Bvarc Housing

EIN: 50484094 · Pawtucket, RI · NTEE: L20

$165KRevenue
$601KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L20
Bvarc Housing Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$165K
Total Expenses$144K
Net Assets$-489,551

Is Bvarc Housing Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Bvarc Housing

Bvarc Housing (EIN: 50484094) is a nonprofit organization based in Pawtucket, RI, classified under NTEE code L20. The organization reported total revenue of $165K and total assets of $601K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bvarc Housing's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

30Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Bvarc Housing is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$151K
Total Expenses$144K
Surplus / Deficit+$7K
Total Assets$623K
Total Liabilities$1.1M
Net Assets$-489,551
Operating Margin4.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio178.5%
Months of Reserves52.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Bvarc Housing reported a surplus of $7K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 52.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 178.5% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Bvarc Housing's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+12.1%-6.3%+0.8%
2023-2.0%+4.6%-2.0%
2022+0.7%-2.4%-2.0%
2021+0.0%+6.8%-1.4%
2020+5.4%-3.5%-0.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1996

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Bvarc Housing has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bvarc Housing with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$151KTotal Revenue
$144KTotal Expenses
$623KTotal Assets
$1.1MTotal Liabilities
$-489,551Net Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $7K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 178.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bvarc Housing

Is Bvarc Housing a legitimate charity?

Bvarc Housing (EIN: 50484094) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Rhode Island. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $165K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Bvarc Housing spend its money?

Bvarc Housing reported $165K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Bvarc Housing tax-deductible?

Bvarc Housing is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 50484094). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Bvarc Housing located?

Bvarc Housing is headquartered in Pawtucket, Rhode Island and files with the IRS under EIN 50484094. It is classified under NTEE code L20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bvarc Housing have?

Bvarc Housing has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $165K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Bvarc Housing showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Bvarc Housing's revenue has grown by 41.5%, moving from $106K to $151K. Total assets decreased by 27.9% over the same period, from $864K to $623K. Total functional expenses rose by 26.1%, from $114K to $144K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Bvarc Housing reported a surplus of $7K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.1M in liabilities against $623K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 178.5%), resulting in net assets of $-489,551.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $151K $144K $623K $1.1M
2023 $134K $153K $619K $1.1M View 990
2022 $137K $146K $632K $1.1M View 990
2021 $136K $150K $644K $1.1M
2020 $136K $140K $654K $1.1M View 990
2019 $129K $146K $659K $1.1M View 990
2018 $129K $141K $677K $1.1M View 990
2017 $120K $165K $710K $1.2M View 990
2016 $110K $150K $733K $1.1M View 990
2015 $111K $142K $764K $1.1M View 990
2014 $106K $129K $800K $1.1M View 990
2013 $110K $142K $821K $1.1M View 990
2012 $106K $109K $862K $1.1M View 990
2011 $106K $114K $864K $1.1M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $151K, expenses of $144K, and assets of $623K (revenue +12.1% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $134K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $619K (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $137K, expenses of $146K, and assets of $632K (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $150K, and assets of $644K (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $140K, and assets of $654K (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $146K, and assets of $659K (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $141K, and assets of $677K (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $120K, expenses of $165K, and assets of $710K (revenue +8.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $150K, and assets of $733K (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $111K, expenses of $142K, and assets of $764K (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $800K (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $142K, and assets of $821K (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $862K (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $114K, and assets of $864K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bvarc Housing:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Bvarc Housing is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Rhode Island

Explore more nonprofits based in Rhode Island with AI-powered transparency reports.

4. Spurwink Ri

Cranston · $9.7M revenue · Score: 70/100

View all Rhode Island nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L20.

View all L20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State