a legitimate charity?
But Tre Magazine (EIN: 43710840) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $83K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does But Tre Magazine spend its money?
But Tre Magazine reported $83K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to But Tre Magazine tax-deductible?
But Tre Magazine is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 43710840). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is But Tre Magazine located?
But Tre Magazine is headquartered in Chandler, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 43710840. It is classified under NTEE code A33.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does But Tre Magazine have?
But Tre Magazine has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $83K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for But Tre Magazine showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), But Tre Magazine's revenue has declined by 36.1%, moving from $128K to $82K. Total assets increased by 216.6% over the same period, from $69K to $218K. Total functional expenses fell by 2.9%, from $113K to $109K. In its most recent filing year (2024), But Tre Magazine reported a deficit of $28K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $12K in liabilities against $218K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.6%), resulting in net assets of $205K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $82K | $109K | $218K | $12K | — | — |
| 2023 | $99K | $110K | $247K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $102K | $105K | $253K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $105K | $99K | $254K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $111K | $117K | $247K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $158K | $122K | $247K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $157K | $138K | $211K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $158K | $127K | $193K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $152K | $119K | $162K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $151K | $125K | $129K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $143K | $140K | $110K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $159K | $130K | $106K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $128K | $120K | $81K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $128K | $113K | $69K | $6K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $218K (revenue -17.7% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $99K, expenses of $110K, and assets of $247K (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $253K (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $105K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $254K (revenue -5.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $111K, expenses of $117K, and assets of $247K (revenue -29.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $158K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $247K (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $157K, expenses of $138K, and assets of $211K (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $158K, expenses of $127K, and assets of $193K (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $152K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $162K (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $151K, expenses of $125K, and assets of $129K (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $140K, and assets of $110K (revenue -9.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $130K, and assets of $106K (revenue +24.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $128K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $81K (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $128K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $69K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for But Tre Magazine:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for But Tre Magazine is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.