Catamount Trail Association
Catamount Trail Association: Strong Program Spending, Limited Transparency
EIN: 222528441 · Burlington, VT · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $608K |
| Total Expenses | $371K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $100,000 |
| Net Assets | $639K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Catamount Trail Association Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Catamount Trail Association directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Catamount Trail Association
Catamount Trail Association (EIN: 222528441) is a nonprofit organization based in Burlington, VT. The organization reported total revenue of $608K and total assets of $678K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Catamount Trail Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Catamount Trail Association is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 41 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $373K |
| Total Expenses | $371K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$1K |
| Total Assets | $649K |
| Total Liabilities | $10K |
| Net Assets | $639K |
| Operating Margin | 0.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 21.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Catamount Trail Association reported a surplus of $1K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 21.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.5% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Catamount Trail Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -7.6% | +11.3% | -0.1% |
| 2022 | +4.5% | +22.4% | -0.9% |
| 2021 | +29.6% | -6.8% | +42.9% |
| 2020 | +1.8% | +19.5% | -4.1% |
| 2019 | +12.6% | -9.5% | +9.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1985 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Catamount Trail Association with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Catamount Trail Association allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $1K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.5%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is not reported on their 990 forms, indicating that no individual received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Catamount Trail Association's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed program impact reporting makes it difficult to fully assess effectiveness.
- Limited transparency regarding specific administrative and fundraising expenditures beyond 990 summaries.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Catamount Trail Association:
- Consistently high percentage of expenses dedicated to programs (e.g., 85% in 2023).
- Stable revenue and asset base over several years, indicating financial health.
- Clear mission focused on outdoor recreation and conservation in Vermont.
Frequently Asked Questions about Catamount Trail Association
Is Catamount Trail Association a legitimate charity?
Catamount Trail Association (EIN: 222528441) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Vermont. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $608K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Catamount Trail Association spend its money?
Catamount Trail Association directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Catamount Trail Association tax-deductible?
Catamount Trail Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222528441). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Catamount Trail Association CEO make?
Catamount Trail Association's highest-compensated officer earns $100,000 annually. The organization reported $608K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Catamount Trail Association's spending goes to programs?
Catamount Trail Association directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Catamount Trail Association located?
Catamount Trail Association is headquartered in Burlington, Vermont and files with the IRS under EIN 222528441.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Catamount Trail Association have?
Catamount Trail Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $608K in total revenue.
What does Catamount Trail Association do?
Catamount Trail Association is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Burlington, Vermont. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.
How much revenue does Catamount Trail Association have?
Catamount Trail Association reported total revenue of $608,197. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Catamount Trail Association's total assets?
Catamount Trail Association holds total assets of $678,355 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Catamount Trail Association located?
Catamount Trail Association is based in Burlington, Vermont.
What is Catamount Trail Association's EIN?
Catamount Trail Association's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222528441. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Catamount Trail Association?
Catamount Trail Association is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).
Is Catamount Trail Association a registered 501(c)(3)?
Catamount Trail Association appears in IRS records (EIN: 222528441). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.
Does Catamount Trail Association file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Catamount Trail Association has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202304.
What was Catamount Trail Association's revenue in 2023?
In the 202304 filing period, Catamount Trail Association reported total revenue of $372,515, total expenses of $371,091, and net assets of $648,774.
Is Catamount Trail Association's revenue growing or declining?
Catamount Trail Association's revenue is declining. Revenue went from $403,042 (202204) to $372,515 (202304), a -7.6% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Catamount Trail Association's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Catamount Trail Association covers tax period 202304. It shows revenue of $372,515, expenses of $371,091, total assets of $648,774, and liabilities of $9,937.
How much does Catamount Trail Association spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Catamount Trail Association allocates approximately 85% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 5% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is Catamount Trail Association a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Catamount Trail Association appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 85/100 (Excellent). 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Catamount Trail Association?
The following concerns were identified: Lack of detailed program impact reporting makes it difficult to fully assess effectiveness.. Limited transparency regarding specific administrative and fundraising expenditures beyond 990 summaries.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Catamount Trail Association's strengths?
Positive indicators for Catamount Trail Association include: Consistently high percentage of expenses dedicated to programs (e.g., 85% in 2023).. Stable revenue and asset base over several years, indicating financial health.. Clear mission focused on outdoor recreation and conservation in Vermont.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Catamount Trail Association compensate executives?
Executive compensation is not reported on their 990 forms, indicating that no individual received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
How does the Catamount Trail Association ensure the long-term sustainability of its trail network given its reliance on grants and individual donations?
The organization's consistent revenue streams and prudent expense management, as evidenced by its 990 filings, suggest a stable financial foundation. However, specific strategies for endowment building or diversified funding beyond current trends are not explicitly detailed.
What specific metrics does the Catamount Trail Association use to measure the success and impact of its trail maintenance and development programs?
While the 990s show significant program spending, the public-facing information does not clearly articulate specific metrics for program success, such as trail usage numbers, volunteer hours dedicated to maintenance, or ecological impact assessments.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Catamount Trail Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Catamount Trail Association's revenue has grown by 13.2%, moving from $329K to $373K. Total assets increased by 97.5% over the same period, from $329K to $649K. Total functional expenses rose by 18.8%, from $312K to $371K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Catamount Trail Association reported a surplus of $1K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $10K in liabilities against $649K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.5%), resulting in net assets of $639K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $373K | $371K | $649K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $403K | $333K | $649K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $386K | $272K | $655K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $298K | $292K | $458K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $292K | $245K | $478K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $260K | $270K | $436K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $200K | $212K | $440K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $276K | $275K | $449K | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $351K | $242K | $440K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $249K | $235K | $353K | $31K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $275K | $262K | $337K | $28K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $321K | $300K | $321K | $29K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $329K | $312K | $329K | $56K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $373K, expenses of $371K, and assets of $649K (revenue -7.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $403K, expenses of $333K, and assets of $649K (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $386K, expenses of $272K, and assets of $655K (revenue +29.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $298K, expenses of $292K, and assets of $458K (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $292K, expenses of $245K, and assets of $478K (revenue +12.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $260K, expenses of $270K, and assets of $436K (revenue +29.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $200K, expenses of $212K, and assets of $440K (revenue -27.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $276K, expenses of $275K, and assets of $449K (revenue -21.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $351K, expenses of $242K, and assets of $440K (revenue +40.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $249K, expenses of $235K, and assets of $353K (revenue -9.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $275K, expenses of $262K, and assets of $337K (revenue -14.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $321K, expenses of $300K, and assets of $321K (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $329K, expenses of $312K, and assets of $329K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Catamount Trail Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Catamount Trail Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.