Cascade View Christian School
EIN: 471067268 · Sublimity, OR · NTEE: B20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $915K |
| Net Assets | $505K |
Is Cascade View Christian School Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Cascade View Christian School
Cascade View Christian School (EIN: 471067268) is a nonprofit organization based in Sublimity, OR, classified under NTEE code B20. The organization reported total revenue of $1.1M and total assets of $611K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Cascade View Christian School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Cascade View Christian School is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2015–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 32.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.0M |
| Total Expenses | $915K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$133K |
| Total Assets | $522K |
| Total Liabilities | $17K |
| Net Assets | $505K |
| Operating Margin | 12.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 3.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 6.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Cascade View Christian School reported a surplus of $133K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 9 years of filings (2015–2023), Cascade View Christian School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 32.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +38.1% | +38.3% | +34.7% |
| 2022 | +33.3% | +41.4% | +35.3% |
| 2021 | +107.1% | +55.5% | +22.4% |
| 2020 | -18.3% | -12.3% | +13.6% |
| 2019 | -4.3% | +13.9% | -2.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2700 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2015 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Cascade View Christian School has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Cascade View Christian School with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $133K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.2%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cascade View Christian School
Is Cascade View Christian School a legitimate charity?
Cascade View Christian School (EIN: 471067268) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Cascade View Christian School spend its money?
Cascade View Christian School reported $1.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Cascade View Christian School tax-deductible?
Cascade View Christian School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 471067268). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Cascade View Christian School located?
Cascade View Christian School is headquartered in Sublimity, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 471067268. It is classified under NTEE code B20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Cascade View Christian School have?
Cascade View Christian School has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.1M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Cascade View Christian School showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:
Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2015–2023), Cascade View Christian School's revenue has grown by 840.6%, moving from $111K to $1.0M. Total assets increased by 1087.7% over the same period, from $44K to $522K. Total functional expenses rose by 862.4%, from $95K to $915K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Cascade View Christian School reported a surplus of $133K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $17K in liabilities against $522K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.2%), resulting in net assets of $505K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.0M | $915K | $522K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $759K | $662K | $387K | $15K | — | — |
| 2021 | $570K | $468K | $286K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $275K | $301K | $234K | $61K | — | — |
| 2019 | $337K | $343K | $206K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $352K | $301K | $210K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $350K | $341K | $160K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $260K | $154K | $150K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $111K | $95K | $44K | $3K | — | — |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $915K, and assets of $522K (revenue +38.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $759K, expenses of $662K, and assets of $387K (revenue +33.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $570K, expenses of $468K, and assets of $286K (revenue +107.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $275K, expenses of $301K, and assets of $234K (revenue -18.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $337K, expenses of $343K, and assets of $206K (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $352K, expenses of $301K, and assets of $210K (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $350K, expenses of $341K, and assets of $160K (revenue +34.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $260K, expenses of $154K, and assets of $150K (revenue +132.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $111K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $44K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Cascade View Christian School:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Cascade View Christian School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.