Catholic Community Services Of The Mid Willamette Valley & Central
EIN: 930903773 · Salem, OR · NTEE: P20Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $14.3M |
| Total Expenses | $20.1M |
| Net Assets | $1.5M |
Is Catholic Community Services Of The Mid Willamette Valley & Central Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Catholic Community Services Of The Mid Willamette Valley & Central
Catholic Community Services Of The Mid Willamette Valley & Central (EIN: 930903773) is a nonprofit organization based in Salem, OR, classified under NTEE code P20Z. The organization reported total revenue of $14.3M and total assets of $3.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Catholic Community Services Of The Mid Willamette Valley & Central's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Catholic Community Services Of The Mid Willamette Valley & Central is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 31 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $20.0M |
| Total Expenses | $20.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-95,510 |
| Total Assets | $5.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $3.5M |
| Net Assets | $1.5M |
| Operating Margin | -0.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 70.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Catholic Community Services Of The Mid Willamette Valley & Central reported a deficit of $96K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.0 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 70.3% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Catholic Community Services Of The Mid Willamette Valley & Central's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +5.8% | +1.4% | +12.4% |
| 2022 | +34.5% | +42.4% | -16.2% |
| 2021 | -3.3% | -3.1% | +15.9% |
| 2020 | +3.9% | -0.1% | +23.9% |
| 2019 | -5.5% | -4.2% | -7.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1995 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Catholic Community Services Of The Mid Willamette Valley & Central has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Catholic Community Services Of The Mid Willamette Valley & Central with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $96K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 70.3%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Catholic Community Services Of The Mid Willamette Valley & Central
Is Catholic Community Services Of The Mid Willamette Valley & Central a legitimate charity?
Catholic Community Services Of The Mid Willamette Valley & Central (EIN: 930903773) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oregon. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $14.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: D.
How does Catholic Community Services Of The Mid Willamette Valley & Central spend its money?
Catholic Community Services Of The Mid Willamette Valley & Central reported $14.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Catholic Community Services Of The Mid Willamette Valley & Central tax-deductible?
Catholic Community Services Of The Mid Willamette Valley & Central is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 930903773). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Catholic Community Services Of The Mid Willamette Valley & Central located?
Catholic Community Services Of The Mid Willamette Valley & Central is headquartered in Salem, Oregon and files with the IRS under EIN 930903773. It is classified under NTEE code P20Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Catholic Community Services Of The Mid Willamette Valley & Central have?
Catholic Community Services Of The Mid Willamette Valley & Central has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $14.3M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Catholic Community Services Of The Mid Willamette Valley & Central showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Catholic Community Services Of The Mid Willamette Valley & Central's revenue has grown by 51.4%, moving from $13.2M to $20.0M. Total assets increased by 175.1% over the same period, from $1.8M to $5.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 56.5%, from $12.8M to $20.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Catholic Community Services Of The Mid Willamette Valley & Central reported a deficit of $96K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $3.5M in liabilities against $5.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 70.3%), resulting in net assets of $1.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $20.0M | $20.1M | $5.0M | $3.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $18.9M | $19.8M | $4.4M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $14.1M | $13.9M | $5.3M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $14.5M | $14.4M | $4.6M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $14.0M | $14.4M | $3.7M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $14.8M | $15.0M | $4.0M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $15.5M | $14.3M | $4.0M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $13.9M | $13.9M | $2.1M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $14.5M | $14.8M | $2.3M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $16.1M | $16.2M | $2.6M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $16.5M | $16.5M | $3.1M | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $14.3M | $14.8M | $3.7M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $13.2M | $12.8M | $1.8M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $20.0M, expenses of $20.1M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $18.9M, expenses of $19.8M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +34.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $14.1M, expenses of $13.9M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue -3.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $14.5M, expenses of $14.4M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $14.0M, expenses of $14.4M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $14.8M, expenses of $15.0M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $15.5M, expenses of $14.3M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +11.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $13.9M, expenses of $13.9M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $14.5M, expenses of $14.8M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -10.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $16.1M, expenses of $16.2M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $16.5M, expenses of $16.5M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +15.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $14.3M, expenses of $14.8M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $13.2M, expenses of $12.8M, and assets of $1.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Catholic Community Services Of The Mid Willamette Valley & Central:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Catholic Community Services Of The Mid Willamette Valley & Central is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.