Campo
EIN: 301168225 · Hillsboro, OR · NTEE: K99
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $222K |
| Total Expenses | $192K |
| Net Assets | $32K |
Is Campo Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Campo
Campo (EIN: 301168225) is a nonprofit organization based in Hillsboro, OR, classified under NTEE code K99. The organization reported total revenue of $222K and total assets of $123K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Campo's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Campo is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 6 years, with 3 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2021–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $188K |
| Total Expenses | $192K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-4,496 |
| Total Assets | $87K |
| Total Liabilities | $55K |
| Net Assets | $32K |
| Operating Margin | -2.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 63.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Campo reported a deficit of $4K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.4 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 63.4% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 3 years of filings (2021–2023), Campo's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +21.9% | +21.9% | -36.1% |
| 2022 | -7.1% | +31.7% | -2.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2020 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Campo has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Campo with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $4K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 63.4%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Campo
Is Campo a legitimate charity?
Campo (EIN: 301168225) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. It has 3 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $222K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Campo spend its money?
Campo reported $222K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 3 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Campo tax-deductible?
Campo is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 301168225). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Campo located?
Campo is headquartered in Hillsboro, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 301168225. It is classified under NTEE code K99.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Campo have?
Campo has 3 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. Additional filing years may become available as the IRS releases new data. The most recent filing shows $222K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Campo showing financial trends over 3 years of public records:
Over 3 years of IRS 990 filings (2021–2023), Campo's revenue has grown by 13.3%, moving from $166K to $188K. Total assets decreased by 37.8% over the same period, from $140K to $87K. Total functional expenses rose by 60.5%, from $120K to $192K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Campo reported a deficit of $4K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $55K in liabilities against $87K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 63.4%), resulting in net assets of $32K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $188K | $192K | $87K | $55K | — | — |
| 2022 | $154K | $158K | $137K | $100K | — | — |
| 2021 | $166K | $120K | $140K | $100K | — | — |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $188K, expenses of $192K, and assets of $87K (revenue +21.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $154K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $137K (revenue -7.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $166K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $140K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Campo:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Campo is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.