Camp Downer Inc

EIN: 30217486 · Burlington, VT · NTEE: N20Z

$732KRevenue
$1.5MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N20Z
Camp Downer Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$732K
Total Expenses$542K
Net Assets$1.4M

Is Camp Downer Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Camp Downer Inc

Camp Downer Inc (EIN: 30217486) is a nonprofit organization based in Burlington, VT, classified under NTEE code N20Z. The organization reported total revenue of $732K and total assets of $1.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Camp Downer Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

59Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Camp Downer Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 59 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$684K
Total Expenses$542K
Surplus / Deficit+$141K
Total Assets$1.4M
Total Liabilities$120
Net Assets$1.4M
Operating Margin20.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves30.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Camp Downer Inc reported a surplus of $141K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 30.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Camp Downer Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+24.3%+12.3%+11.0%
2022+151.3%+47.6%+5.9%
2021-22.5%+150.4%-8.4%
2020-47.4%-70.2%+13.2%
2019+6.5%+10.3%+9.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1967

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Camp Downer Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Camp Downer Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$684KTotal Revenue
$542KTotal Expenses
$1.4MTotal Assets
$120Total Liabilities
$1.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $141K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Camp Downer Inc

Is Camp Downer Inc a legitimate charity?

Camp Downer Inc (EIN: 30217486) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Vermont. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $732K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Camp Downer Inc spend its money?

Camp Downer Inc reported $732K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Camp Downer Inc tax-deductible?

Camp Downer Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 30217486). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Camp Downer Inc located?

Camp Downer Inc is headquartered in Burlington, Vermont and files with the IRS under EIN 30217486. It is classified under NTEE code N20Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Camp Downer Inc have?

Camp Downer Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $732K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Camp Downer Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Camp Downer Inc's revenue has grown by 91.6%, moving from $357K to $684K. Total assets increased by 297.9% over the same period, from $351K to $1.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 59.4%, from $340K to $542K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Camp Downer Inc reported a surplus of $141K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $120 in liabilities against $1.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $1.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $684K $542K $1.4M $120
2022 $550K $483K $1.3M $3K
2021 $219K $327K $1.2M $0 View 990
2020 $282K $131K $1.3M $0
2019 $537K $439K $1.1M $0 View 990
2018 $504K $398K $1.0M $0 View 990
2017 $515K $395K $940K $0 View 990
2016 $480K $384K $820K $0 View 990
2015 $453K $372K $714K $0 View 990
2014 $445K $347K $644K $0 View 990
2013 $419K $358K $549K $0 View 990
2012 $395K $323K $473K $0 View 990
2011 $377K $333K $390K $0 View 990
2010 $357K $340K $351K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $684K, expenses of $542K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +24.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $550K, expenses of $483K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +151.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $219K, expenses of $327K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -22.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $282K, expenses of $131K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -47.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $537K, expenses of $439K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $504K, expenses of $398K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $515K, expenses of $395K, and assets of $940K (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $480K, expenses of $384K, and assets of $820K (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $453K, expenses of $372K, and assets of $714K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $445K, expenses of $347K, and assets of $644K (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $419K, expenses of $358K, and assets of $549K (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $395K, expenses of $323K, and assets of $473K (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $377K, expenses of $333K, and assets of $390K (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $357K, expenses of $340K, and assets of $351K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Camp Downer Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Camp Downer Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Vermont

Explore more nonprofits based in Vermont with AI-powered transparency reports.

6. Nergg Inc

S Burlington · $150K revenue · Score: 90/100

View all Vermont nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N20Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N20Z.

View all N20Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State